Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Cell Biology of Metals
Gordon Research Conference

Mechanisms from Microbes to Humans

Dates

July 26-31, 2015

Location

Mount Snow
West Dover, VT

Organizers

Chairs:
Dennis J. Thiele & Amy E. Palmer

Vice Chairs:
Michael Petris & Roland Lill

Meeting Description

Our knowledge on the role of metals and metal complexes in biological systems, ranging from viruses to humans, is expanding at a rapid pace. This Gordon Research Conference on the Cell Biology of Metals will serve as a focal point to bring together a diverse cadre of researchers from different fields to foster the transmission of new information and ideas, and to facilitate the genesis of new collaborations that propel the field forward. Central disciplines will include genetics, cell biology, physiology, and medicine, as well as the chemistry and biochemistry of metal homeostasis by a range of organisms. Session topics that will be covered encompass the mechanisms for metal absorption, distribution, utilization, sensing and regulation at the cellular and organismal level, metal co-factor assembly, metals and pathogens, the structural biology of metalloproteins, metals in growth, development and disease, manipulation of metals in cells and other areas that will advance our understanding of the biology of metals as they relate to model systems, agriculture and human disease.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Copper in Development and Disease
Discussion Leader: Dennis Thiele (Duke University School of Medicine, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmOpening Remarks
7:55 pm - 8:40 pmJonathan Gitlin (Marine Biological Laboratory, USA)
"The Lessons of Rare Maladies"
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMetals, Reactivity and the Environment
Discussion Leader: James Imlay (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amEric Boyd (Montana State University, USA)
"New Insights into the Evolution of Biological Nitrogen Fixation"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amJennifer Dubois (Montana State University, USA)
"Making and Breaking Heme in Gram-Positive Bacteria"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amMary Lou Guerinot (Dartmouth College, USA)
"From the Soil to the Seed: Metal Homeostasis in Plants"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amMak Saito (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)
"Metalloenzyme Distributions in the Deep Blue Pacific Ocean andImplications for Global Biogeochemical Cycles"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:50 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Somshuvra Mukhopadhyay (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Hereditary Parkinsonism Due to Loss-of-Function Mutations in a Manganese Efflux Transporter"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Ankona Datta (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
"Probes for Sensing Manganese in Live Cells"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Changyi Ji (University at Buffalo, USA)
"Developmental and Iron Responsive Efflux Patterns in Hippocampal Neurons"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStructural Biology of Metalloproteins
Discussion Leader: Daniel Kosman (University at Buffalo, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmPontus Gourdon (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"The Transport Mechanisms of Cu(I)- and Zn(II)-Transporting P-Type ATPases"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmMegan McEvoy (University of Arizona, USA)
"Sensing and Responding to Copper and Silver in E. coli"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmAmy Rosenzweig (Northwestern University, USA)
"Diversity of P1B-Type ATPases"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmYoshitsugu Shiro (RIKEN SPring-8 Center, Japan)
"Dynamics of Nitric Oxide in Bacterial Cellular Systems"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMetal Homeostasis
Discussion Leader: Amanda Bird (The Ohio State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amTomas Ganz (David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA, USA)
"Erythroferrone, the Erythroid Regulator of Iron Homeostasis"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amTaiho Kambe (Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University, Japan)
"Activation Mechanism of Zinc-Dependent Ectoenzymes by ZnT Zinc Transporters"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amByung-Eun Kim (University of Maryland, USA)
"Systemic Copper Homeostasis in Mice and Worms"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amMartina Muckenthaler (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
"Iron – Balance Is What Matters"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmBryan Mackenzie (University of Cincinnati, USA)
"Intestinal Divalent Metal-Ion Transporter-1 and Metal Homeostasis"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Tom Bartnikas (Brown University, USA)
"Reversibility of Iron Loading in Transferrin-Deficient Mice"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTools and Technologies for Metals in Biology
Discussion Leader: Christopher Chang (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmPeng Chen (Cornell University, USA)
"Single-Molecule Imaging Reveals Novel Mechanisms of Metalloregulators in Living Cells"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmChristoph Fahrni (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Fluorescence Sensing of Biological Trace Metals: Challenges and Opportunities"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmKatherine Franz (Duke University, USA)
"Conditional Surrender: Molecules Designed to Put Biological Metals in Their Place"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmChristopher Chang (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Molecular Imaging Approaches to Enabling the Study of Transition Metal Signaling"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAssembly and Localization of Metals
Discussion Leader: Emily Que (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amRoland Lill (Philipps-Universitaet Marburg, Germany)
"Mechanisms and Diseases in Mitochondrial and Cytosolic Iron-Sulfur Protein Biogenesis"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amIqbal Hamza (University of Maryland, USA)
"Heme Trafficking: Lessons from Bloodless Worms"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amRalf Mendel (Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany)
"The Final Step of Molybdenum Cofactor Biosynthesis"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amWayne Outten (University of South Carolina, USA)
"Taking a Dip in the Labile Iron Pool: How Does Suf Acquire Iron Under Stress?"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pmCaroline Philpott (National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, NIH, USA)
"Special Delivery: The Role of PCBPs in the Distribution of Iron in the Cytosol"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Amit Reddi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Dissecting Heme Trafficking and Signaling in Genetically Encoded Fluorescent Heme Sensors"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMetals at the Host Pathogen Axis
Discussion Leader: Thomas Kehl-Fie (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmValeria Culotta (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Copper as a Nutrient for Fungal Pathogenesis"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmJohn Helmann (Cornell University, USA)
"A P-Type ATPase Mediates Iron Efflux in Gram Positive Bacteria"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmJames Kronstad (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"An Iron Regulatory Network for Fungal Virulence"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmElizabeth Nolan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Metals and Immunity"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMetals in Signaling
Discussion Leader: Daniela Buccella (New York University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amScot Leary (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
"Mitochondrial Signaling and Copper Homeostasis"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amSamantha Pitt (University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom)
"Zinc Modulates Cardiac Ryanodine Receptor Inhibition by Magnesium Resulting in Altered Intracellular Ca(II)-Dynamics"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:35 amRoman Polishchuck (Telethon Institute of Genetics and Medicine, Italy)
"An 'Omics' Approach Reveals New Pathways to Combat Wilson Disease"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 amMichael Petris (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
"Copper and Cancer: Testing a Role for the ATP7A Copper Transporter"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:50 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jeffrey Henderson (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
"Context-Dependent Functions of Uropathogenic Siderophores"
11:50 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Karrera Djoko (The University of Queensland, Australia)
"Antibacterial Copper: Taking an Ancient Drug to the 21st Century"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Vishal Gohil (Texas A&M University, USA)
"Integrative Genomics Identifies Coa6 as a Novel Player in the Mitochondrial Copper Delivery Pathway to Cytochrome c Oxidase"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pmDiscussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Metal Homeostasis from Yeast to Mammals
Discussion Leader: Amy Palmer (University of Colorado, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmDavid Eide (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"The Problem with Zinc: Protein Homeostasis During Zinc Deficiency"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmDennis Winge (University of Utah, USA)
"Assembly of the FeS Clusters in Succinate Dehydrogenase"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1 R13 DK106961-01 from NIDDK. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter