Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Organometallic Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

New Challenges and Opportunities for Organometallic Chemistry

Dates

July 12-17, 2015

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Organizers

Chair:
Jerzy Klosin

Vice Chair:
Clark R. Landis

Meeting Description

The field of Organometallic Chemistry lies at the interface of inorganic and organic chemistry and is one of the most vibrant, exciting, and important areas of modern chemistry. The significance of organometallic chemistry is reflected in the awarding of three Nobel Prizes in the last 13 years to nine organometallic chemists. Overcoming many of the key scientific challenges of the 21st century, such as alternative fuel production, development of novel materials, synthesis of new and effective therapeutics, and development of new feedstocks for the chemical industry will undoubtedly rely on advances made in the field of organometallic chemistry. The 2015 Organometallic Chemistry Gordon Research Conference will highlight cutting edge research from industrial, academic, and national laboratories in basic science, as well as applications of organometallic chemistry, including synthesis, reactivity, catalysis, polymer chemistry, and bonding theory. This conference will provide an excellent venue for discussing current and future challenges and opportunities that the organometallic chemistry community faces. Conference participants will include a diverse group of scientists from the US and abroad working at the forefront of the field, ranging from senior investigators to junior scientists and graduate students. All participants are encouraged to present posters in the afternoon poster sessions; six participants will be selected to give oral presentations. Graduate students and postdoctoral fellows should also consider participating in the Gordon Research Seminar on Organometallic Chemistry (July 11-12, same location) that is specially designed to promote interaction and discussion between junior scientists.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Organometallic Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmEnergy and Sustainability
Discussion Leader: Clark Landis (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmKyoko Nozaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Development of New Catalytic Reactions Toward Utilization of Renewable Resources"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmDouglas Grotjahn (San Diego State University, USA)
"Bifunctional Catalysis for Organic Chemistry and Energy"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMetals in Organic Synthesis
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Love (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:30 amGregory Fu (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Metal-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions of Alkyl Electrophiles"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amMichael Krische (University of Texas, Austin, USA)
"Formation of C-C Bonds via Catalytic Hydrogenation and Transfer Hydrogenation"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amVladimir Gevorgyan (University of Illinois, Chicago, USA)
"Silicon Tether Motif in C-H Functionalization Reactions"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmMatthew Sigman (University of Utah, USA)
"Probing Elementary Organometallic Steps in the Context of Pd-Catalyzed Alkene Functionalization"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Reactivity and Transformations
Discussion Leader: John Gordon (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmHoward Turner (Kinestral, USA)
"The Development of High Functioning, Durable, Electrochromic Films and Devices"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmValentine Ananikov (Zelinsky Institute, Russia)
"Adaptive Transition Metal Complexes and Nanoparticles Catalysis in Organic Synthesis"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmAlan Goldman (Rutgers University, USA)
"Catalytic Alkane Conversions by Pincer-Iridium Complexes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEarly Metal and f-Block Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Oleg Ozerov (Texas A&M University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amLawrence Sita (University of Maryland, USA)
"Early Transition Metals and Small Molecules - What's to Fix?"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amMichael Mock (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Exploring the Role of Pendant Amines in Metal Complexes for N2 Reduction and NH3 Oxidation"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amEric Schelter (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"New Cerium Photosensitizers as Excited State Metalloradicals"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmVlad Iluc (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Redox-Induced Umpolung of Transition Metal Carbenes"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmNeal Mankad (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
"Catalytic Reactions that Utilize Bimetallic Cooperativity"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPolymerization Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Mari Rosen (The Dow Chemical Company, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmJohn Hagadorn (ExxonMobil, USA)
"Group 4 Pyridyldiamide Complexes and Their Use for the Polymerization of Olefins"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmYann Sarazin (University of Rennes 1, France)
"Unorthodox Main Group Catalysts for Ring-Opening Polymerizations: Design and Mechanisms"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmGeoffrey Coates (Cornell University, USA)
"Advances in Polymer Chemistry Enabled Through Catalyst Design and Discovery"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTransformations with Hydrocarbons
Discussion Leader: Glen Alliger (Exxonmobil Chemical, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amTimothy Warren (Georgetown University, USA)
"Enabling Intermediates in Copper Catalyzed sp3 C-H Functionalization"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amLaurel Schafer (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Early Transition Metal Pyridonate Complexes for the Hydroaminoalkylation of Alkenes"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amPaul Chirik (Princeton University, USA)
"C-H Functionalization with Redox Flexible Base Metal Catalysts"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmJessica Hoover (West Virginia University, USA)
"Copper-Catalyzed Decarboxylative C-H Arylation Reactions"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmJohn Slattery (The University of York, United Kingdom)
"Outer-Sphere Electrophilic Fluorination of Organometallic Complexes"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLigand Design and Reactivity
Discussion Leader: Morris Bullock (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmShih-Yuan Liu (Boston College, USA)
"Development of Monobenzofused 1,4-Azaborines as a New Ligand Scaffold in Catalysis"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmKatja Heinze (University of Mainz, Germany)
"Electron Transfer, Hydrogen Bonds and Radicals in Organometallic Systems"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmManuel Alcarazo (Max-Planck-Institute, Germany)
"Cationic Phosphines: Synthesis and Applications"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTransition Metal Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Suzanne Bart (Purdue University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amJoost Reek (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Supramolecular Approaches in Transition Metal Catalysis: Control via the Second Coordination Sphere"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amJessica Klinkenberg (The Dow Chemical Company, USA)
"Commercial Applications of the Pd-Catalyzed Telomerization of Butadiene with Methanol in the Synthesis of 1-Octene"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amThomas Cundari (University of North Texas, USA)
"Ligand Design: Helping a Blind Squirrel Find an Acorn Through Computational Chemistry"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pmStephanie Daifuku (University of Rochester, USA)
"Iron(II) Active Species in Iron Bisphosphine Catalyzed Cross-Coupling with Phenyl Nucleophiles"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmEric Wiedner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
"Free Energy Landscapes for Reduction of Cr, Mo, and W Carbon Monoxide Complexes"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFrontiers in Organometallic Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Maurice Brookhart (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmGeneral Discussion
7:45 pm - 8:25 pmWilliam Jones (University of Rochester, USA)
"Selectivity in C-H and O-H Bond Cleavage"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmTobin Marks (Northwestern University, USA)
"Homogeneous Meets Heterogeneous Catalysis: Cooperative Properties of Electrophilic Organometallic Ensembles"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter