SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
5:30 pm | Welcome Reception on the Cloisters Lawn |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Welcome by Prof. David Clary, President of Magdalen College, Oxford |
7:50 pm - 9:30 pm | MATRIX ISOLATION: WHERE IS IT GOING? |
| Discussion Leader: Nigel Young (University of Hull) |
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm | Matthew Almond (University of Reading) "Chemistry in Low-Temperature Matrices - an Overview" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Klaus Schwentner (Freie University, Berlin) "Guest-Host Interaction: Achievements and a View into the Crystal Ball" |
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
MONDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ATMOSPHERIC AMD ASTROCHEMICAL APPLICATIONS |
| Discussion Leader: Mika Pettersson (University of Jyväskylä) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | John Sodeau (University College, Cork) "The Use of Matrix Non-Isolation to Mimic Atmospheric Cryochemistry" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | Bruce Ault (University of Cincinnati) "The Ozonolysis of Alkenes: Criegee and Beyond" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:45 am - 11:15 am | Doug Hudgins (NASA) "Matrix Studies of PAHs: A Window on the Infrared Universe" |
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 11:50 am | Ralf Kaiser (University of Hawaii) "Kuiper Belt Objects in the Outer Solar system - The Final Frontier of Matrix Isolation?" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 am - 12:20 pm | Robert Kołos (Polish Academy of Sciences) "Cyanoacetylenes and Related Interstellar Molecules" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (odd numbered posters) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ASTROCHEMICAL APPLICATIONS: ICES |
| Discussion Leader: Charles Wight (University of Utah) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Naoki Watanabe (University of Hokkaido) "Reactions of Hydrogen Atoms and Molecules on Amorphous Solid Water at Very Low Temperatures" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Helen Fraser (University of Strathclyde) "Ices in Star Forming Regions - The Ultimate Spectroscopic Tracer of Interstellar Chemistry" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Benny Gerber (Hebrew University of Jerusalem and UCI) "Molecular Reactions in Water Clusters and at Ice Particles" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | QUANTUM HOSTS AND MATRIX DYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: Takamasa Momose (University of British Columbia) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Vladimir Bondybey (Technical University, Munich) "Radiation Damage, Energy Storage and Release in Low Temperature Solids" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Alexander Nemukhin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University) "Modeling Chemical Reactions and Electronic Excitations in Matrices with Hybrid Quantum Mechanical - Molecular Mechanical Methods" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Mario Fajardo (USAF Research Lab., Eglin AFB) "Matrix Isolation Spectroscopy in Solid Parahydrogen: A Primer" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:50 am | Daniele Colognesi (Istituto dei Sistemi Complessi, CNR Firenze) "Single-Particle Dynamics of Para-Hydrogen in Solid Deuterium Matrices and Water Clathrates: Inelastic Neutron Scattering Studies" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Alkwin Slenczka (University of Regensburg) "Electronic Spectroscopy and Photochemistry in Superfluid Helium Nano-Droplets" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time / Visit to Diamond Light Source (Optional) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BRING AND SHARE TECHNICAL SESSION |
| Discussion Leader: Lester Andrews (University of Virginia) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Laurent Manceron (University Pierre et Marie Curie) "Instrumental Aspects" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm | Adam Bridgeman (University of Sydney) "Computational Aspects" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Contributions from the floor and general discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | HIGH TEMPERATURE AND UNSTABLE INORGANIC SPECIES |
| Discussion Leader: Mark Parnis (Trent University) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Magdolna Hargittai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) "Molecules at High Temperatures: Joint Experimental and Computational Studies" |
9:45 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Markku Räsänen (University of Helsinki) "Recent Advances in Noble-Gas Chemistry" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Helge Willner (Bergische University of Wuppertal) "Photodecomposition and Photoisomerization of Small Matrix Isolated Molecules" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Hans-Jörg Himmel (Ruprecht Karls University of Heidelberg) "Bond Activation with Small Metal Atom and Metal Oxide Clusters: Matrix Isolation and Quantum Chemical Calculations" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time / Visit to Blenheim Palace (Optional) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | LASER ABLATION AS A ROUTE TO NEW SPECIES |
| Discussion Leader: Bill Graham (Texas Christian University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Lester Andrews (University of Virginia) "New Molecules from Laser-Ablated Metal Atom Reactions" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Qiang Xu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
and Kobe University) "Matrix Isolation Infrared Spectroscopic Studies of Lanthanide Complexes" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Mingfei Zhou (Fudan University) "Matrix Isolation Infrared Spectroscopic Study on Oxygen-Rich Transition Metal Oxides/Dioxygen Complexes" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NEW ORGANIC SPECIES AND BIOMOLECULES |
| Discussion Leader: Zofia Mielke (University of Wrocław) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Rui Fausto (University of Coimbra) "Conformational Cooling in Matrix Isolation" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:05 am | György Tarczay (Eötvös University) "Biomolecules and Their Complexes in Low-Temperature Matrices" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:15 am | Thomas Bally (University of Fribourg) "Electronic and Vibrational Spectra of Carbon Chain Radical Ions" |
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 11:55 am | Wolfram Sander (University of Bochum) "Low Temperature Chemistry of the Phenyl Radical" |
11:55 am - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session (even numbered posters) |
5:30 pm | Reception on the Cloisters Lawn |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SHORT TALKS BY YOUNG RESEARCHERS SELECTED FROM POSTER ABSTRACTS |
| Discussion Leader: Ian Dunkin (University of Strathclyde) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Owen Byrne (National University of Ireland Maynooth)
"Optical spectroscopy of atomic europium isolated in inert and reactive matrices - identification of lanthanide complexes by FTIR and DFT methods" |
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion |
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm | Sebastian Riedel (Albert Ludwigs University Freiburg)
"Discovery of new oxidation states of iridium" |
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm | Osama Ali (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
"Vibrational Spectrum of the Propylene Oxide/Ethanol and propylene oxide/2-fluoroethanol Hydrogen bonded Complexes: A Matrix Isolation FTIR and Theoretical Study" |
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | Claire Pirim (University Pierre et Marie Curie)
"An FTIR Study of CO hydrogenation at very low temperature - Focus on the first step of the reaction" |
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Wutharath Chin (University Paris-Sud)
"Photoisomerisation study of glycolaldehyde isolated in cryogenic matrices" |
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
FRIDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |