Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Chromosome Dynamics
Gordon Research Conference

From Nucleotides to Genomes: Chromosome Biology in the Three Domains of Life

Dates

June 28 - July 3, 2015

Location

Waterville Valley
Waterville Valley, NH

Organizers

Chair:
David Z. Rudner

Vice Chair:
Rebecca Heald

Meeting Description

The biannual Chromosome Dynamics Gordon Conference covers a broad range of topics at the forefront of current research into chromosome biology. Topics range from higher order chromosome organization and mechanisms of chromosome replication and segregation to the biophysical properties of single DNA and protein molecules. This GRC evolved from a meeting that focused on bacterial plasmid replication and segregation - the Bacterial Plasmid GRC - and has greatly expanded its scope to encompass new topics in all domains of life, bacterial, archaeal and eukaryotic.

Unlike many excellent specialty meetings where experts in DNA metabolism, cell cycle progression, or gene expression delve into the intricacies of their fields, the Chromosome Dynamics GRC takes a different approach. It brings together participants with very different backgrounds and methodologies who, while presenting cutting-edge work in their respective fields, recognize the interrelatedness of seemingly distant approaches to the common goal of understanding the mechanisms that shape genomes. Lively crosstalk between researchers from these diverse disciplines makes this a favorite conference for many participants.

In recognition of the global provenance of chromosome dynamics research, the Chromosome Dynamics GRC is held alternatingly in New England and in the hills of Tuscany at Il Ciocco, Italy.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Chromosome Dynamics" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Chromosome Dynamics: From Nucleotides to Chromosomes
Discussion Leader: Virginia Zakian (Princeton University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmFrank Uhlmann (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"From Chromatin to Chromosomes"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmJeanne Lawrence (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Bridging X-Chromosome Regulation to Chromosome Pathology: New Insights into the Epigenome"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmMichael Laub (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Chromosome Structure and Organization in Caulobacter crescentus"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmViews of Chromosomes
Discussion Leader: Dhruba Chattoraj (National Institutes of Health, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amSue Biggins (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
"Deciphering How Tension Stabilizes Kinetochore-Microtubule Interactions"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Alexandra Zidovska (New York University, USA)
"Mechanism and Function of Chromatin Positional Dynamics in Interphase"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Andrew Lane (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Live Imaging of Non-Repetitive Chromosomal Loci Using Enzymatically Generated CRISPR Imaging Libraries"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amTerumi Kohwi-Shigematsu (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Genome Organizers Drive Changing Cell Functions: A Perspective from Stem Cells and Cancer"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amFrancois Cornet (CNRS / University of Toulouse, France)
"The MatP Chromosome Structuring Protein Controls Cell Division via Nucleoid Occlusion"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Kerry Bloom (University of North Carolina, USA)
"Centromere DNA Loops Generate Tension Between Sister Kinetochores in Mitosis"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Adam Rudner (University of Ottawa, Canada)
"Cdk1 Phosphorylation of Separase Functions with PP2A and Slk19 to Regulate Pericentric Cohesin Localization and Anaphase Onset in Budding Yeast"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmAnne Villeneuve (Stanford University, USA)
"Dynamics of Meiotic Prophase Chromosome Structures"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGenome Structure and Evolution
Discussion Leader: Aaron Straight (Stanford University Medical School, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDouglas Koshland (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"The Unexpected Behaviors of Cohesin"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmHoura Merrikh (University of Washington, USA)
"In Vivo Visualization of Replication-Transcription Conflicts Reveals Pervasive Replisome Instability"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Karine Dubrana (CEA / INSERM IRCM, France)
"Nuclear Organization and Chromatin Modulate Homologous Recombination Efficiency"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Andrei Kuzminov (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"The Dangers and Survival of the Increased Replication Complexity of the Chromosome"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmDavid Pellman (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA)
"Chromothripsis from DNA Damage in Micronuclei"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromosome Interactions
Discussion Leader: Abby Dernburg (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / University of California, Berkeley, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amGeeta Narlikar (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Mechanistic Analysis of Chromatin Remodeling Motors"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amRichard Gourse (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
"Co-Localization of Distantly Spaced Parts of the E. coli Chromosome: A Bacterial Nucleolus"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amMarc Gartenberg (Robert Wood Johnson Medical School, Rutgers University, USA)
"tRNA Synthesis at Nuclear Pores: Gene Gating for RNA Polymerase III?"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amSuckjoon Jun (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Bacterial Chromosomes Under All (from Slow to Fast) Growth Conditions"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ofer Rog (University of California, Berkeley / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"The Meiotic Synaptonemal Complex Is a Liquid Crystal"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Xindan Wang (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Condensin Resolves Chromosomes by Juxtaposing DNA Flanking Its Recruitment Site"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmDavid Shechter (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"Histone Chaperone Acidic Patch Accessibility Regulates Chromatin Assembly"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmChromosome Repair and Recombination
Discussion Leader: Barbara Funnell (University of Toronto, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDaniel Durocher (Lunenfeld-Tananbaum Research Institute, Canada)
"Cell Cycle Regulation of DNA Double-Strand Break Repair"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmSusan Lovett (Brandeis University, USA)
"Replication Gap Repair and Template-Switching"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Joseph Loparo (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Bridging the Gap: Single-Molecule Studies of Non-Homologous End Joining"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Olivier Espeli (College de France - CIRB, France)
"Sister Chromatid Cohesion During Genotoxic Stress in E. coli"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmLorraine Symington (Columbia University, USA)
"RPA and Sae2 Collaborate to Prevent Palindromic Gene Amplification"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromosome Architecture
Discussion Leader: John Marko (Northwestern University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amToshio Tsukiyama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
"Global Re-Localization of Lysine Deacetylase Drives Quiescence Entry and Maintenance"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amFrederic Boccard (Integrative Cell Biology Institute, France)
"Conformation and Segregation of the Chromosome in E. coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amAsifa Akhtar (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany)
"Epigenetic Regulation by MOF Containing Complexes"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amJeff Errington (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
"Chromosome Segregation in Sporulating Cells and L-Forms of B. subtilis"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Daniela Garcia (Princeton University, USA)
"Proteomics of Budding Yeast Telomerase: The Telomerase Associated Pop Proteins Regulate the Abundance of Telomerase RNA and Telomere Length"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Charles Limouse (Stanford University, USA)
"Measuring Mesoscale Dynamics of Chromatin with Single-Molecule Tracking Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmHironori Funabiki (Rockefeller University, USA)
"A Proteomic View of Interactions and Dependencies on Chromatin"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmChromosome Replication
Discussion Leader: Scott Keeney (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMike O'Donnell (Rockfeller University, USA)
"The Structure and Function of the Eukaryotic Replisome"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmSteve Bell (Indiana University, USA)
"DNA Replication in the Archaea"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Manuel Mendoza (Center for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Spain)
"The Aurora-B Dependent NoCut Checkpoint Prevents Damage of Anaphase Bridges After DNA Replication Stress"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Kevin Corbett (University of California, San Diego / Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, USA)
"Regulation of the Spindle Assembly Checkpoint by the Conserved Pch2/TRIP13 ATPase"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmJames Berger (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Running Rings and Spirals Around DNA: Mechanisms for Initiating DNA Replication"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromosome Segregation
Discussion Leader: Ting Wu (Harvard Medical School, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDavid Sherratt (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
"Coordinated Action of TopoIV and the SMC Complex, MukBEF, in E. coli Chromosome Segregation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amChristof Osman (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Integrity of the Yeast Mitochondrial Genome, but Not Its Distribution and Inheritance, Relies on Mitochondrial Fission and Fusion"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amMelissa Gardner (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Dissecting the Role of Chromosome Forces in Mitosis"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amDaniela Barilla (University of York, United Kingdom)
"Borrowing Building Blocks from Bacteria and Eukarya: A Three-Component DNA Segregation Machine in Archaea"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Needhi Bhalla (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)
"A Tale of Two Checkpoints"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jaan Mannik (University of Tennessee, USA)
"E. coli Is Capable of Translocating Its Chromosome Across Closing Division Septum"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmAngelika Amon (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Translational Control by an Amyloid Is Essential for Establishing the Meiotic Chromosome Segregation Pattern"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCentromeres and Telomeres
Discussion Leader: Patrick Higgins (University of Alabama Medical School, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmBeth Sullivan (Duke University, USA)
"Centromeric Plasticity on Endogenous Human Chromosomes"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmChristine Jacobs-Wagner (Yale University, USA)
"Spindle-Less DNA Segregation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Fei Li (New York University, USA)
"Ccp1 Homodimer Mediates Chromatin Integrity by Antagonizing CENP-A Loading"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Julie Cooper (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
"Chromatin Identity Crisis: Centromeres Impersonating Telomeres, in Meiosis and Mitosis"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmAgnel Sfeir (New York University Langone Medical Center, USA)
"Functional Analysis of Mammalian Polθ Reveals Its Role in Double-Strand Break Repair"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter