Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Microfluidics, Physics & Chemistry of
Gordon Research Conference

Microscale Technology for Advancing and Translating Discovery

Dates

May 31 - June 5, 2015

Location

Mount Snow
West Dover, VT

Organizers

Chairs:
Shelley L. Anna & Jonathan D. Posner

Vice Chairs:
Catherine M. Klapperich & Dino DiCarlo

Meeting Description

Microfluidic and nanofluidic technologies provide a unique environment for precise spatiotemporal control of fluid interfaces, species transport, and single molecules. The power of these small scale devices is demonstrated in over a decade of advances through fundamental biological and physicochemical studies, as well as translation to materials synthesis, energy, environmental and health diagnostic applications. The 2015 GRC will focus on recent fundamental discoveries and applications developments at the microscale, including: single molecule dynamics and mechanics, complex fluid interfaces, high-throughput processing and analysis, clinical diagnostics, and energy management. This open discussion by principal international experts will facilitate natural synergies in which fundamentals drive new device design and enable function, while applications generate new questions and drive discovery.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Microfluidics, Physics & Chemistry of" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmRare Cell Capture and Analysis
Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Chalmers (The Ohio State University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmMehmet Toner (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Microfluidics and Clinical Applications of Rare Cells in Cancer"
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:05 pmBrian Kirby (Cornell University, USA)
"Controlling Microfluidic Transport for Rare Cell and Vesicle Capture"
9:05 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPoint of Care Technologies
Discussion Leader: Barry Lutz (University of Washington, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAngelika Niemz (Keck Graduate Institute, USA)
"Microfluidics for Point of Care Testing: End User Needs and Real World Challenges"
9:30 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amScott Phillips (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Using Microfluidics and New Reagents to Balance Simplicity with Sensitivity and Selectivity in Point-of-Need Diagnostics"
11:00 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmRustem Ismagilov (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Microfluidics for Global Health"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMicrofluidic Biotechnology
Discussion Leader: Jorg Kutter (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmSung-Hoon Kwon (Seoul National University, South Korea)
"Micro-Macro Interfaces: From Partipetting to Laser DNA Cloning"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmShoji Takeuchi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Microengineering for 3D Tissue Construction"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTools for Biological Discovery
Discussion Leader: Hang Lu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amCullen Buie (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Microfluidic Microbial Electrophenotyping for Applications in Biotechnology"
9:30 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amSarah Koester (Georg-August-University Gottingen, Germany)
"Capturing Biological Processes at High Resolution: A Combination of Microfluidics and X-Ray Scattering"
11:00 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmAshleigh Theberge (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
"Metabolomics at the Microscale"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmWater Filtration and Desalination
Discussion Leader: Juan Santiago (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmMaarten Biesheuvel (Wetsus, Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Water Technology, The Netherlands)
"Fundamentals and Challenges in Capacitive Deionization as a Small-Scale Energy-Efficient Portable Water Desalination Technology Using Capacitive Ion Storage in Microporous Carbon Electrodes"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmRohit Karnik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Nanofluidic Transport Across Single-Layer Graphene Membranes"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSingle Molecule Analysis and Manipulation
Discussion Leader: Eric Shaqfeh (Stanford University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amKevin Dorfman (University of Minnesota, USA)
"The Physics of Genome Mapping in Nanochannels"
9:30 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amSusan Muller (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Exploiting Microfluidics for the Manipulation and Analysis of Molecules, Particles, Capsules, and Suspensions"
11:00 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmCharles Schroeder (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Multiplexed Microfluidic Trapping for Soft Matter and Single Molecule Dynamics"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnergy and Carbon Management
Discussion Leader: Carlos Hidrovo (Northeastern University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmJan Eijkel (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
"Microfluidic Platforms for Energy Conversion"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmDavid Sinton (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Fluidics for Energy: Photosynthesis, Photocatalysis, and CO2/Oil Underground"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmConcentrated Suspensions in Confined Systems
Discussion Leader: Roy Bar-Ziv (Weitzmann Institute of Science, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:30 amWilliam Ristenpart (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Colloids near Electrodes: Complex Behavior via Microscale Electrokinetic Flows"
9:30 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:00 amSindy Tang (Stanford University, USA)
"Interrogating the Flow of Concentrated Emulsions for Droplet Microfluidics"
11:00 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmMichael Graham (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Collide and Conquer: Flow-Induced Segregation Phenomena in Blood and Other Multicomponent Suspensions"
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDroplet Microfluidics
Discussion Leader: Helmut Strey (Stony Brook University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmAndrew De Mello (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
"High-Throughput Experimentation Drop by Drop"
8:00 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmStephan Herminghaus (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany)
"Micro-Complex-Fluidics: Observe, Study, Control"
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter