Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Vascular Cell Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Emerging Mechanisms of Vascular Biology, Disease and Treatment

Dates

January 15-20, 2017

Location

Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chair:
Mark Kahn

Vice Chair:
Tatiana V. Byzova

Meeting Description

The Gordon Conference on Vascular Cell Biology has connected scientists interested in vascular biology, development, signaling and therapeutics for almost 30 years. The 2017 conference will provide cutting edge talks and highly interactive poster sessions dedicated to newly discovered mechanisms of vascular biology and disease and innovative approaches to the treatment of vascular diseases such as atherosclerosis, cancer angiogenesis, vascular malformations and diabetic vascular disease. A distinguishing feature of this meeting is its perspective of the vasculature as functioning organ, with presentations that address the biology of and signaling between endothelial cells, smooth muscle cells and pericytes, as well as immune and inflammatory cells. The conference will bring together leaders in basic science, those focused on translational and disease models of vascular disease, and pharma to address and discuss emerging concepts relevant to all of these cell types. Vascular signaling pathways mediated by intracellular proteins, secreted factors, and fluid and mechanical forces will be discussed in the context of development, homeostasis and disease. Special emphasis will be placed on the science and participation of new investigators and trainees in a relaxed and collegial environment, including social activities that take advantage of the beautiful natural areas and fine weather in Ventura, CA. The goal of this meeting is to promote interactions between researchers in diverse basic science fields with an eye toward relevance to clinical disease and treatment.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Vascular Cell Biology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Paracrine Vascular Signaling
Signals within the vascular wall and between flowing blood and vascular cells that regulate the blood-brain barrier and vascular tone will be discussed.
Discussion Leader: Mark Kahn (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmTimothy Hla (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"HDL and Flow Signaling Intersects S1P Biology at the Endothelium"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmChrister Betsholtz (Integrated Cardio Metabolic Centre (ICMC), Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
"Specialization of Vascular Cells in the CNS"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmBrant Isakson (University of Virginia School of Medicine, USA)
"Pannexins as a Key Regulator of Blood Pressure"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVascular Development
Blood vascular growth in bone, intestine, heart and elsewhere will be addressed using mouse and fish genetic models.
Discussion Leader: Christer Betsholtz (Integrated Cardio Metabolic Centre (ICMC), Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRalf Adams (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany)
"Regulation of Organ Morphogenesis by Vascular Cells"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amArya Mani (Yale University, USA)
"PRDM6 Mutations Impair Ductus Arteriosus Remodeling by Inhibiting TGFβ-Dependent Maturation of Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amNatasza Kurpios (Cornell University, USA)
"Adventures in Asymmetry: Transcriptional and Cellular Interactions During Gut Vascular Morphogenesis"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amKristy Red-Horse (Stanford University, USA)
"Linking Mechandotransduction and Transcriptional Regulation During Artery Development"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amAndrea Rossi (Max Planck Insitute, Germany)
"Regulation of Vegf Signaling by Natural and Synthetic Ligands"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amCalvin Kuo (Stanford University, USA)
"Regulation of the Blood Brain Barrier in Development and Disease"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmCourtney Griffin (Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, USA)
"How Chromatin-Remodeling Impacts Vascular Development and Integrity"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanotransduction in Vascular Development and Disease
How the mechanical forces exerted by blood and lymph shape vascular structures and determine vascular function will be discussed using in vitro systems and both fish and mouse in vivo analyses.
Discussion Leader: Tatiana Byzova (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJulien Vermot (Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cellular Biology (IGBMC), France)
"Impact of Mechanical Forces During the Morphogenesis of the Cardiovascular System"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMary Dickinson (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Live Imaging of Vascular Development with Light Sheet Microscopy"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmTatiana Petrova (Lausanne University Hospital / University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Biomechanical and Transcriptional Regulation of Postnatal Lymphatic Vasculature"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmMartin Schwartz (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Endothelial Flow Signaling in Vascular Remodeling and Disease"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSpecialized Vascular Beds
The specialization of vessels in specific organs and their relation to human disease will be discussed.
Discussion Leader: Luisa Iruela-Arispe (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amKathleen Caron (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"GPRC Signaling in Vascular Growth and Remodeling"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amAnusha Mishra (Oregon Health and Science University, USA)
"Transcytosis Regulation at the BBB"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amChenghua Gu (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Interactions Between Nervous and Vascular Systems in the CNS"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amRichard Lang (Cincinnati Children's Research Foundation, USA)
"Light-Response Pathways in the Regulation of Vascular Development"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amPrzemyslaw (Mike) Sapieha (University of Montreal, Canada)
"Premedicine Bridges Hypoxia to Pathological Angiogenesis"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amSusan Quaggin (Northwestern University, USA)
"High 'Tek' Solutions for Glaucoma"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmAnne Eichmann (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Guidance of Vascular Patterning"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmVascular Immunology and Inflammation
The role of immune and inflammatory responses in vessel function and disease will be discussed by established and young investigators.
Discussion Leader: Timothy Hla (Harvard Medical School, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMiguel Lopez-Ramirez (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Regulation of Vascular Cell Adhesion in Inflammation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmAlan Tang (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Unexpected Mechanisms of Cerebral Cavernous Malformation"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmLuisa Iruela-Arispe (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Regulatory Networks that Suppress the Pro-Flammatory Status of the Vascular Endothelium"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmMagdalena Chrzanowska-Wodnicka (Blood Research Institute, BloodCenter of Wisconsin, USA)
"Regulation of VEGFR2-Mediated Endothelial Responses by Rap1 Under Physiological and Pathological Conditions"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmGwendalyn Randolph (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Myeloid Cells in Vascular Function and Inflammation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Vascular Niche in Regeneration
The role of vascular cells in stem cell niches and their participation in organ regeneration will be discussed.
Discussion Leader: Richard Lang (Cincinnati Children's Research Foundation, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amPaul Frenette (Albert Einstein College of Medicine / Montefiore Medical Center, USA)
"Vascular Niches in Health and Disease"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amElizabeth Jones (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Shear Stress, Notch and VE-Cadherin: The Molecular Mechanism of Vascular Fusion"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amEli Keshet (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"VEGF and Vascular Stem Cell Niches"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amShahin Rafii (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"Angiocrine Contribution of the Vascular Niche to Fibrosis-Free Tissue-Specific Organ Regeneration"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amMasanori Nakayama (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
"VEGF Signaling Independent Endothelial Proliferation Is Regulated by aPKC via FoxO1"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amNancy Speck (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA)
"Hemogenic Endothelium"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSomanath Shenoy (University of Georgia, USA)
"Mechanisms Regulating Endothelial-to-Mesenchymal Transition (Endmt) and Vascular Remodeling in Acute Lung Injury"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTranslation to Vascular Therapies
Accomplished scientists who have worked in both academia and industry will discuss the development and testing of new drugs to treat vascular diseases.
Discussion Leader: Karen Hirschi (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmGou Young Koh (Institute for Basic Science / Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"A Novel Tie2 Agonistic Antibody for Vascular Therapies"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmAnthony Muslin (Sanofi, USA)
"Novel Therapies for Microvascular Disease"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmShaun Coughlin (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Protease-Activated Receptors: Bench to Bedside to Bench"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVascular Metabolism
How vascular cell types serve their own and neighboring cells' metabolic needs will be discussed.
Discussion Leader: Courtney Griffin (Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amZoltan Arany (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Endothelial Metabolism in and out of the Endothelial Cell"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amMariona Graupera (Bellvitge Biomedical Research Institute (IDIBELL), Spain)
"The p110alpha Isoform of the PI3K Controls Endothelial Cell Rearrangements During Angiogenesis by Stimulating MLC Dephosphorylation"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amMichael Potente (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
"Regulation of Endothelial Metabolism by FOXO Transcription Factors"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amStephen Young (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Triglyceride Metabolism Along the Capillary Wall"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amOlga Stenina (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Regulation of Angiogenesis and Inflammation by miR-467 in Cancer and Insulin Resistance"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amMichael Simons (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Metabolic Controls of Lymphatic Growth"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmPipsa Saharinen (University of Helsinki / Wihuri Research Institute, Finland)
"Angiopoietin-2 Signaling Switch in Vascular Inflammation"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEpigenetic Regulation of Vascular Biology and Disease
The emerging role of epigenetics in vascular biology and disease will be discussed.
Discussion Leader: Zoltan Arany (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJason Fish (University Health Network, Canada)
"Regulation of Vascular Inflammation by Noncoding RNAs"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmNathan Lawson (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Epigenetic Regulation of Endothelial Identity"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmPaul Fox (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Co-Translational Complex Assembly in Macrophages"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmBrant Weinstein (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, USA)
"Studying Novel Vascular-Associated Cell Populations Using the Zebrafish"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13HL135861-01 from the National Institutes of Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter