Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Liquid Crystals
Gordon Research Conference

Liquid Crystallinity in Soft Matter at and Beyond Equilibrium

Dates

June 21-26, 2015

Location

University of New England
Biddeford, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Nicholas L. Abbott

Vice Chairs:
Linda S. Hirst & Torsten Hegmann

Meeting Description

The 2015 Gordon Conference on Liquid Crystals will provide a forum for an in-depth discussion of ideas at the frontier of liquid crystal science and technology, broadly defined. Understanding the underlying physics, chemistry, and biology of systems that possess liquid crystallinity will be emphasized.

The conference will bring together an outstanding group of researchers working at the forefront of interdisciplinary topics involving liquid crystals, including (i) active and living systems, (ii) supramolecular chemistry and multifunctional materials, (iii) liquid crystalline glasses and metastable phases, (iv) liquid crystallinity in biological systems, (v) colloids, interfaces and topological defects, (vi) chemical synthesis and characterization of new phases, (vii) plasmonic, electrooptical and sensor applications and (viii) lyotropic phases, including colloidal and chromonic systems. These topics will encompass low molecular weight, polymeric and elastomeric liquid crystalline materials, composites of liquid crystals, and nanostructured and self-assembled systems where concepts in liquid crystallinity are important. The program will include talks that address these topics through experiment, theory and simulation, and it will also integrate fundamental and applied perspectives.

The participants will include invited speakers representing both academia and industry with a wide range of expertise in the topic areas. The group of participants will include a good number of junior scientists and graduate students, who will be given the opportunity to present posters, short talks and join in discussion. Free time and evening sessions will provide the opportunity to foster networking between students and junior researchers, to make connections with many of the leading scientists from a wide variety of fields, and to establish exciting collaborations.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Liquid Crystals" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmActive and Living Systems
Discussion Leader: Tom Lubensky (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmJulia Yeomans (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Active Nematics"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmZvonimir Dogic (Brandeis University, USA)
"Order and Disorder in Active Nematics"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pmIgor Aronson (Argonne National Laoratory, USA)
"Individual and Collective Behavior of Swimming Bacteria in Anisotropic Liquids"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVesicles and Shells
Discussion Leader: Slobodan Zumer (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
9:00 am - 9:35 amDavid Weitz (Harvard University, USA)
"Microfluidics and Liquid Crystalline Shells"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amJan Lagerwall (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
"Curved, Confined and Colorful: Liquid Crystals in Micron-Scale Droplets, Shells and Fibers"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amRobin Selinger (Kent State University, USA)
"Defects and Shape Evolution in Lipid Vesicles and Nematic Polymer Networks"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmYan-Yeung Luk (Syracuse University, USA)
"Building Functional Materials by Using Protein-Stabilizing Liquid Crystals as Templates"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSupramolecular and Functional Materials
Discussion Leader: Jun-Ichi Fukuda (AIST: Intelligent Systems Research Institute, Japan)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmTakashi Kato (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Nanostructured Liquid Crystals Exhibiting Energy and Environmental Functions"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmDavid Walba (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Liquid Crystal-Based Organic Semiconductors"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmAllan Guymon (University of Iowa, USA)
"Functional Hydrogels Templated from Liquid Crystals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDefects and Topology
Discussion Leader: Noel Clark (University of Colorado, USA)
9:00 am - 9:35 amEmmanuelle Lacaze (Institut des NanoSciences de Paris, France)
"Localization, Alignment and Assembly of Nanoparticles Induced by Distorted Liquid Crystals"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amRandall Kamien (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"What Becomes a Cholesteric Most?"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amAlberto Fernandez (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Toroidal Nematics"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmMiha Ravnik (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
"Fractal and Quasi-Crystalline Nematic Colloids for Photonics"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLiquid Crystals and Biology
Discussion Leader: Elda Hegmann (Kent State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmDaniel Schwartz (University of Colorado, USA)
"Responsive Anchoring and Dynamics at Nematic Interfaces"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmDavid Lynn (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Behaviors of ‘Caged’ Liquid Crystal Droplets in Extracellular and Intracellular Environments"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmJonathan Selinger (Kent State University, USA)
"Coarse-Grained Theory of the Twist-Bend Phase"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmYoung Investigator Presentations
Discussion Leaders: Torsten Hegmann (Kent State University, USA) and Linda Hirst (University of California, Merced, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 amBerry Bogels (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"Liquid Crystal Templated Formation of Nanoporous Materials"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amSara Carvalho (UNINOVA, Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
"Joule-Heating Effect: A New Route to PDLCs Memory Removal"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amYun Jeong Cha (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"Periodic Zig-Zag Structure of Self-Assembled DNA Materials"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amSimone Dussi (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
"Entropic Twists in Colloidal Cholesterics"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amBrian Green (University of Iowa, USA)
"Templating Polymers with Lyotropic Liquid Crystals via Photopolymerization Using a Gemini Surfactant"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmYu Xia (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Direct Mapping of the Local Director Field of Nematic Liquid Crystals at the Nano-Scale"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPhotons and Devices
Discussion Leader: Mohan Srinivasarao (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmIgor Musevic (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
"Light-Controlled Topological Charge in a Nematic Liquid Crystal"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmTimothy White (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
"Voxelated Liquid Crystal Elastomers: Programming Soft Elasticity"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmNelson Tabiryan (Beam Engineering for Advanced Measurements Corp., USA)
"New Opportunities for Controlling Light with Liquid Crystals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmColloids and Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Charles Rosenblatt (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:35 amKathleen Stebe (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Directed Assembly at Interfaces of Complex Fluids"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:20 amClaudio Zannoni (University of Bologna, Italy)
"Computer Simulations of Liquid Crystals at Interfaces"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:35 amChristian Bahr (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany)
"Instabilities at Liquid Crystal/Aqueous Interfaces: From Artificial Microswimmers to Self-Assembling Light Guiding Fibers"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:20 pmDirk Broer (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"Non-Equilibrium Surface Dynamics in Liquid Crystal"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHierarchical Self-Assembly and New Phases
Discussion Leader: Oleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmIvan Smalyukh (University of Colorado, USA)
"Hybrid Multiscale Liquid Crystals"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmDong Ki Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"Hierarchically Self-Assembled Textures and Defects of Liquid Crystal"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmAlejandro Rey (McGill University, Canada)
"Structure and Dynamics of Biological Liquid Crystals"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter