Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Interior of the Earth
Gordon Research Conference

Surface Connections

Dates

June 7-12, 2015

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Marc M. Hirschmann

Vice Chair:
Ed Garnero

Meeting Description

The 2015 Gordon Conference on the Interior of the Earth has a theme of "Surface Connections" and will feature new research on the structure and dynamics of Earth’s interior and their influence on surface processes ranging from tectonics to volcanism to climate. The conference will address these topics from a multi-disciplinary perspective. Invited speakers will present current findings from geochemistry, geodynamics, petrology, seismology, volcanology, sedimentology, and planetary sciences. These presentations will define the forefront of knowledge and set the stage for a freewheeling discussion and debate of the most pressing scientific questions. Specific session topics include the dynamics of passive margins, connections between mantle processes and volcanism, deep earth volatile cycles, subduction dynamics, the origin of plate tectonics, the origin of shallow mantle seismic discontinuities, microscopic to macroscopic connections between rock rheology and large-scale tectonics, and the structure and evolution of the continental lithosphere. The conference will also provide the opportunity for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leading researchers. The collegial atmosphere, with programmed discussion sessions and opportunities for informal gatherings, is intended to generate lively exchange and promote cross-disciplinary collaborations.

The 2015 Interior of the Earth Gordon Conference will be preceded by a Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) aimed at graduate students, postdocs and very junior scientists.

Gordon meetings are special in that they are intimate yet broad in their objectives. We expect an attendance of ~150 for the GRC, and 50-70 for the GRS. Most of the GRS participants are expected to stay for the GRC. Oral contributions are by invitation-only, but there will be vibrant poster sessions in both GRS and GRC, as well as time every afternoon for free interactions between participants young and older. A great opportunity to start cross-disciplinary collaboration and learn about the most recent findings in neighboring fields. Partial support for graduate students and post-docs may be available.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Interior of the Earth" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmRifting and the Tectonics of Passive Margins
Discussion Leader: Cynthia Ebinger (University of Rochester, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:25 pmJolante van Wijk (New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, USA)
"Rifting Processes: Insights from US East Coast Adakites and a Sill in the Rio Grande Rift"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmTimothy Minshull (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"Tectonics and Mantle Serpentinisation During Continental Breakup at Highly Extended Margins"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVolcanoes: Mass, Energy, and Information from the Crust and Mantle
Discussion Leader: Kari Cooper (University of Californa, Davis, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 amTerry Plank (Columbia University, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, USA)
"From Asthenosphere to Eruption: Integrated Studies of Magmatism, Volatiles, and Volcanism"
9:45 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 amDiana Roman (Carnegie Institution of Washington, USA)
"A Seismological Perspective on Magma Intrusion and Migration in Earth's Crust"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pmJosef Dufek (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"The Distribution and Separation of Crystals and Volatiles from Melt During Magmatic Evolution"
12:05 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSubduction: Fluids, and Melts
Discussion Leader: Craig Manning (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmRonit Kessel (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"The Behavior of Incompatible Elements During Devolatilization and Dehydration Melting of Mantle Lithologies"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmCian Wilson (Columbia University, USA)
"Progress in Modeling Reactive Fluid Flow and Magmatism in Subduction Zones"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDeep Earth Volatile Cycles
Discussion Leader: Rajdeep Dasgupta (Rice University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 amDaniel Frost (Bayerisches Geoinstitut, Germany)
"The Redox State and Carbon Cycle in the Earth's Deep Mantle"
9:45 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 amAnne Pommier (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Assessment of the Migration and Storage Conditions of Fluids in the Upper Mantle Using Electrical Measurements"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pmPierre Cartigny (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, France)
"Sulfur Chemical Geodynamics"
12:05 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmUpper Mantle Seismic Discontinuities: Melts / Volatiles / Phase Transitions / Anisotropy?
Discussion Leader: Donald Forsyth (Brown University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmYasuko Takei (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Effect of Partial Melting on Seismic Wave Velocity and Attenuation: Poroelasticity and Anelasticity"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmEd Garnero (Arizona State University, USA)
"New Approaches to Imaging Upper Mantle Seismic Discontinuities"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrigin of Plate Tectonics
Discussion Leader: Robert Stern (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 amJeroen Van Hunen (Durham University, United Kingdom)
"Early-Earth Subduction Processes"
9:45 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 amMark Harrison (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Hadean Plate Boundary Interactions: What's the Problem?"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pmTaras Gerya (ETH Zurich, Institute of Geophysics, Switzerland)
"Plume Tectonics and Subduction Initiation in the Early Earth"
12:05 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDeforming the Continental Lithosphere
Discussion Leader: Karen Fischer (Brown University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:15 pmWhitney Behr (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Constraints from Deformed Xenoliths on the Rheology of the Mantle Lithosphere Beneath the Western US"
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmRobert Van Der Hilst (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Interplay Between Crustal Faults and Flow: Inferences from a Tomographic Study of the Lithosphere of SE Tibet"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFrom Grains to Plates
Discussion Leader: Laurent Montesi (University of Maryland, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 amAndrea Tommasi (Universite Montpellier 2, France)
"Anisotropy in the Mantle: From the Crystal to the Plate-Scale"
9:45 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:10 amLars Hansen (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Laboratory Constraints on Plate Boundary Formation: Microstructural Evolution and Mechanisms of Strain Localization"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:05 pmJulie Castillo-Rogez (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA, USA)
"Dissipative Properties of Planetary Ices and Their Applications to Dynamics of Icy Bodies in the Solar System"
12:05 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmYoung Investigator Presentations / Unresolved Questions
This session will include two brief talks from junior scientists selected from the presentations given at the 2015 Interior of the Earth Gordon Research Seminar and one overview talk addressing selected unresolved questions.
Discussion Leader: Louise Kellogg (University of California, Davis, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmCaroline Eakin (University of Southampton / National Oceanography Centre, United Kingdom)
"Deformation Within the Subducted Slab from Seismic Anisotropy"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmZachary Eilon (Columbia University, USA)
"The Importance of Grain Size to Mantle Dynamics and Seismological Observations: A Multidisciplinary Approach"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmRoberta Rudnick (University of Maryland, USA)
"The Rise of Atmospheric Oxygen: An 'Inside Job', or Not?"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter