Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Epigenetics
Gordon Research Conference

Epigenetic Dynamics: Roles in Development, Inheritance, and Responses to the Environment

Dates

August 2-7, 2015

Location

Bentley University
Waltham, MA

Organizers

Chairs:
William G. Kelly & Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid

Vice Chairs:
Pamela K. Geyer & Frederic Berger

Meeting Description

Our understanding of epigenetic mechanisms and our appreciation of their impact on all biological processes have rapidly expanded in the past decade. Epigenetic mechanisms encode information that adds functional layers to the genetic content of the genome, affecting gene expression during developmental programs as well as contributing to disease states in adult organisms. Heritable epigenetic encoding can occur in response to environmental changes, creating phenotypic variation with wide ranges of stability. Many major advances in our understanding of epigenetic processes have made their debut at the Epigenetics Gordon Conference, which began in 1995. The 2015 conference will continue the tradition of presenting mechanistic advances, as well as intriguing phenomena, from a wide variety of biological organisms. Session topics will include those that focus on mechanisms contributing to developmental regulation, phenotypic plasticity, and transgenerational effects, as well as new strategies for modifying epigenetic states.

The conference will bring together established leaders in the field along with new investigators and young scientists with an emphasis on the presentation of new and exciting unpublished work. Sessions will include presentations from invited speakers and talks selected from submitted abstracts; all participants are encouraged to present posters.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Epigenetics" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: RNA-Dependent Modes of Epigenetic Regulation
Discussion Leader: Craig Pikaard (Indiana University, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:45 pmAnne Ferguson-Smith (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"From Imprinting to the Epigenome"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmJeanne Lawrence (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Regulating the Epigenome via Chromosomal RNAs: Implications for Genome Biology and Chromosome Pathology"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Epigenetic Phenomena
Discussion Leader: Eric Richards (Boyce Thompson Institute, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amUeli Grossniklaus (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Epigenetic Variation and Plant Adaptation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amRoss Waller (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Chromatin Without Histones: Dinoflagellates Present a New Model for Chromatin Structure and Organisation"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amAndrew Klocko (University of Oregon, USA)
"Neurospora Importin α Is Required for Heterochromatin Formation and Proper Nuclear Organization"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amChuan He (University of Chicago, USA)
"Reversible RNA Methylation in Gene Expression Regulation"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amAndrzej Wierzbicki (University of Michigan, USA)
"Control of Chromatin Structure by Long Non-Coding RNA"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amMatthew Lorincz (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Impact of LTR Retrotransposons on the Transcriptome and Methylome in the Mouse Germline"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmBarbara Panning (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Investigation of the TET1-OGT Interaction in Embryonic Stem Cells"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEpigenetic Control of Development and Dosage
Discussion Leader: Robert Martienssen (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDoris Wagner (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"A Hormone-Regulated Chromatin State Switch During Organogenesis in Plants"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmAlexander Gimelbrant (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA)
"Genes with Monoallelic Expression Play a Disproportionate Role in Individual Variation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmSusan Strome (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
"Epigenetic Strategies for Germ Cells to Remember Their Germline Roots"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmChristine Disteche (University of Washington, USA)
"Bipartite Structure of the Inactive Mouse X Chromosome"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEpigenetic Control of Genome Integrity
Discussion Leader: Avraham Levy (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:20 amKazufumi Mochizuki (Institute of Molecular Biotechnology of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)
"Small RNA-Mediated Trans-Recognition Network in Tetrahymena DNA Elimination"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:45 amYuanyuan Kang (University of Colorado, USA)
"Differential Deposition of CENP-A Defines Chromosomal Regions for Retention and Elimination in Nematode Programmed DNA Elimination"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amJonathan Gent (University of Georgia, USA)
"On How to Reach Equilibrium: Dynamics in Plant Centromeres"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amGaelle Legube (University of Toulouse, France)
"Chromatin Landscape at DNA Double Strand Breaks"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amNickolai Tchurikov (Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology, Russia)
"Hot Spots of DNA Double-Strand Breaks and Genomic Contacts of Human rDNA Units Are Involved in Epigenetic Regulation"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amRobert Feil (CNRS, France)
"Condensins and HP1 Proteins Differentially Control Nucleosomal Chromatin Compaction in Living Cells"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmZachary Lewis (University of Georgia, USA)
"Genome-Wide Redistribution of H3K27me3 Is Linked to Genotoxic Stress and Defective Growth"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEpigenetics and Nuclear Organization
Discussion Leader: Edith Heard (Institute Curie, France)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmPamela Geyer (University of Iowa, USA)
"Investigations of Nuclear Architectural Proteins in Drosophila"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmKaren Miga (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
"The Dark Side of the Genome: A High-Resolution Study of Human Centromeric Regions"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmVictor Corces (Emory University, USA)
"Stress-Induced Re-Arrangement of Chromosome 3D Organization"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmTing Wu (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Single-Molecule Super-Resolution In Situ Imaging of Chromosomal DNA and Haplotype Visualization Using Oligopaints"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDynamics of Epigenetic States
Discussion Leader: Steven Jacobsen (University of California, Los Angeles / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amFrederic Berger (Gregor Mendel Institute, Austria)
"Histone Variants and Regulation of Transcription in Arabidopsis"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:45 amAnne Dodson (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Heritable Capture of Heterochromatin Dynamics in Saccharomyces cerevisiae"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amDavid Katz (Emory University, USA)
"LSD1 Epigenetically Regulates Cell Fate During Differentiation and in the Prevention of Neural Disease"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amBradley Cairns (University of Utah, USA)
"Epigenetic and Transcription Transitions in the Germline and Early Embryos"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amLacramioara Bintu (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Dynamics of Epigenetic Regulation at the Single-Cell Level"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amAlessandro Gardini (University of Miami, USA)
"Integrator Mediates the Biogenesis of Enhancer RNAs"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmRobert Schmitz (University of Georgia, USA)
"Encyclopedia of Eukaryotic DNA Methylation – From Patterns to Mechanisms and Functions"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmInheritance of Epigenetic States
Discussion Leader: Vincent Colot (Institut de Biologie de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure, France)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmScott Kennedy (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Multigenerational Epigenetic Inheritance"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:15 pmJohn McCarrey (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
"Tertiary Epimutations – A Novel Paradigm Contributing to Transgenerational Epigenetic Inheritance"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmKrzysztof Brzezinka (University of Potsdam, Germany)
"Regulation of Heat Stress Memory and Chromatin Dynamics in Arabidopsis thaliana"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmBenjamin Carone (Williams College, USA)
"Preferential Retention of Nucleosomes in Gene-Poor Genomic Loci in Murine Sperm"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmPetra Hajkova (MRC Clinical Sciences Centre, United Kingdom)
"Chromatin Dynamics in the Mouse Oocyte"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTargeted Epigenetic Modification
Discussion Leader: Marisa Bartolomei (University of Pennsylvannia, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amPeter Waterhouse (Centre for Tropical Crops and Biocommodities, Australia)
"Self, Non-Self and Movement"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:45 amMaxim Greenberg (Institut Curie, France)
"Life-Long Epigenetic Setting of the Gpr1-Zdbf2 Locus Through RNA-Mediated DNA Methylation"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amKarmella Haynes (Arizona State University, USA)
"Epigenetic Engineering of Human Cells with Fusion Proteins"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amBradley Bernstein (Harvard University, USA)
"Epigenetic Plasticity of Cancer Stem Cells"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amOlivia Walker (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"The Interplay Between Rapid Epigenetic and Metabolic Changes on Expressing a Cancer-Associated Mutation"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amAndrew Johnston (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"A Case Study in Epigenomic Research Reproducibility: The Elusive Effect of KDM5b Depletion on Embryonic Stem Cell Transcription and Intragenic Promoter Induction"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmJose Eirin-Lopez (Florida International University, USA)
"The Discovery of Histone MacroH2A in Invertebrates Sheds Light into the Functional Evolution of Histone Variants"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEpigenetics and Disease
Discussion Leader: Anne Ferguson-Smith (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSamie Jaffrey (Weill Cornell Medical College, USA)
"Mechanisms of Epigenetic Silencing Induced by Trinucleotide Repeat RNA"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmTodd Macfarlan (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, USA)
"The Initiation of Heterochromatic Silencing in Mammals by an Adaptive Viral Surveillance System"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmViviane Labrie (Centre for Addiction and Mental Health, Canada)
"Epigenetics of Lactose Intolerance and Lactase Persistence"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmHeather True (Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine, USA)
"One Prion, Two Prion, Red Prion, Blue Prion ..."
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter