SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Lectures on Phagocytosis, and Tumor Immunology |
| Discussion Leader: Dror Mevorach (The Medical School Hadassah and the Hebrew University, Jerusalem) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Keynote speaker: Sergio Grinstein (Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto)
"Imaging phagocytosis: receptors, phospholipids and the cytoskeleton"
|
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Keynote speaker: Guido Kroemer (INSERM, Paris XI University, Villejuif)
"Recognition of stressed and dying cancer cells by innate immune effectors"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Cell killing, Extrusion, Competition in Tissue Homeostasis and Regeneration |
| Discussion Leader: Adam Lacy-Hulbert (Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Boston) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Jody Rosenblatt (Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah School of Medicine, Salt Lake City)
"Unconventional trafficking drives a cell to extrude from an epithelium"
|
9:25 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Selected from poster abstracts: Noelia Alonso-Gonzalez (Centro Nacional Investigaciones Cardiovasculares, Madrid, Spain)
"Homeostatic clearance of aged neutrophils in the bone marrow and peripheral tissues" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Silvia Finnemann (Fordham University, New York)
"Daily clearance phagocytosis in the retina: molecular mechanisms"
|
10:55 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Richard Lang (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati)
"Macrophages in development and regeneration"
|
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Zsuzsanna Szondy (Debrecen University, Debrecen)
"Macrophages engulfing apoptotic cells produce a novel retinoid to regulate phagocytosis and apoptosis in the thymus"
|
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Apoptotic Cell Lipids-Associated Molecular Patterns and Signaling |
| Discussion Leader: Silvia Finnemann (Fordham University, New York) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Xiaochen Wang (National institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing)
"Secreted Lipid-binding proteins mediate cell corpse recognition in C. elegans"
|
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Shigekazu Nagata (Kyoto University, Kyoto)
"Exposure of phosphatidylserine to cell surface"
|
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Donna Bratton (National Jewish Health Center, Denver)
"Final directives of the dying cell: phospholipid signals for corpse clearance"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Molecular Mechanisms of Recognition, Engulfment and Degradation of Apoptotic Corpses |
| Discussion Leader: Donna Bratton (National Jewish Health Center, Denver) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Kodi Ravichandran (University of Virginia, Charlottesville)
"Rethinking death: unexpected signals initiated via apoptotic cells"
|
9:25 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Selected from posters abstracts: Shefali Krishna (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York)
"Nutrient export and lysosome reformation during phagocytosis and entosis" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Chonglin Yang (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Beijing)
"Clathrin-dependent phagocytic clearance of apoptotic cells"
|
10:55 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Akiko Shiratsuchi (Kanazawa University, Kanazawa)
"Phagocytosis of apoptotic cells and bacteria with a common mechanism in Drosophila"
|
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Zheng Zhou (Baylor College, Houston)
"Burying the corpse, clearance of apoptotic cells in the nematode C. elegans"
|
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Apoptotic Cell Recognition Receptor Signaling |
| Discussion Leader: John Savill (University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Estee Kurant (Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa)
"Mechanisms of apoptotic cell clearance in Drosophila CNS"
|
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Kim McCall (Boston University, Boston)
"Engulfment by epithelial follicle cells in the Drosophila ovary"
|
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Ray Birge (University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, Newark)
"Recognition of apoptotic cells by TAM receptors"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Inflammatory Consequences of Apoptotic Cell Clearance |
| Discussion Leader: Kodi Ravichandran (University of Virginia, Charlottesville) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Dmitri Krysko (University of Ghent, Ghent)
"Immunogenic cell death and DAMPs"
|
9:25 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Selected best abstract from GRS talks: Luis Munoz (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
"Sialylation of anti-histone IgG autoantibodies determines their capabilities to participate in the clearance of late apoptotic cells"
|
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | David Ucker (University of Illinois College of Medicine, Chicago)
"Characterization of apoptotic determinants for recognition and immunosuppression"
|
10:55 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Adam Lacy-Hulbert (Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Boston)
"Eating your way out of trouble: how apoptotic cells reprogram the immune response"
|
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Ian Dransfield (University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh)
"Control of apoptotic cell clearance in mammalian macrophages by glucocorticoids"
|
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Tissue Homeostasis in Inflammation and Self-Tolerance |
| Discussion Leader: Peter Henson (National Jewish Health Center, Denver) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Selected Talk from GRS: Anna Zagorska (Salk Institute, La Jolla)
"Axl Tyrosine Kinase is a Phagocytic Receptor for Apoptotic Cells during inflammation" |
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Steven Bensinger (UCLA, Los Angeles)
"LXRs as integrators of lipid metabolism and self tolerance"
|
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | William Janssen (National Jewish Health Center, Denver)
"Differential regulation of survival versus death in resident and recruited macrophages during resolving inflammation"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Apoptotic Cell Clearance in Neurogenesis and Neurodegeneration |
| Discussion Leader: Martin Herrmann (University Hospital Erlangen, Erlangen) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Mary Logan (Oregon Health and Science University, Portland)
"Insulin-like signaling networks regulate glial responses to axon injury"
|
9:25 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Selected from posters abstracts: Guy Brown (Cambridge University, Cambridge)
"Phagoptosis: cell death by primary phagocytosis in the inflamed, ischaemic and neurodegenerating brain" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Francesca Peri (EMBL, Heidelberg)
"Neuronal cell death goes live: how microglia find dying neurons"
|
10:55 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Laura Johnston (Columbia University, New York)
"Fitness-sensing and competition during growth in Drosophila"
|
11:35 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Jonathan Kipnis (University of Virginia, Charlottesville)
"Mecp2 and phagocytosis - implications for Rett syndrome"
|
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Necroptosis, Oncogenesis and Tumor Immunology |
| Discussion Leader: Luciana Dini (University of Salento, Lecce) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Peter Vandenabeele (University of Ghent, Ghent)
"Molecular mechanisms of necroptosis execution"
|
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Christopher Gregory (University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh)
"Oncogenic effects of apoptotic-cell clearance"
|
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Martin Herrmann (University Hospital Erlangen, Erlangen)
"Apoptotic cells modulate tumor immunology and autoimmunity"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |