SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote: The Future of Genes and Behavior |
| Discussion Leader: David Clayton (Queen Mary University of London) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Ralph Greenspan (University of California, San Diego)
"The Future of Genes and Behavior"
|
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Hopi Hoekstra (Harvard University)
"Digging for the Genes that Influence Behavior"
|
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion: The Future of Genes and Behavior Research |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Progress in Drosophila Behavior Genetics |
| Discussion Leader: Mike Ritchie (University of St Andrews) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Yehuda Ben-Shahar (Washington University, St. Louis)
"The Genetics of Behavioral Robustness: Lessons from Drosophila"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Ping Shen (University of Georgia)
"Deciphering Brain Codes and Logics for Olfactory Perception and Behavior in a Drosophila Model"
|
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | Joel Levine (University of Toronto)
"Drosophila, Social Interactions, and Timing"
|
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion: Drosophila Behavior Genetics |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Bioinformatics |
| Discussion Leader: Seth Ament (Institute for Systems Biology) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Cathy Rankin (University of British Colombia)
"High Throughput Behavioural Analysis of Habituation in C. elegans"
|
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm | Steve Chenoweth (University of Queensland)
"Genomic Approaches to Understanding the Maintenance of Genetic Variation for Sexually-Selected Traits in a Non-Model Drosophilid"
|
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion: Bioinformatics and Behavior |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Developing New Models |
| Discussion Leader: Robert Reed (Cornell University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Daniel Kronauer (Rockefeller University)
"The Clonal Ant Cerapachys biroi as a New Model System for Social Evolution and Behavior"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Nathan Bailey (University of St Andrews)
"Tracking an Adaptive Mutation's Origin and Propagation Through Genomes, Populations and Time... in the Wild. What is Possible When You Lack a Model System?"
|
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | Alison Bell (University of Illinois)
"Insights into Plasticity and Individual Differences from Brain Gene Expression in Sticklebacks"
|
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion: Do We Need More Models? |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Developing Tools |
| Discussion Leader: Chris Cunningham (University of Georgia) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Susan Brown (Kansas State University)
"Whole Genome Maps Based on Extremely Long Single-Molecule Imaging to Support Integrative Research"
|
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm | Jian Ma (University of Illinois)
"New Algorithms to Trace the Evolution of Non-Coding Genomic Sequences"
|
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion: What Tools are Needed for Behavior Genetics? |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Epigenetics |
| Discussion Leader: Tania Roth (University of Deleware) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Michael Goodisman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"DNA Methylation in Insects"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Amy Toth (Iowa State University)
"Epigenetics and the Evolution of Castes in Social Insects: The Case of DNA Methylation in Primitively Social Wasps"
|
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | Margaret McCarthy (University of Maryland School of Medicine)
"The Epigenetics of Sex Differences in the Brain"
|
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion: Epigenetics and Behavior |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Neurogenetics |
| Discussion Leader: Stephen Goodwin (Oxford University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Margit Burmeister (University of Michigan)
"Genes and Environment Interact in Influencing Human Behavior"
|
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm | Steve Phelps (University of Texas)
"Caught in Peculiar Positions: Genes, Genomics and the Monogamous Brain"
|
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion: Integrating Neurogenetics into Behavior Genetics |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Progress in Model Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Youngiai You (Virginia Commonwealth University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Tsuyoshi Koide (National Institute of Genetics)
"Genetic Analysis of Anxiety-Like Behavior Using Wild-Derived Mouse Resources: Consomice Strains and Heterogeneous Stock"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Amanda Moehring (Western University)
"The Identification of Individual Genes Contributing to Behavioral Isolation Between Species"
|
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | Amro Zayed (York University)
"Honey Bee Brain and Behavior"
|
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion: Behavior Genetics in Model Systems |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Behavior Genetics and Disease |
| Discussion Leader: Jonathan Flint (Wellcome Trust Centre For Human Genetics) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Laramie Duncan (Massachusetts General Hospital / Harvard Medical School / Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard)
"Toward a Genetically Informed Taxonomy for Human Diseases and Traits"
|
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm | Maja Bućan (University of Pennsylvania)
"Mutational Load in Psychiatric Disorders"
|
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion: Behavior Genetics and Disease |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |