Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Stem Cells & Cancer
Gordon Research Conference

Mechanisms of Stem Cell Aging, Cancer Initiation and Progression

Dates

February 12-17, 2017

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Lenhard Rudolph

Vice Chair:
Amy J. Wagers

Application Deadline

The application deadline for this meeting was January 15, 2017. You may still submit an application, which may be considered by the conference chair if there is still room available.

Meeting Description

The sixth Gordon Conference on Stem Cells and Cancer will focus on how stem cell aging influences the initiation and progression of cancer. Aging leads to progressive impairments in stem cell functionality. There is increasing evidence that this leads to initiation and clonal selection of stem cells harboring genetic and epigenetic instability. The meeting will explore stem cell intrinsic factors that contribute to the initiation and selection of aberrant stem cell clones, but also the influence of stem cell extrinsic factors including alteration in the stem cell niche, the systemic blood circulatory environment, metabolism, and proliferative competition. There is tremendous interest in the aberrant reactivation of pathways that govern development and stem cell plasticity. Session on basic principles aim to improve our understanding of carcinogenesis across different organ systems including the hematopoietic system, skin, breast, intestine, brain, pancreas, and others. A therapeutic aim will be to target aging related mechanisms driving the clonal dominance of aberrant stem cells and tumor initiation as well as the plasticity and selection of sub-clones in cancers. There is also a GRS associated with the conference, allowing students and postdoctoral fellows to explore aging induced differences in signaling in cancer stem cells and normal stem cells and how organismal and tissue aging may influence this transition.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Stem Cells & Cancer" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Cancer Initiation
Discussion Leader: Andreas Trumpp (German Cancer Research Center / HI-STEM, Germany)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:25 pmRonald Depinho (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"GBM Stem Cell Biology"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmHans Clevers (Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands)
"Lgr5 Stem Cell-Grown Organoids and Their Applications"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmStem Cell Biology
Discussion Leader: Sean Morrison (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amIrving Weissman (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Normal and Neoplastic Stem Cell Competitions"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amDavid Traver (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Development of Hematopoietic Stem Cells"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amLeanne Jones (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Evolution of Stem Cell-Niche Interactions During Aging"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmHelen Blau (Stanford University, USA)
"Rejuvenation of Muscle Stem Cell Function"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmGenome Integrity
Discussion Leader: Emmanuelle Passegue (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmAndre Nussenzweig (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
"Endogenous and Exogenous DNA Breaks"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmAllison Bardin (Genetics and Developmental Biology Unit (INSERM U934), Institut Curie, France)
"Spontaneous Somatic Stem Cell Mutations"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmRoss Levine (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Dysregulation of Gene Expression as a Mechanism of Malignant Transformation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEpigenome
Discussion Leader: Leonard Zon (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Boston Children's Hospital, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMaarten Van Lohuizen (Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands)
"Role of Polycomb Repressor Complex 2 in NSCLC: Consequences for Epigenetic Therapy"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amAnne Brunet (Stanford University, USA)
"Mechanisms of Neural Stem Cell Aging"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amElaine Fuchs (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Skin Stem Cells and Cancer: From Signaling to Chromatin Landscapes"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmThomas Rando (Stanford University, USA)
"Epigenetic Determinants of Stem Cell Aging and Rejuvenation"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmStem Cell Niche and Environment
Discussion Leader: Leanne Jones (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmValentina Greco (Yale University, USA)
"Capturing the Interface Between Homeostasis and Cancer by Live Imaging"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmSean Morrison (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Metabolic Mechanisms Regulating Cancer Initiation"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmAmy Wagers (Harvard University, USA)
"Muscle Stem Cells and Metabolism in Aging, Regeneration and Tumorigenesis"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmClonal Selection
Discussion Leader: Ross Levine (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amCatriona Jamieson (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"The Role of RNA Processing Deregulation in Malignant Reprogramming"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amCoffee Break
10:10 am - 10:40 amDouglas Winton (Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute, United Kingdom)
"Fate and Fidelity of Stem Cells in the Intestinal Epithelium"
10:40 am - 10:50 amDiscussion
10:50 am - 11:20 amHans-Reimer Rodewald (German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany)
"Resolving Hematopoiesis by Endogenous Barcoding"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmCedric Blanpain (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
"Reprograming Stem Cells During Cancer Initiation"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmStem Cell Metabolism and Signaling
Discussion Leader: Anne Brunet (Stanford University, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmEmmanuelle Passegue (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"HSC, Metabolism and Fate Decisions"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmDavid Sabatini (Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Regulation of Growth by the mTOR Pathway"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmAndreas Trumpp (German Cancer Research Center / HI-STEM, Germany)
"Quiescence and Dormancy in Normal and Malignant Stem Cells"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPlasticity and Heterogeneity
Discussion Leader: Maarten Van Lohuizen (Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:30 amFred De Sauvage (Genentech, USA)
"Targeting Intestinal Stem Cells in Cancer"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amAline Bozec (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)
"The Gut Microbiome Regulates the Bone Marrow Hematopoietic Stem Cell Niche"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amTannishtha Reya (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Stem Cell Signals in Cancer Heterogeneity and Therapy Resistance"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmChristopher Heeschen (Barts Cancer Institute, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
"Novel Precision Medicine Approaches for Pancreatic Cancer Stem Cells"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmKeynote Session: Developmental Pathways
Discussion Leader: Cedric Blanpain (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmHenri Jasper (Buck Institute for Research on Aging, USA)
"Control of Intestinal Stem Cell Activity: Lessons from Drosophila"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:10 pmMargaret Goodell (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Aging HSCs and Epigenetic Modulation"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:20 pm - 7:50 pmManuel Serrano (Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Oncologicas, Spain)
"Tissue Repair: An Integrative View of Senescence and Reprogramming"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter