SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Lecture |
| Discussion Leader: Jeff Reimer (Berkeley. USA) |
7:40 pm - 8:40 pm | Lucio Frydman (Weitzman Institute, Israel) "Emerging Alternatives in the Rapid Acquisition of Multidimensional NMR and MRI Spectra and Images" |
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Spin Entanglement |
| Discussion Leader: Dieter Suter (Dortmund, Germany) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Christoph Boehme (University of Utah, USA) "Electrically readable nuclear-spin memory for silicon based spin electronics" |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am - 10:35 am | Kohei Itoh (Keio University, Japan) "Magnetic resonance studies with isotopically controlled silicon" |
10:35 am - 10:50 am | Discussion |
10:50 am | Coffee Break |
11:15 am - 11:55 am | John Morton (Oxford University U.K.) "Quantum memory and entanglement using electron and nuclear spins" |
11:55 am - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Poster Preview I - Sophia Hayes and poster presenters |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Spin and Order |
| Discussion Leader: Charlie Slichter (Urbana, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Dan Weitekamp (Caltech, USA) "Interconverting scalar order and magnetization: 25 years young" |
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 9:10 pm | Malcolm Levitt (University of Southampton U.K.) "Singlet NMR" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Spins in Science: Part 1 |
| Discussion Leader: Rachel Martin (Irvine, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Beat Meier (ETH, Switzerland) "Spins exploring structure and dynamics of aggregated
biomolecules" |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am - 10:35 am | Jacob Schaefer (Washington University, St. Louis, USA) "When NMR is not enough: plant and bacterial cell walls" |
10:35 am - 10:50 am | Discussion |
10:50 am | Coffee Break |
11:15 am - 11:55 am | Timothy Cross (NHMFL, Florida, USA) "From Solid State NMR Data to a High
Resolution Backbone Structure of a Membrane Protein in Lipid Bilayers" |
11:55 am - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Poster Preview II - Sophia Hayes and poster presenters |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Spins in Science: Part 2 |
| Discussion Leader: Sophia Hayes (St Louis, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Anne Lesage (CNRS Lyon, France) "Surface Enhanced NMR Spectroscopy by Dynamic Nuclear Polarization" |
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 9:10 pm | Kurt Zilm (Yale University, USA) "NMR Relaxation, Molecular Dynamics and Spin Diffusion under MAS" |
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Spins in Macroscopic Phenomena |
| Discussion Leader: Mark Conradi (St. Louis, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Yiqiao Song (Schlumber, USA) "Magnetic Resonance in Porous media" |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am - 10:35 am | Joseph Seymour (Montana State, USA) "Dynamic NMR of critical phase transition dynamics and complex fluid structure" |
10:35 am - 10:50 am | Discussion |
10:50 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
11:15 am - 11:55 am | Bernhard Blümich (Aachen, Germany) "Mobile NMR - quo vadis?" |
11:55 am - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Poster Preview III - Sophia Hayes and poster presenters |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Spins in Resonance |
| Discussion Leader: Johan Van Tol (Gainesville, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Chris Hammel (Ohio State University USA) "Scanned Probe Ferromagnetic Resonance Imaging" |
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 9:10 pm | Cecil Dybowski (University of Delaware, USA) "Spin ½ Heavy Nuclei: Chemical Shifts and Relaxation" |
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Electron and Nuclear Spins: Part 1 |
| Discussion Leader: John Marohn (Ithaca, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Carlos Meriles (CCNY-CUNY, USA) "The Nitrogen-Vacancy center as a probe of mesoscopic nuclear spin ensembles" |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am - 10:35 am | Dmitry Budker (UC Berkeley, USA) "Adventures with non-SQUID NMR detection at
zero field" |
10:35 am - 10:50 am | Discussion |
10:50 am | Coffee Break |
11:15 am - 11:55 am | Dieter Suter (Dortmund, Germany) "Preservation of Spin States" |
11:55 am - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Poster Presentation: TBA |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Electron and Nuclear Spins: Part 2 |
| Discussion Leader: Sean Barrett (New Haven, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Lillian Childress (Bates College, USA) "Optical detection of spins in diamond" |
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 9:10 pm | Jan van Bentum (Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands)
"Dynamic Nuclear Polarization in a Microfluidic Context" |
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |