SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Metabolic aspects of neuroprotection and conditioning |
| Discussion Leader: Costantino Iadecola (Weill Medical College at Cornell Univ.) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Miguel Perez-Pinzon (University of Miami)
"Metabolic arrest and preconditioning to protect the brain against ischemia"
|
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Sarah Milton (Florida Atlantic University)
"Modulation of reactive oxygen species in the anoxia tolerant turtle"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Tissue stress and oxygen availability |
| Discussion Leader: Howard Prentice (Florida Atlantic University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Tony Lee (Tzu Chi University)
"Nitric oxide and cerebral vascular function"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Jang-Yen (John) Wu (Florida Atlantic University)
"Mechanism of hypoxia induced neuronal injury and potential intervention strategy"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Goran Nilsson (University of Oslo, Norway)
"Mechanisms of brain survival in the anoxic crucian carp"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Neuroinflammation |
| Discussion Leader: Jaroslaw Aronowski (University of Texas, Houston TX) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Sunghee Cho (Burke Medical Research Institute, Cornell)
"Role of CD36 in ischemic brain injury in hyperlipidemia: Targeting neuroinflammatory pathway"
|
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Paola Castri (NINDS/NIH)
"PARP-1 cleavage influences cell viability in an in vitro model of ischemia: how changing individual components of multiprotein complexes modulates inflammatory processes" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Ischemia-induced multiple organelle damage |
| Discussion Leader: Tibor Kristian (University of MD Baltimore) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Bingren Hu (University of MD Baltimore)
"Protein aggregation and multi-organelle failure after brain ischemia"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Xin Qi (CaseWestern Reserve University)
"Regulation of mitochondrial dynamics in neurological injury: An implication for stroke therapeutics"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Rona Giffard (Stanford University)
"Gene therapy and organelle damage after brain ischemia"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Energy Substrate Metabolism |
| Discussion Leader: Michelle Puchowicz (Case Western Reserve Univ.) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Jaime Ross (predoctoral fellow NIH / Karolinska Institute)
"Brain alterations in the prematurely aging mtDNA mutator mouse"
|
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Ursula Sonnewald (Norwegian Univ. of Science & Technology)
"Use of stable-isotope technology to measure brain metabolism; the Big Bang hypothesis and its solution
|
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Technical Advances in Brain Oxygenation Measurement and Clinical Applications |
| Discussion Leader: Martin Wolf (Biomed. Optics Research Laboratory, ETH-Neuroscience Center, Zurich, Switzerland) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Robert DeLaPaz (Rockland Technimed)
"Potential Clinical Applications of Brain 17O MRI CMRO2 and OEF"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Turgut Durduran (ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences)
"Bench-to-bedside: Towards a comprehensive monitor of cerebral hemodynamics in clinical stroke management"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Jim Liu (University of New Mexico)
"Cerebral tissue oxygen level: role and function in ischemic brain injury and protection"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Control of Vascular Resistance in the Brain |
| Discussion Leader: Robert Bryan (Baylor Univ.) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Marilyn Cipolla (Univ. of Vermont)
"Sex-specific effect of hypertension on remodeling and vascular resistance in the brain"
|
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Sean Marelli (Baylor Univ.)
"Role of endothelial transient receptor (TRP) channels in EDH-mediated vasodilation in the brain"
|
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Energy Metabolism & Microcirculation in Cerebral Ischemia & Spinal Cord Injury |
| Discussion Leader: Gary Rosenberg (Univ. of New Mexico) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | R. Chris Crumrine (Grifols Therapeutics, Inc.)
"Designing models of stroke to evaluate efficacy and safety of novel thrombolytic agents"
|
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Juan Carlos Chavez (Biogen-Idec)
"The HIF-1/2 signaling pathway in cerebral Ischemia"
|
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Richard Benton (Univ. of Louisville)
"Insights into molecular regulation of EC dysfunction in spinal cord injury"
|
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Hot Topics: Last minute breakthroughs and selected presentations from posters |
| Discussion Leader: Ute Lindauer (Technical Univ. of Munich) |
| TBA |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Lecture |
| Discussion Leader: Joseph C. LaManna (Case Western Reserve University) |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Walter Boron (Case Western Reserve University)
"Gas Channels"
|
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |