SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:10 pm | Energy Transfer in Complex Systems |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion Leader: Christine Aiken (Kansas State University) |
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm | John Herbert (Ohio State University)
"Fragmentation methods for high accuracy ab initio calculations in large clusters and macromolecules" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Timothy Schmidt (University of Sydney)
"Photon management through molecular energy transfer" |
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nonadiabatic Effects in Energy Transfer |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Richard Dawes (Missouri University of Science and Technology) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Millard Alexander (University of Maryland)
"Collisional electronic quenching of OH"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:20 am | Jingsong Zhang (University of California-Riverside)
"Nonadiabatic dynamics in photodissociation of open-shell species" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Spiridoula Matsika (Temple University)
"Exploring non adiabatic events with strong field molecular ionization" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Helen Fielding (University College London)
"Ultrafast non-radiative decay dynamics: from very small molecules to the GFP chromophore" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Energy Transfer at Surfaces and Interfaces |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: David Nesbitt (University of Colorado and JILA) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Rainer Beck (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
"Mode- and bond-selective chemisorption of methane on Pt(111)"
|
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Gil Nathanson (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Non-Maxwellian Helium Evaporation from Protic and Hydrocarbon Liquids"
|
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Hot Topic: Kai Golibrzuch (Georg-August University)
"State-to-state time-of-flight experiments of NO scattering from Au(111): Mapping translational energy in vibrational-rotational inelastic gas-surface collisions using IR-UV double resonance"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Energy Transfer in Inelastic and Reactive Scattering |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Xueming Yang (Dalian) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Floyd Davis (Cornell University)
"Dynamics of Polyatomic Free Radical Reactions" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:20 am | Arthur Utz (Tufts University)
"Vibrational Energy Flow and Chemical Reactivity at the Gas-Surface Interface"
|
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Piero Casavecchia (University of Perugia)
"Molecular beam studies of multichannel nonadiabatic reactions: O(3P) + unsaturated hydrocarbons"
|
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:10 pm | Ralf Kaiser (University of Hawaii-Manoa)
"Mechanistical Studies on the Formation of PAHs - From the Interstellar Medium to Combustion Flames"
|
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Energy Transfer: New Vistas and Horizons |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Robert Field (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Brooks Pate (University of Virginia)
"Probing Vibrational Energy Transfer in Isomerization Reactions with Dynamic Rotational Spectroscopy" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Anna Krylov (University of Southern California)
"Understanding electron-donating ability of green fluorescent protein: Electronic structure perspective"
|
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Hot Topic: Adam Chatterley (Warwick)
"Time resolved photoelectron imaging of gas-phase nucleotides"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Energy Transfer in Solution and Solid |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Yuan-Pern Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Andrew Orr-Ewing (University of Bristol)
"Vibrationally resolved dynamics and energy flow for reactions in solution"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:20 am | Ara Apkarian (University of California-Irvine)
"Wigner hole and Quantum coherent vibronic dynamics in Condensed phase"
|
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Coffee Break |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Hot Topic: Dmitri Babikov (Marquette University)
"Mixed quantum/classical theory of collisional energy transfer"
|
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Hot Topic: Patrick El-Khoury (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
"Raman Scattering of Perturbed Molecular Systems"
|
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Energy Transfer in Photoinitiated and Unimolecular Reactions |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Scott Kable (University of Sydney) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Arthur Suits (Wayne State University)
"New probes of photochemistry and reaction dynamics" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Ingo Fischer (University of Wuerzburg)
"Unimolecular dynamics of open-shell molecules"
|
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Hot topic: Christopher Elles (Kansas)
"Electronic and vibrational energy flow in photochromic molecular switches"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Energy Transfer in Clusters, Droplets, and Aerosols |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Richard Mabbs (Washington University) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Hanna Reisler (University of Southern California)
"Vibrational predissociation dynamics of hydrogen-bonded clusters" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:20 am | Mark Johnson (Yale University)
"Livin' Large: Temperature control and tagging spectroscopy of complex molecules and reaction intermediates"
|
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Ruth Signorell (University of British Columbia)
"Interaction of Light with Ultrafine Aerosol Particles"
|
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Hot Topic: Richard Loomis (Washington University)
"Interrogation of the competing relaxation pathways involved in the dissociation of excited-state rare gas-dihalogen complexes"
|
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Molecular Energy Transfer: Where Have We Been and Where Are We Going? |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Marsha Lester (University of Pennsylvania) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Tom Rizzo (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
"Spectroscopy and excited-state dynamics of cold, gas-phase peptides and proteins" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Maurice H. M. Janssen (VU University)
"Probing chirality with a femtosecond reaction microscope"
|
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |