Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Inorganic Reaction Mechanisms
Gordon Research Conference

Using Fundamentals to Interface Energy, Biology, Materials and Catalysis

Dates

March 1-6, 2015

Location

Hotel Galvez
Galveston, TX

Organizers

Chair:
Paul J. Chirik

Vice Chair:
Patrick Holland

Meeting Description

Understanding the course of a chemical reaction is essential in controlling the product distribution and enabling selectivity among other important reactivity features. These principals, in the context of transition metal and main group compounds, lie at an important multidisciplinary intersection point between applications in catalysis, synthetic chemistry, enzymatic processes and materials science. The 2015 Inorganic Reaction Mechanisms Gordon Conference will provide a forum for academic, industrial and national laboratory scientists to meet and present the latest findings in these areas. The commonality among the invited speakers will be the desire to understand and elucidate the fundamental reaction mechanisms that govern various processes in inorganic chemistry. The diverse backgrounds of the speakers and participants are expected to fertilize discussions between areas and provide a unique opportunity for participants to develop new directions.

The program will feature leading scientists from across the field of inorganic chemistry, broadly defined and will also feature a poster session open to all attendees. As with previous programs, students, postdocs and other early career scientists are highly encouraged to participate and submit posters. An opportunity will be provided for selected poster presenters to give short oral presentations about their work. This is an excellent opportunity for early career scientists to gain exposure to a broad range of scientists outside their immediate traditional discipline.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMechanism as a Tool to Control Reactivity and Selectivity
Discussion Leader: John Bercaw (California Institute of Technology, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:25 pmGuy Lloyd-Jones (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"(Re)agent Provocateur"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmRobert Knowles (Princeton University, USA)
"Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer in Organic Synthesis and Asymmetric Catalysis"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanism as Applied to Synthetic Methods
Discussion Leader: Sebastien Monfette (Pfizer, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amDavid Collum (Cornell University, USA)
"Structure-Reactivity Relationships in Lithium Enolates"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amKyoko Nozaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Mechanistic Studies on the Pd-Catalyzed Copolymerization of Ethylene with Polar Monomers"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amYi Xiao (Bristol-Myers Squibb, USA)
"Catalysis in the Pharmaceutical Industry: Challenges and Approaches"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmGregory Whiteker (Dow AgroSciences, USA)
"Applications of Rhodium-Catalyzed Hydroformylation"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanisms for Understanding Coordination Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Francois Gabbai (Texas A&M University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBas DeBruin (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Reactivity of Nitrogen- and Carbon-Centered Ligand Radicals"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmNathaniel Szymczak (University of Michigan, USA)
"Another Knob to Dial: Moving Beyond a Metal’s Primary Coordination Sphere"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmIan Tonks (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Catalytic Formal [2+2+1] Synthesis of Pyrroles from Alkynes and Diazenes via Ti(II)/Ti(IV) Redox Catalysis"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmJeffery Byers (Boston College, USA)
"Mechanistic Insight into Solvent-Dependent Linker Exchange Reactions in Metal Organic Frameworks"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms in Bioinorganic Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Justine Roth (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amSerena Debeer (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion, Germany)
"Spectroscopic Insights into Small Molecule Activation in Biological Systems"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amAndrew Borovik (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Probing the Role of Metal-Oxo and Metal-Hydroxo Complexes in Small Molecule Activation"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amAmy Rosenzwig (Northwestern University, USA)
"Biological Methane Oxidation"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmMichael Green (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"A Ligand Protection Scheme for Metal-Oxo Driven C-H Bond Activations: Insights from P450 Catalysis"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanisms for Renewable Energy
Discussion Leader: Cathleen Crudden (Queen's University, Canada)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmKyoung-Shin Choi (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Electrochemical and Photoelectrochemical Biomass Conversion"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmClifford Kubiak (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Mechanistic Studies of the Electrocatalytic Reduction of CO2: Supramolecular Approaches to Lowering the Overpotential"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmIraklis Pappas (Princeton University, USA)
"Hydrogen Atom Transfer as a Means for Dinitrogen Functionalization in the Coordination Sphere of Group 4 Metals"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmAndrew Sutton (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Adding Value to Biomass - Green Gold!"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms in Materials and Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Brooke Small (Chevron Phillips Chemical, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMircea Dinca (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Mechanistic Insights in Cation Exchange and Small Molecule Reactivity in MOFs"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amMichael Reynolds (Shell Exploration and Production Company, USA)
"Novel Unsupported Catalysts for Upgrading Heavy Oil"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amAlison Fout (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Mechanistic Studies of Nitrite Reduction by a Non-Heme Iron Complex"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmMahdi Abu-Omar (Purdue University, USA)
"Mechanistic Aspects of Sustainable Catalytic Conversions"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanisms in Electrocatalysis and Nanoscience
Discussion Leader: Laurel Schafer (University of British Columbia, Canada)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmJenny Yang (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Thermodynamic Considerations in the Design of Molecular Electrocatalysts for Proton and CO2 Reduction"
8:00 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pmBrandi Cossiart (University of Washington, USA)
"Metal Phosphide Quantum Dots: Mechanisms of Precursor Conversion, Nucleation and Growth"
8:45 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmChristopher Caputo (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Development of Fluorophosphonium Lewis Acids - Applications in Hydrodefluorination, Hydrosilylation and Dehydrocoupling Catalysis"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmJennifer Obligacion (Princeton University, USA)
"Insights into the Mechanism of Cobalt-Catalyzed Carbon-Boron Bond Forming Reactions"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms in Organometallic Chemistry and Small Molecule Activation
Discussion Leader: Suzanne Bart (Purdue University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amTimothy Warren (Georgetown University, USA)
"Copper-Catalyzed C-H Functionalization: Mechanistic Insights Aid Method Development"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amEnrique Batista (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Reaction Mechanism for Nitrogen Reduction to Ammonia"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amIan Stewart (ExxonMobil, USA)
"Sequence Control in Olefin Polymerization"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmMilton Smith (Michigan State University, USA)
"The Interplay Between Experiment and Theory in C–H Borylation"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanisms in Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Robert Bergman (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIlija Coric (Yale University, USA)
"Binding of Nitrogenase Substrates to an Iron Complex with Sulfur and Carbon Ligands"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmChristina Li (Stanford University, USA)
"Probing the Active Site for CO Reduction on Oxide-Derived Copper Electrocatalysts"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmAaron Sattler (ExxonMobil, USA)
"Development of Supported Catalysts for Olefin Trimerization Catalysis"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmKeynote: John Hartwig (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Mechanism and Design of Catalytic Processes for Organic Synthesis"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter