Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Excitatory Synapses & Brain Function
Gordon Research Conference

From Activity- and Experience-Dependent Glutamate Receptor Organization, Function and Trafficking to Synapses and Neural Circuitry in Health and Disease

Dates

June 7-12, 2015

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Organizers

Chairs:
Suzanne Zukin & Daniel Choquet

Vice Chairs:
Kang Shen & Christian Luscher

Meeting Description

Neurons communicate at specialized contacts called synapses. This structure is fundamental to our understanding of the brain. The composition, molecular organization, signaling and plasticity of excitatory synapses underlie activity- and experience-dependent changes in brain function relevant to learning and memory. This conference will present the latest findings on excitatory synapse formation, structure, function and plasticity. A striking feature of excitatory synapses is their ability to undergo long-lasting changes in synaptic strength, a compelling cellular model for learning and memory. In addition, dysregulation of excitatory synaptic function underlies schizophrenia, autism, depression, substance abuse and addiction, Parkinson’s disease, Alzheimer’s disease, traumatic brain injury, stroke and epilepsy.

Recent advances in molecular and cellular techniques have enabled investigation of synaptic function and plasticity at the level of individual spines and provide insight as to how changes in synaptic strength at individual synapses contribute to neural circuitry and memory and cognition. The advent of opto-genetic and single-cell gene manipulation provide powerful tools to study the molecular underpinnings of excitatory synapses, while enhanced single molecule and high resolution imaging has enabled visualization of the organization and trafficking of brain receptors at nanoscale resolution. A fundamental understanding of formation, molecular organization, signaling, and plasticity of synapses is essential to understanding of how the brain works under physiological conditions and how dysregulation of neural circuitry contribute to human disease.

Specific topics include mechanisms underlying synaptogenesis, neurotransmitter release, recycling of synaptic vesicles, remodeling of receptor composition and phenotype, receptor trafficking, synaptic plasticity, neural circuitry and behavior. An emphasis will be on a role for epigenetics in experience-dependent fine-tuning of genes involved in synaptic plasticity and structural remodeling. Findings from the presented studies are expected to impact on our understanding of glutamate receptor function as it pertains to memory, synaptic stabilization, brain development and cognitive information flow under physiological and pathological conditions. Poster sessions will be emphasized and will provide ample opportunities for informal and formal discussions. To insure that the latest and most exciting results are presented, several speakers will be selected from the submitted abstracts.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Excitatory Synapses & Brain Function" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: From Synapses to Circuits
Discussion Leader: Susumu Tomita (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pmCornelia Bargmann (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Crossing Levels: Integrating Synapses into Circuits"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pmRichard Tsien (New York University Neuroscience Institute, USA)
"Local and Global Mechanisms for Synaptic Regulation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGlutamate Receptor Structure and Function
Discussion Leader: Yael Stern-Bach (Hebrew University, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:20 amEric Gouaux (Vollum Institute, Oregon Health and Science University, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Ionotropic Glutamate Receptor Activation, Desensitization and Modulation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMichael Ehlers (Pfizer, Inc., USA)
"Excitatory Circuit Modulation by Non-Catechol Agonism of D1 Dopamine Receptors"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amIngo Greger (Medical Research Council, United Kingdom)
"Unraveling the Function of the AMPA Receptor Amino-Terminal Domain"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amGabriela Popescu (University at Buffalo, State University of New York, USA)
"Glycinergic Excitatory Receptors: NMDA Receptors in Name Only"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amPierre Paoletti (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
"Allosteric Regulation of NMDA Receptors"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jakob Von Engelhardt (DZNE - German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany)
"Impact of CKAMP44 on Integration of Retinal Inputs in the Lateral Geniculate Nucleus"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Eric Hosy (CNRS, France)
"AMPA Receptors Conformational Changes Affects Their Mobility and Modulates Short-Term Plasticity"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynapse Organization and Excitatory Synaptic Complexes
Discussion Leader: Kang Shen (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmWilliam Green (University of Chicago, USA)
"Linking AMPA and NMDA Receptor Distributions and Dynamics to Scaffold Protein Conformation and Orientation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmAugust Smit (VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Molecular Dissection of AMPAR Complexes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmXiaowei Zhuang (Harvard University, USA)
"Super-Resolution Imaging of Neurons and Synapses"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmMark Dell'Acqua (University of Colorado School of Medicine, USA)
"Regulation of AMPA Receptor Subunit Composition During Synaptic Plasticity by Anchored Kinase and Phosphatase Signaling"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSynapse Organization and Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Pietro De Camilli (Yale University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amPeter Scheiffele (Biozentrum of the University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Synapse Specification by Alternative Splicing Programs"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJean-Claude Beique (University of Ottawa, Canada)
"Spatiotemporal Transformations of Local Calcium Dynamics During Clustered Synapse Development"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amKurt Haas (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Full 3D Imaging of Synaptic Activity Identifies Rules Governing Experience-Driven Dendritic Arbor Growth In Vivo"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amStephan Sigrist (Free University Berlin, Germany)
"Shedding Light on Active Zone Architectures"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amIsabel Perez-Otano (University of Navarra, Spain)
"Signaling via Non-Conventional NMDA Receptors"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Anna Suska (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Poland)
"MMP-9 Contribution to Physiological and Pathological Synaptic Plasticity"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Richa Lomash (National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, NIH, USA)
"Role of Neurolastin, a Novel Brain-Specific GTPase, in Regulating Excitatory Synapses"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynaptic Plasticity: Signaling and Synaptic Strength
Discussion Leader: Katherine Roche (National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, NIH, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmRichard Huganir (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Mechanisms of AMPA Receptor Regulation"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmMichael Higley (Yale University, USA)
"Modulation of Glutamate Receptors Is Restricted to Synaptic Microdomains"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmJohannes Hell (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms that Determine Postsynaptic Strength and Plasticity"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmBernardo Sabatini (Harvard Medical School / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Activity Dependent Synapse Formation in the Developing Brain"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGlutamate Receptor Trafficking and Signaling
Discussion Leader: Laurent Groc (CNRS - Universite Bordeaux, France)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAndres Villu Maricq (University of Utah, USA)
"CaMKII, Motors and AMPARs: Partners in Plasticity"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJonathan Hanley (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
"AMPA Receptor Trafficking Mechanisms in Plasticity and Ischaemia"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amCasper Hoogenraad (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
"Controlling Synaptic Cargo Transport - Microtubule Organization and Motor Activity"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amJune Liu (Louisiana State University Health Science Center New Orleans, USA)
"Topological Regulation of Synaptic AMPA Receptor Expression by the RNA-Binding Protein CPEB3"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amStephen Traynelis (Emory University, USA)
"NMDA Receptor Subunit Combinations Underlying Synaptic Signaling"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Julie Perroy (CNRS, France)
"Dynamics of the Glutamate Receptosome to Control Synaptic Excitability in Physiological and Pathological Conditions"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Elizabeth Jonas (Yale University, USA)
"Novel Mechanism of LTP at Hippocampal CA3 to CA1 Synapse"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynaptic Plasticity: Spines to Networks
Discussion Leader: Andres Barria (University of Washington, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmRoger Nicoll (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"LTP: From CaMKII to AMPARs, Filling in the Gaps"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmHey-Kyoung Lee (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Cross-Modal Plasticity of Excitatory Synapses"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmPablo Castillo (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"Synaptic Plasticity at a Hippocampal Associative Neural Circuit"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Morgan Porch (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
"The NMDA Receptor S1166A KI Mouse Exhibits Impaired Synaptic Plasticity at CA1 Synapses"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmGina Turrigiano (Brandeis University, USA)
"The Ups and Downs of Synaptic Scaling"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPlasticity, Networks and Addiction
Discussion Leader: Edward Ziff (New York University School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRobert Malenka (Stanford University, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms Underlying LTP"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amCamilla Bellone (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Down-Regulation of Shank3 in the VTA: Modeling an Autistic Dopamine System"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amMarina Wolf (Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science, USA)
"Synaptic Mechanisms Maintaining Persistent Cocaine Craving"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amChristian Luscher (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Synaptic Causalities in Behavioral Diseases"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amJulie Kauer (Brown University, USA)
"Synaptic Function in Primary Pain Circuits"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmLaurent Groc (CNRS - Universite Bordeaux, France)
"Physiopathological Regulation of NMDA Receptor Trafficking"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNext Frontier: Signal Complexes and Networks in Development and Disease
Discussion Leader: Richard Huganir (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmKimberly Huber (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Mechanisms of Synapse Elimination by Autism-Linked Genes"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmChristophe Mulle (CNRS - University of Bordeaux, France)
"Presynaptic Function of Presenilins at Excitatory Synapses"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmYukiko Goda (RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan)
"Integrin Function in Regulating Hippocampal Network Activity"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmClaudia Bagni (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy / VIB, KU University of Leuven, Belgium)
"Excitation/Inhibition Imbalance and Brain Wiring in ASD"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by R13 MH093928 from the National Institute of Mental Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter