SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Protons charging the membrane |
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm | Session Chair: Shelagh Ferguson-Miller (Michigan State University) |
7:55 pm - 8:25 pm | Robert Gennis (University of Illinois at Urbana)
"The Super Family of Heme-Copper Oxidoreductases" |
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm | David Kramer (Michigan State University)
"The Proton Circuit of Photosynthesis" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Open Discussion: Shelagh Ferguson-Miller (Michigan State University) |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Channels and Transporters I |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Session Chair: Tom DeCoursey (Rush University, Chicago) |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | William Degrado (University of California at San Francisco) |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Susan Smith (Emory University)
"Aspartate at the Selectivity Filter: On the Road to the Electric Proton Channel Acid Test" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:20 am | Yasushi Okamura (Osaka University)
"Gating Mechanisms of Voltage-Gated Proton Channels" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Claudio Grosman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"The Unanticipated Complexity of the Ring of Glutamates in the Charge-Selectivity Filter of the Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptor" |
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | Open Discussion: Mei Hong (Iowa State University) and Joachim Heberle (Freie Universitat Berlin) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Emerging Methodology |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Session Chair: Colin Wraight (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Steve Sligar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Proton Control of Mixed Function Oxidase Activity" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Mark Chance (Case Western Reserve University)
"Structural Mass Spectrometry of Membrane Proteins and Water Dynamics" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Tim Cross (Florida State University)
"Managing the Charge Distribution in the Histidine Tetrad Responsible for Transport in the M2 Proton Channel" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Channels and Transporters II |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Session Chair: Bob Stroud (University of California at San Francisco) |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | David Stokes (Skirball Institute - New York University)
"ATP-dependent Cu transport by CopA" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Lucy Forrest (Max-Planck Institut für Biophysik)
"The elegant role of structural symmetry in transport across membranes" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:20 am | Emad Tajkhorshid (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Characterizing Functional Motions and Chemomechanical Coupling Mechanisms in Membrane Transporters" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Christian Bamann (Max-Planck Institut für Biophysik)
"Channelrhodopsin 2: Molecular Properties and Applications" |
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | Open Discussion: Joachim Heberle (Freie Universitat Berlin) and Mei Hong (Iowa State University) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Proton Transfer |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Session Chair: Bertrand García-Moreno E. (Johns Hopkins University) |
| Discussion Leader: Alexei Stuchebrukhov (University of California at Davis) |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Steve Schwartz (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Hydrogen Transfer in Enzymes - Not all the Same!" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Arieh Warshel (University of Southern California)
"Coarse Grained Modeling of Proton Translocation, Ion Current and Voltage Effects in Membrane proteins" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Leif Hammarström (Uppsala University)
"Mechanisms of Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer in Amino Acid Model Complexes" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Lipid and Lipid Protein Interactions |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Session Chair: Alexey Ladokhin (University of Kansas Medical Center) |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Toby Allen (University of California at Davis)
"Understanding charged protein-lipid interactions and unassisted membrane ion transport" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Karen Fleming (Johns Hopkins University)
"A Novel Side Chain Hydrophobicity Scale Derived from Transmembrane Protein Folding into Phospholipid Bilayers" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:20 am | James U. Bowie (University of California at Los Angeles)
"Energetics of Membrane Protein Folding" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Donald Engelman (Yale University)
"Transmembrane helix insertion driven by protonation: mechanism and uses" |
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | Open Discussion: Alexey Ladokhin (University of Kansas Medical Center) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ATPase |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Session Chair: Wolfgang Junge (Universität Osnabrück) |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | José Faraldo-Gómez (Max-Planck Institut für Biophysik)
"Multi-scale theoretical studies of the mechanism and organization of ATP synthases" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Wayne Frasch (Arizona State University)
"Functional Consequences of Releasing the Fo-Leash on the FoF1 ATP synthase" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Tom Meier (Max-Planck Institut für Biophysik)
"Coupling of Na+/H+ Transfer to the Rotary Mechanism of ATP Synthase" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Electron and Proton Transfer Reactions |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Session Chair: Pia Ädelroth (Stockholm University) |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Leo Sazanov (Medical Research Council, UK)
"Structure and Mechanism of Respiratory Complex I" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Qiang Cui (University of Wisconsin)
"QM/MM analysis of proton pumping in Cytochrome c oxidase" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:20 am | P. Leslie Dutton (University of Pennsylvania)
"The Freewheelin' Q-Cycle" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Fabrice Rappaport (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique)
"Coupling Between Proton and Electron Transfer in the Oxidation of Water Driven by Photosystem II" |
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | Open Discussion: Peter Brzezinski (Stockholm University) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Keynote Address |
| Session Chair: Terry A. Krulwich (Mount Sinai School of Medicine) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | John Walker (Medical Research Council, UK)
"Proton:ATP ratios in mitochondria" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Recognition of Junior Investigators |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | TBA (Short Talk Selected from Posters) |
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | TBA (Short Talk Selected from Posters) |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm | TBA (Short Talk Selected from Posters) |
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | TBA (Short Talk Selected from Posters) |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |