Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Microbial Population Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Disentangling Causes and Consequences

Dates

July 19-24, 2015

Location

Proctor Academy
Andover, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Michael Travisano

Vice Chairs:
Eva M. Top & Larry Forney

Meeting Description

The 2015 Gordon Research Conference on Microbial Population Biology will be a highly interactive meeting, promoting interdisciplinary discussions. The Microbial Population GRC is the central forum for discussion on microbial evolution, ecology and behavior and for identifying new research directions. The biennial conference will feature a broad range of topics including astrobiology, experimental evolution, microbial community dynamics, industrial applications, synthetic biology and molecular genetics. Participants include current and future leaders from their fields. Junior scientists and graduate students will have opportunities to present their research in multiple poster sessions, which are lively and highly interactive. The conference features programmed discussion sessions in the mornings and early evenings, with opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Microbial Population Biology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmAstrobiology and Extremes
Bugs in space.
Discussion Leader: Frank Rosenzweig (University of Montana, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmFrank Rosenzweig (University of Montana, USA)
"Reliving the History of Life: Experimental Evolution of Major Transitions"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmScott Miller (University of Montana, USA)
"Evolutionary Consequences of recA Duplication in the Cyanobacterium Acaryochloris"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmTimothy Lyons (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Early Microbial Evolution and the Emergence of Complexity"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrobial Competition
The wealth of bacteria.
Discussion Leader: Duncan Greig (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amKevin Foster (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Cooperation and Competition in Microbial Communities"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amWenying Shou (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
"The Survival of the Most Cooperative"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amAlita Burmeister (Michigan State University, USA)
"A Honeypot Model of Host-Virus Interactions"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:20 pmPaul Rainey (Massey University, New Zealand)
"Origins of Multicellularity"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMicrobial Predation and Parasitism
Microbes red in tooth and claw.
Discussion Leader: R. Ford Denison (University of Minnesota, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmJoanna Masel (University of Arizona, USA)
"'Fitness' in 3 Dimensions: Absolute Growth, Absolute Efficiency, and Relative Competitiveness"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmKaty Heath (University of Illinois, USA)
"Ecological Genomics of Mutualism Decline in Legume-Rhizobium Symbiosis"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmCatherine Putonti (Loyola University Chicago, USA)
"Freshwater Predators: Phage, Bacteria and Protists"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrobial Community Ecology
Microbial cohabitation.
Discussion Leader: Marilyn Roossinck (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amMarilyn Roossinck (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Virus Ecology: From Pathogens to Mutualists"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:30 amTiffany Prest (Duke University, USA)
"Bridging Community and Population Ecology for Microbes: A Trait-Based Approach"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:25 amGina Lewin (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Long-Term Enrichment and Evolution of Cellulolytic Microbial Communities from Leaf-Cutter Ant Refuse Dumps"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmAshley Shade (Michigan State University, USA)
"Exploring the Consequences of Rare Taxa for Microbial Community Stability"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHolobionts and Microbiomes
Bacteria and you.
Discussion Leader: Larry Forney (University of Idaho, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmMaureen O'Malley (University of Syndey, Australia)
"Are We There Yet? Getting from Correlation to Causation with Microbiomes"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmSeth Bordenstein (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"The Microbiome and Darwin’s Mystery of Mysteries"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmDavid Guttman (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Population Genomics of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in the Cystic Fibrosis Lung"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmUnderstanding Molecular Networks
Genes, genomes and microbial evolution.
Discussion Leader: Gavin Sherlock (Stanford University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amGabriela Olmedo (CINVESTAV Unidad Irapuato, Mexico)
"Species-Specific Loss of Traits in a Microbial Community"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amShelly Copley (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA)
"The First Steps Toward Evolution of a New Enzyme from a Pre-Existing Promiscuous Enzyme"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amWesley Loftie-Eaton (University of Idaho, USA)
"Temporal Dynamics in the Evolution of Plasmid Persistance"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:20 pmChristina Burch (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Impacts of Genetic Exchange on the Evolution of Gene Networks"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIndustrial Applications
Microbes go to work.
Discussion Leader: Kazufumi Hosoda (Osaka University, Japan)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmCandice Landry (Multi-Chem, a Halliburton Service, USA)
"Mitigating Thermo-Tolerant Microbial Communities in Industrial Fluids"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmGerda Saxer (DuPont, USA)
"Adaptation to Novel Environments"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmRobert McBride (Triton Health and Nutrition, USA)
"Diversity, Productivity and Stability of an Industrial Microbial Ecosystem"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion: Integration of Applied and Basic Science
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProximate Mechanisms of Evolution
The material basis of microbial evolution.
Discussion Leader: Elizabeth Ostrowski (University of Houston, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amJoshua Mell (Drexel University College of Medicine, USA)
"The Genomic Consequences of Natural Transformation in Haemophilus influenza"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amAndrew Ellington (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Engineering Microbial Consortia to Do What I Want"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amElizabeth Jerison (Harvard University, USA)
"Fitness Determines Adaptability of Highly Diverse Genotypes"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:20 pmElizabeth Ostrowski (University of Houston, USA)
"Evolutionary Genetics of Social Conflict"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Advances in Microbial Population Biology / Late-Breaking Topics
Discussion Leader: Lindi Wahl (Western University, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmTony Dean (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
"Experiments and Simulations of Fluctuating Selection"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmPaul Turner (Yale University, USA)
"Environmental Complexity and Virus Evolution"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmCaroline Buckee (Harvard School of Public Health, USA)
"The Within-Host Ecology of the Malaria Parasite: Implications for Pathogenesis and Transmission"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter