Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

X-Ray Science
Gordon Research Conference

X-Ray Science Utilizing the Dramatic Increases in Peak and Average Brightness from Current/Planned Next Generation Accelerator Based X-Ray Sources

Dates

July 26-31, 2015

Location

Stonehill College
Easton, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Chi-Chang Kao

Vice Chair:
Hyunjung Kim

Meeting Description

The importance of x-ray science across a broad range of areas in science and engineering continues to grow. The Gordon Research Conference on X-Ray Science has a long history of bringing together leading scientists at the forefront of x-ray-based science. Planned upgrades to storage rings and ever increasing capabilities of X-ray lasers drive the growth in the breadth and importance of x-ray science.

There appears to be no end in sight for the unparalleled growth in performance of accelerator-based x-ray sources. New developments in experimental techniques continue to push into uncharted territories in physics, chemistry, biology, materials science, and a host of applied sciences. With the balance between basic and applied science constantly evolving, the conference will provide a unique forum to exchange ideas for the further evolution of X-ray Science.

An international list of speakers will describe the latest scientific and technological achievements in X-Ray Science as well as provide a view into the future. The conference, with its strongly interdisciplinary character, provides a stimulating environment to present the latest research in poster format, engage in discussions in a friendly setting, and exchange ideas with leaders in the field. We especially encourage young scientists early in their careers steps to participate and profit from this unique forum for exchange with leading scientists in a relaxed atmosphere. Selected posters will be given the opportunity for a short talk.

The 2015 GRC on X-ray Science will again be held in conjunction with the Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). The GRS (July 25-26, 2015), a two-day meeting preceding the GRC, is specifically designed for graduate students and early career researchers. The meeting offers an opportunity for young scientists to present their work to their peers. It is expected that GRS participants will participate in the subsequent GRC.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "X-Ray Science" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmNon-Linear X-Ray Effects
Discussion Leader: Robert Schoenlein (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmHitoki Yoneda (Institute for Laser Science, University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
"Intense Resonant X-Ray Interaction with Matter"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmFilippo Bencievenga (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)
"Extreme UV Dynamic Gratings: Towards Soft X-Ray Four Wave Mixing"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStrongly Correlated Electrons
Discussion Leader: Steven Kivelson (Stanford University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amNicholas Brookes (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France)
"Soft X-Ray Spectroscopy Studies of the Cuprates"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:00 amMohammad Hamidian (Cornell University, USA)
"Direct Phase-Resolved Visualization of the D-Form Factor Density Wave in Underdoped Cuprates"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amMichael Foerst (Max Planck Institut for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, Germany)
"Nonlinear Lattice Dynamics and Quantum-Phase Control in Complex Solids"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmJun-Sik Lee (Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource, USA)
"Charge Density Wave of YBCO in High Magnetic Field: Synchronization Between X-Ray and Magnetic Pulses"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmInelastic X-Ray Scattering
Discussion Leader: Massimo Altarelli (European XFEL GmbH, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:25 pmAlfred Baron (RIKEN SPring-8 Center, Japan)
"Pushing the Limits with IXS: Superconductors and Related Materials"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pmDavid Reis (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA)
"Time-Domain Inelastic X-Ray Scattering from Squeezed Phonons"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDevelopment in Sources
Discussion Leader: Harald Reichert (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amEfim Gluskin (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Undulator Technology Today and Tomorrow"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amAlexander Temnykh (Cornell University, USA)
"Development of Undulators for Polarization Control"
11:00 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:40 amPantaleo Raimondi (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France)
"ESRF Phase II Accelerator Upgrade"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmKwang-Je Kim (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"An Oscillator Option of X-Ray FEL for meV Resolution and High Stability"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdvances in Electron Scattering/Microscopy
Discussion Leader: Murray Gibson (Northeastern University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:25 pmYimei Zhu (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
"Separating Charge, Orbital and Lattice Contributions in Strongly Correlated Systems Using Ultrafast Electrons"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmBradley Siwick (McGill University, Canada)
"Structure and Dynamics with Ultrafast Electron Microscopes"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiological Structures
Discussion Leader: Janet Smith (University of Michigan, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amAxel Brunger (Stanford University, USA)
"Towards XFEL Cystallography for Challenging Biological System"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amHideo Ago (RIKEN SPring-8 Center, Japan)
"High-Resolution Native Structure Determination of Photosystem II by Serial Femtosecond Rotation Crystallography at SACLA"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:15 pmWah Chiu (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"CryoEM of Molecular Machines"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCoherent Diffraction Imaging
Discussion Leader: Ian Robinson (London Centre for Nanotechnology, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmDavid Shapiro (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"High Dimensional Imaging with Nanometer Resolution Using Soft X-Rays"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmPierre Thibault (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Near-Field and Far-Field Phase-Contrast Imaging"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMaterials Under Extreme Conditions
Discussion Leader: Malcolm McMahon (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amJustin Wark (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"The Physics of Solid-Density Plasmas Created with X-Ray Lasers"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amArianna Gleason (Los Alamos National Laboratory / Stanford University, USA)
"Ultra X-Ray Studies on the Dynamics of Structural Transitions"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmSakura Pascarelli (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France)
"Coupling Shock to Synchrotrons: X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy on Shocked Matter"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Future Science Opportunities
Discussion Leaders: Hyunjung Kim (Sogang University, South Korea) and Tetsuya Ishikawa (Riken SPring 8 Center, Japan)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmKen Ferguson (Stanford University, USA)
"Ultrafast X-Ray Induced Lattice Dynamics"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmXin Huang (Cornell University, USA)
"Effect of Changes at the Surface of SrTiO3 on the Catalysis of Photo-Assisted Water Splitting"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmGabriel Aeppli (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland)
"Impact of Accelerator-Based X-Ray Sources on Future Science and Technology"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter