Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Inhibition in the CNS
Gordon Research Conference

Fundamental Mechanisms of Inhibitory Neurotransmission in Health and Disease

Dates

June 25-30, 2017

Location

Les Diablerets Conference Center
Les Diablerets, Switzerland

Organizers

Chair:
Jean-Marc Fritschy

Vice Chair:
Ivan Soltesz

Meeting Description

The 2017 GRC and GRS on Inhibition in the CNS aim to increase our understanding of the fundamental mechanisms contributing to the critical role of inhibitory neurotransmission in normal and abnormal CNS function. The scientific sessions will include the role of GABAergic transmission during brain development, the mechanisms of GABAergic synapse formation and plasticity, the significance of interneuron diversity and their function in specific neuronal circuits. Emphasis will be given to new areas of research not covered in prior meetings, such as the role of GABA in neurodevelopmental disorders and in sleep regulation. A major accent will be set to bridge the knowledge gap in our understanding of fundamental mechanisms of brain function and of pathophysiology of CNS disorders. The discussions at this meeting will thus help define fundamental questions that require experimental resolution in areas that affect human development and cognition, including neurological and psychiatric diseases involving abnormal inhibition, with a special focus on neurodevelopmental brain disorders.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Inhibition in the CNS" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmInhibition in Developing and Mature Circuits
Discussion Leader: Ivan Soltesz (Stanford University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmFlora Vaccarino (Yale University, USA)
"Modeling Early Cortical Development in Autism Spectrum Disorders Using iPSCs"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmPeter Jonas (Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria)
"Fast and Energy-Efficient Signaling in Parvalbumin-Expressing GABAergic Interneurons"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGABAergic Neurons and Circuits in Developing Brain
Discussion Leader: Huibert Mansvelder (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJohn Rubenstein (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Transcriptional Regulation of Forebrain GABAergic Development"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amArnold Kriegstein (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"An Integrated Analysis of Inhibitory Neuron Diversity in the Developing Human Neocortex"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amSonghai Shi (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Precise Inhibitory Microcircuit Assembly of Sparsely Labeled, Developmentally Related Neocortical Interneurons in Clusters"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amJulia Kaltschmidt (Stanford University, USA)
"Mechanisms of Synaptic Specificity Underlying Interneuronal Circuit Formation"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amColleen McSweeney (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"RBM8a Is Required for Normal Cortical Interneuron Development"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amJason Wester (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Assembly of Pyramidal Cell and Interneuron Microcircuits Based on Subtype Identity and Developmental Lineage"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmGeorgina Kontou (University College London, United Kingdom)
"The Role of Miro1 in Parvalbumin Interneurons"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmHenry Lee (Boston Children's Hospital, USA)
"Enhanced Gamma Oscillations Drive Perineuronal Net Instability and Cortical Plasticity"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmGroup Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmGABAergic Synapse Formation and Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Shiva Tyagarajan (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmJean-Louis Bessereau (University of Lyon, France)
"Bridging Extra- and Intracellular Scaffolds at GABA Synapses"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmCagla Eroglu (Duke University Medical Center, USA)
"How Do Astrocytes Construct Synaptic Circuits?"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmDerek Bowie (McGill University, Canada)
"A Novel Activity-Dependent Plasticity Mechanism at Inhibitory GABAergic Synapses"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmStephen Moss (Tufts University, USA)
"Cellular Mechanisms that Determine the Efficacy of GABAergic Inhibition"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmModeling Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Discussion Leader: Peter Somogyi (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 amLu Chen (Stanford University, USA)
"Synaptic Retinoic Acid Signaling at Inhibitory Synapses in Homeostatic Plasticity and FXS"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amGraziella Di Cristo (University of Montreal, Canada)
"Refinement of Cortical GABAergic Synapses in Syngap1 Haploinsufficiency"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amAlberto Bacci (Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle Epinière, France)
"Connectivity Rules and Plasticity of Neocortical PV Basket Cells"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amDenis Jabaudon (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Excitability and Competence in the Developing Neocortex"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmThomas Sudhof (Stanford University, USA)
"Towards Understanding the Molecular Logic of Neural Circuits"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmFunctional Heterogeneity of Interneurons
Discussion Leader: Marlene Bartos (University of Freiburg, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmJosh Huang (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)
"Transcriptional Architecture of Cortical GABAergic Neuron Type Identity"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmBrenda Bloodgood (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Activity-Dependent Regulation of CCK Basket Cell Synapses"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmNelson Spruston (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Astrocytes Detect and Drive Firing of NPY Interneurons in the Hippocampus"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmPepe Alcami (Max Planck Institute for Ornithology, Seewiesen, Germany)
"Spatial Structure of Inhibition in the Dentate Gyrus Granule Cell Network"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmAbhilasha Joshi (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Defined Subpopulations of Medial Septal Neurons Participate in Behaviour-Contingent Coordination of Theta Rhythmic Activity"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCircuits: Cerebral Cortex, Hippocampus
Discussion Leader: Chris McBain (National Institutes of Health, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRosa Cossart (Institut de Neurobiologie de la Mediterranee, France)
"Role of Pioneer GABAergic Neurons in Adult Hippocampal Circuits"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amThomas Klausberger (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
"Firing Patterns of Distinct Types of Interneuron During Cognitive Behaviour"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amMichael Higley (Yale University, USA)
"Distinct Learning Rules for Subpopulations of GABAergic Synapses in the Neocortex"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amJayeeta Basu (New York University, USA)
"Long-Range Circuit Dynamics in the Entorhinal Cortex-Hippocampal Network"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amLaura Colgin (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Gamma Oscillations in the Entorhinal-Hippocampal Network"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmJun Ding (Stanford University, USA)
"Dendritic Branching-Specific Inhibition of Plateau Potentials in the Striatal Spiny Projection Neurons"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMolecular Organization of Inhibition
Discussion Leader: Zoltan Nusser (Institute of Experimental Medicine, Hungary)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmPeter Scheiffele (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"RNA-Regulatory Mechanisms for Neuronal Plasticity"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmRichard Kramer (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Interrogating the Functions of GABAa Receptors in Neural Circuits with Optogenetic Pharmacology"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmTrevor Smart (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Crystallising the Site and Action of Neurosteroids at GABA-A Receptors"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmPatrick Davis (Tufts University, USA)
"Emergent Engrams: Interneuron Control over Oscillatory Substrates of Extinction Memory"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmGABAergic Mechanisms Regulating Sleep
Discussion Leader: Bernhard Luscher (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAntoine Adamantidis (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"Thalamic Orchestration of Inhibitory Inputs in Sleep-Wake Control"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amAnita Luthi (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Heterogeneity of Thalamic Reticular Burst Firing Controls Spatiotemporal Diversity of Cortical Sleep Spindles"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amLaszlo Acsady (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
"Selective Control of the Thalamic Reticular Nucleus by the Frontal Cortex"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amSteven Brown (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"GABA: Circadian and Homeostatic Roles in Diurnal Physiology"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmYang Dan (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Prefrontal Cortical Circuit for Behavioral Control"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmInhibitory Circuits for Learning
Discussion Leader: Istvan Mody (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmAttila Losonczy (Columbia University, USA)
"Inhibition and Reward Learning in the Hippocampus"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmAndreas Luthi (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland)
"Inhibitory Micro-Circuits for Associative Learning"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmAnatol Kreizer (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Fast-Spiking Interneurons Regulate Eensemble Calcium Signaling and Striatum-Dependent Learning"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmChristian Lüscher (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Drug-Evoked Synaptic Plasticity of Inhibitory Transmission: Cellular Mechanisms and Behavioural Correlates in Addiction Models"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13NS101901-01 from the National Institute Of Neurological Disorders And Stroke of the National Institutes of Health. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter