Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Green Chemistry
Gordon Research Conference

Commercial Successes and Remaining Challenges After a Twenty Year Investment in Green Chemistry Principles

Dates

July 31 - August 5, 2016

Location

Stoweflake Conference Center
Stowe, VT

Organizers

Chairs:
William J. Kruper & Alessandra Quadrelli

Vice Chairs:
Bala Subramaniam & Anna Simpson

Meeting Description

The twelve principles of Green Chemistry are essential for innovation in the broad field of chemistry. This year will mark the 20th year anniversary of the 1st edition of the Green Chemistry Gordon Conference series. Directed by these principles, we continue to advance along the avenues of improvement in chemistry and engineering and how we address novel challenges that require a change of paradigm. Lead by the opening address: "Green Chemistry Next: Moving from Evolutionary to Revolutionary" by Paul T. Anastas, a co-author of the 12 principles, the 2016 edition will showcase success stories in progressive advancements and disruptive inventions toward reaching sustainable environmental and economic goals in five far-reaching areas: 1.) Broadening the Feedstock pool and achieving resource efficiency. 2.) Fine chemical, agrochemical products, medicinal chemistry and toxicology advances. 3.) Harvesting Renewable Energies for storage, transportation and into the chemical value chain. 4.) Advanced materials and nanodevices. 5.) Predictive computation, Analytics and processing. In the spirit of forward thinking that will be the running thread of this edition, the conference will include discussion on regulatory affairs, lifecycle analysis, public perception and frugality in resource and energy consumption.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Green Chemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: 25 Years of Green Chemistry: What's Next?
Discussion Leader: David J. Constable (American Chemical Society, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmPaul Anastas (Yale University, USA)
"Green Chemistry - From Evolution to Revolution"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmJohn Warner (Warner Babcock Institute for Green Chemistry, USA)
"The Technology Greenhouse: Ideas Through Commercialization"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIndustrial Chemical Manufacturing from Basic to Specialty Chemicals
Discussion Leader: Emilio Bunel (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMario Nappa (The Chemours Company, USA)
"Recent Advances in Developing New Low GWP Alternatives to HFCs and HCFCs"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amJohn Hansen (Haldor Topsøe, Denmark)
"Sustainable Production of Basic Chemistry Feedstock and Fuels from Renewable Sources by Means of Solid Oxide Electrolysis"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amFabrizio Cavani (University of Bologna, Italy)
"Catalytic Oxidation as a Tool for a More Sustainable Chemical Industry"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmKaren Draths (Michigan State University, USA)
"Bio-Based p-Hydroxybenzoic Acid: Synthesis of Shikimic Acid at Kg Scale"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTrends in Pharma, Agrochemical Production and Toxicology
Discussion Leader: John Gavenonis (DuPont, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmGregory Whiteker (Dow Agrosciences, USA)
"The Role of Modern Crop Protection Products in a Growing World"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmChris Senanayake (Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc., USA)
"Engineering Important Catalytic Transformations for Greener Drug Development"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmShannon Stahl (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Safe and Scalable Aerobic Oxidations for Pharmaceutical Synthesis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRenewable Resources and Expansion of Feedstocks
Discussion Leader: Patrick Smith (Michigan State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMarc Jacquin (IFP Energies Nouvelles, France)
"Renewable Chemistry at IFPEN: Problems Faced Developing Processes and Next Challenges to Settle"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amPaul Roessler (Algenol Biotech, USA)
"Algenol's Direct-to-Ethanol Process: CO2 + Sunlight + Cyanobacteria = Ethanol"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amAindrila Amukhopadhyay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Building the Future of Low Carbon Transportation Through Integrated Basic Science"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmVincent Artero (Université Grenoble Alpes / CEA Grenoble, France)
"Artificial Photosynthesis: Using Sunlight to Produce Fuels"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRenewable Energies, Energy Storage, and Photochemistry
Discussion Leader: Peter Nickias (Dow Chemical Company, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmWilliam Tumas (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA)
"The Terawatt Photovoltaics Challenge for Global Energy"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmRoy Gordon (Harvard University, USA)
"Large-Scale Storage of Electrical Energy Using Safe, Non-Toxic, Inexpensive and Abundant Chemicals"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmHiroaki Misawa (Hokkaido University, Japan)
"Plasmonic Photochemical Reaction Field and Its Application to Photosynthesis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGreen Engineering and Processing
Discussion Leader: Oliver Kappe (University of Graz, Austria)
9:00 am - 9:30 amSteve Howdle (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Making Use of CO2 - Cleaner and Lower Energy Synthesis and Processing of Polymers"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amJennifer Kan (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Enzymatic Carbon-Silicon Bond Formation by Directed Protein Evolution"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amDavid Rozzell (Provivi, Inc., USA)
"A Surprising – and Surprisingly Useful – Enzymatic Reaction"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmRaghunath Chaudhari (University of Kansas, USA)
"Advances in Catalysis and Reaction Engineering Toward Green Process Engineering"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPolymers, Advanced Materials and Nanodevices
Discussion Leader: Hari Reddy (Bemis North America, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmArthur Ragauskas (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA)
"Bio-Inspired Polymers"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmEmmett Crawford (Eastman Chemical Company, USA)
"Tritan Copolyesters"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmMarcella Bonchio (University of Padova, Italy)
"Tuning Artificial Photosynthesis at Nano-Hybrid Interfaces"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCatalysis
Discussion Leader: Philip Jessop (Queen's University, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:30 amKaren Goldberg (University of Washington, USA)
"Catalysis, Mechanistic Understanding, and Collaboration as Tools to Sustainable Production of Chemicals and Fuels"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amWalter Leitner (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
"Catalytic Synthesis of Carboxylic Acids from CO2 - Dreams and Reality"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amBruce Lipshutz (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Nature vs the Practicing Synthetic Organic Chemist; Which One Wins?"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Pavel Dub (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Is an N–H Functionality Always Needed to Have a Practical Hydrogenation Catalyst?"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Christopher McCallum (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
"Pyrolysis of Cellulose to Anhydrosugars Using Novel Heat Methods"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Bo Wang (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Featured Zeolite Morphologies: Nanoparticles and Bendable Zeolite Membranes for CO2 Capture"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLife Cycle Analysis, Predictive Computation and Analytics
Discussion Leader: Martina Peters (Bayer AG, Germany)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmChristoph Guertler (Covestro AG, Germany)
"Polyolcarbonates in Green Urethane Applications"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmOdile Eisenstein (University of Montpellier / CNRS, France)
"Understanding NMR Chemical Shifts in Transition Metal Complexes from Their Orbital Patterns"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmStefanie Hellweg (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"The Role of Life Cycle Assessment in Greening Chemistry"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter