SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Ribonucleotide Reductase |
| Discussion Leader: J. Martin Bollinger (Penn State University) |
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm | JoAnne Stubbe (MIT)
"Trapping and characterization of the active E. coli RNR complex using unnatural amino acids"
|
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm | Catherine Drennan (MIT)
"Shake, Rattle and Roll: Snapshots of Ribonucleotide Reductase in Action"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:45 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Enzymes Involved in Posttranscriptional and Posttranslational
Modifications
|
| Discussion Leader: Joseph Jarrett (University of Hawaii) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Vahe Bandarian (University of Arizona)
"Mechanistic Studies of tRNA Modification Enzymes"
|
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Osamu Nureki (University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan)
"Structural Basis for Wyosine/Wybutosine Biosynthetic Pathway Involving a 5'-Deoxyadenosyl Radical"
|
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:15 am | Mohamed Atta (CNRS/Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France)
"Methylthiolation of RNA"
|
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 11:50 am | Amie Boal (Northwestern University)
"Structural basis for methyl transfer by a radical SAM enzyme"
|
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Tyler Grove (Penn State University)
"Radical-Dependent Methylation: a Mechanism of Antibiotic Resistance"
|
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Enzymes in Mammalian Biochemistry and Health |
| Discussion Leader: Victor Davidson (University of Central Florida) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Minae Mure (University of Kansas)
"Human lysyl oxidase-like 2 in breast cancer metastasis"
|
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Pierre Dorlet (CNRS, France)
"The Tetrahydrobiopterin Cofactor Radical in Mammalian and Bacterial NO Synthases"
|
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:20 pm | Martha Stipanuk (Cornell University)
"Cysteine dioxygenase and its protein-derived cofactor"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Radical SAM Enzymes |
| Discussion Leader: Perry Frey (University of Wisconsin) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Joan Broderick (Montana State University)
"Radical Reactions Involved in Hydrogenase H-Cluster Biogenesis"
|
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Frank Raushel (Texas A&M University)
"The C-P Lyase Pathway of E. coli"
|
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Susan Wang (Washington State University)
"Unusual Methyl Transfer Reactions in Microbial Biosynthesis"
|
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Yilin Hu (UC Irvine)
"Biosynthesis of Nitrogenase FeMoCo: The Role of NifB"
|
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | Lei Li (Indiana University)
"Mechanistic studies of spore photoproduct lyase using deuterium labeled substrates coupled by amino acid point mutations" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Metal/O2-Dependent Radical Enzymes |
| Discussion Leader: Carsten Krebs (Penn State University) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | J. Martin Bollinger (Penn State University)
"The varied fates of ferryl-generated substrate radical intermediates in the reactions of non-heme-iron oxidases and oxygenases: moving beyond the oxygen-rebound paradigm"
|
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Richard Magliozzo (Brooklyn College CUNY)
"Function of the Met-Tyr-Trp cofactor in catalase-peroxidase"
|
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:20 pm | Justine Roth (Johns Hopkins University)
"Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer in Cyclooxygenases and Related Dioxygenases"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Biophysical and Spectroscopic Methods |
| Discussion Leader: Stefan Stoll (University of Washington) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Brian Hoffman (Northwestern University)
"ENDOR Spectroscopy and Metalloenzyme Mechanism"
|
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:05 am | Katherine Frato (Boston University)
"Solution and Direct Electrochemical Investigation of Peroxide Catalysis by Bacterial Cytochrome c Peroxidases"
|
10:05 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:05 am | Gary Gerfen (Albert Einstein)
"Radical Involvement in the Function of Cytochrome c Oxidase" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Cecilia Tommos (University of Pennsylvania)
"Reversible voltammograms and formal potentials of protein radicals" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:20 pm | Daniel Haft (J. Craig Venter Institute)
"Finding peptide modification systems with radical SAM/SPASM and pseudo-SAM/SPASM enzymes" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | More Radical Enzymes |
| Discussion Leader: Wolfgang Bückel (Philipps-Universität Marburg) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Ah-Lim Tsai (University of Texas - Houston)
"Significance of Radical Dynamics in Prostaglandin H Synthase"
|
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Pinghua Liu (Boston University)
"C-S bond formation catalyzed by non-heme iron enzymes in ergothioneine and ovothiol biosynthesis"
|
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:20 pm | Aimin Liu (Georgia State University)
"Long Range Remote Catalysis by a Di-Heme Enzyme MauG: How Does It Work?"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Cu Enzymes, Amine Oxidases, and Quinones |
| Discussion Leader: Aimin Liu (Georgia State University) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Victor Davidson (University of Central Florida)
"MauG-dependent TTQ biosynthesis: An improbable mechanism for catalysis of a seemingly impossible reaction"
|
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Judith Klinman (University of California, Berkeley)
"Biosynthesis of the Ribosomally Translated Peptide-Derived Quinone Cofactor PQQ"
|
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Carrie Wilmot (University of Minnesota)
"Structural Enzymology of the Oxidative Half-Reaction of Copper Amine Oxidase"
|
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:40 am | Stephen Mills (University of San Diego)
"Oxidative mechanism of the copper amine oxidase from E. coli"
|
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Oliver Einsle (University of Freiburg)
"A [4Cu-2S] Cluster in Purple Nitrous Oxide Reductase"
|
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Radical Enzymes in Bioenergy Metabolism |
| Discussion Leader: Joan Broderick (Montana State University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Carsten Krebs (Penn State University)
"Spectroscopic Investigations of Aldehyde Decarbonylase"
|
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Markus Ribbe (University of California, Irvine)
"Hydrocarbon Formation by Nitrogenases"
|
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Amy Rosenzweig (Northwestern University)
"New Insights into Particulate Methane Monooxygenase"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |