SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Protons in Channels |
| Discussion Leader: Francesco Tombola (UC Irvine) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Scott Ramsey (Virginia Commonwealth University)
"pH- and Voltage-Dependent Gating in Hv1 Channels"
|
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Gerhard Fischer (University of Cambridge)
"Proton Exclusion and Water Interactions in Aquaporins"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Symporters, Antiporters, and Their Kin |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Robert Stroud (UC San Francisco) |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Lan Guan (Texas Tech University)
"Insights into the Symport Mechanism of the Na+-Coupled Melibiose Permease MelB"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Bjørn Pedersen (UC San Francisco)
"Eukaryotic Examples of Symport and Antiport from a Structural Perspective"
|
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:20 am | Christine Ziegler (University of Regensburg)
"Proton Versus Sodium: Insights into the Coupling Mechanism in Secondary Transport"
|
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Joseph Mindell (NIH)
"The Other Ion: Counterion Movements Necessary for Organellar Acidification"
|
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Intramembrane Proteases |
| Discussion Leader: Nicoleta Bondar (Free University of Berlin) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Sin Urban (Johns Hopkins)
"Rhomboid Proteolysis: What Drives an Improbable Intramembrane Reaction?" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Michael Wiener (University of Virginia)
"The CaaX Protease Ste24p: Novel Structure Begets Novel Mechanism?" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NMR Approaches to Membrane Protein Structure and Function |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Mei Hong (Iowa State University) |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Gerhard Wagner (Harvard Medical School)
"Integral Membrane Protein Structures and Interactions in Micelles and Nanodiscs"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Markus Weingarth (Utrecht University)
"An NMR-Based Study of Water-Protein Contacts During the Gating Cycle of a Membrane-Embedded Potassium Channel" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:20 am | Roger Koeppe (University of Arkansas)
"Approaching the Measurement of Single-Residue Protonation and Ionization Properties in Lipid Bilayer Membranes"
|
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Ann McDermott (Columbia University)
"Conformational Exchange Processes in Membrane Proteins: Allosteric Coupling in a Potassium Channel" |
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Electron Transport Chain Complexes |
| Discussion Leader: TBA |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Marilyn Gunner (City College of New York)
"Cycle of Proton Affinity Shifts Needed for Proton Pumping in Cytochrome C Oxidase" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Ulrich Brandt (Nijmegen Center for Mitochondrial Disorders)
"How Structure Controls Complex I Activity" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Rosemary Stuart (Marquette University)
"Understanding of the Functional Relevance of Diverse Populations of Respiratory Chain Supercomplexes in Mitochondria" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Opsins |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Janos Lanyi (UC Irvine) |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | John Spudich (U Texas, Houston)
"Divergence of Photoactive Site Proton Transfers and Conformational Changes in Microbial Rhodopsins"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Joachim Heberle (Free University of Berlin)
"Proton Transfers that Drive Gating of Channelrhodopsin"
|
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:20 am | Sergei Balashov (UC Irvine)
"Proton Transfers in a Novel Rhodopsin from Exiguobacterium sibiricum"
|
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Hideki Kandori (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
"Role of Proton Transfer in a Light-Driven Sodium Ion Pump"
|
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Theory and Simulations of Proton Reaction |
| Discussion Leader: Douglas Tobias (UC Irvine) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Gerhard Hummer (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics)
"Motions in the Molecular Machinery Powering Life" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Gregory Voth (University of Chicago)
"Multiscale Computer Simulation of Proton Transport in Proteins" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Ali Hassanali (International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste)
"A Network View of Liquid Water: Implications on Proton Transfer, Quantum Effects and Ion Solvation" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ATPases |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: David Stokes (Skirball Institute) |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Brandy Akin (Indiana University)
"X-Ray Crystal Structure of SERCA Bound with Its Regulatory Partner Phospholamban"
|
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Todd Graham (Vanderbilt University)
"Probing the Inner Workings of Phospholipid Pumps"
|
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:20 am | Takeshi Murata (Chiba University)
"Rotation Mechanism of V-ATPase Based on Crystal Structures"
|
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Terry Krulwich (Mount Sinai Hospital)
"Structural Adaptations Required for Alkaliphile ATP Synthase Function at High pH"
|
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Keynote Lecture |
| Discussion Leader: Joseph Mindell (NIH) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | H. Ronald Kaback (UCLA)
"The Life and Times of Lac Permease" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Junior Investigator Presentations |
| TBA (Chosen from Posters) |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |