Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Integrating Laboratory, Modeling and Field Studies
Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Priest (University of Calgary, Canada)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm
Matthew Reagan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Modeling at the Reservoir and Field Scales"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pm
Jefferson Creek (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
"From the Laboratory to the Field and Pipeline"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Defining Gas Hydrate Systems in the Field, Laboratory and Through Modeling
Discussion Leader: Miriam Kastner (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 am
Ray Boswell (National Energy Technology Laboratory, USA)
"Key Aspects of Gas Hydrate Systems"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Hugh Daigle (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Evolution of Gas Hydrate Systems"
11:05 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am
Frederick Colwell (Oregon State University, USA)
"Biogeochemistry of Methane Hydrates: Progress in the Hybrid Science"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Jocelyn Hayley (University of Calgary, Canada)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Examples of Gas Hydrate Systems in the Field
Session in memory of Arthur H. Johnson.
Discussion Leader: Michael Max (MaxSystems LLC, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Joel Johnson (University of New Hampshire, USA)
"High Porosity and Permeability Gas Hydrate Reservoirs: A Sedimentary Perspective"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Karin Andreassen (Centre for Arctic Gas Hydrate, Environment and Climate (CAGE), Norway)
"Hydrates in Arctic Petroleum Basins"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm
Tatiana Matveeva (FSBI "VNIIOkeangeologia", Russia)
"Gas Hydrate System Evaluation in Arctic Shelf Environments Offshore Russia"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Contributions of Laboratory and Modeling Studies on Our Understanding of Hydrate Related Geohazard and Climate Issues
Discussion Leader: Timothy Kneafsey (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 am
Carolyn Ruppel (U.S. Geological Survey, USA)
"Interaction of Deepwater and Permafrost-Associated Gas Hydrates with Climate Since the Last Glacial Maximum"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Brandon Dugan (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
"Pore Pressure and Fluid Migration Marine Hydrate Systems - Knowns, Unknowns, and Needs"
11:05 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am
Shun Uchida (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
"Geomechanical Studies of Gas Hydrate-Bearing Sediments"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Field Characterization of Hydrate Related Geohazard and Climate Concerns
Discussion Leader: Timothy Minshull (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Derek Sawyer (Ohio State University, USA)
"Marine Slope Stability Hazards, an Industry Perspective"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Ingo Pecher (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
"Dynamic Gas Hydrate Systems on the Hikurangi Subduction Margin"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm
John Kessler (University of Rochester, USA)
"High Resolution Measurements of the Sea-to-Air Flux of Methane Released from Hydrates"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Gas Hydrate Technology Developments in the Laboratory and for Modeling
Discussion Leader: Zachary Aman (The University of Western Australia, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 am
Tianshu Li (George Washington University, USA)
"Molecular Studies of the Mechanisms of Gas Hydrate Formation"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Derek Dunn-Rankin (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Combustion of Gas Hydrates"
11:05 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am
Peter Englezos (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Hydrate Based Gas Separation Technologies"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Gas Hydrate Detection and Evaluation
Discussion Leader: Warren Wood (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
William Waite (U.S. Geological Survey, USA)
"Physical Properties of Gas Hydrate Systems: The Case of the Curious Correlation"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Ann Cook (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Remotely Detecting Gas Hydrate Systems"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm
Eric May (University of Western Australia, Australia)
"Gas Hydrates During LNG Production"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Fundamental Studies of the Nature of Hydrate Deposits / Young Investigator Presentations
Discussion Leaders: Michael Riedel (GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Germany) and Thomas Charlton (University of Western Australia, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 am
Jun Yoneda (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)
"Gas Hydrate Research Through Pressure Core Analysis"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Chris Taor (Schlumberger, USA)
"Downhole Monitoring Technologies for Gas Hydrate Response Monitoring"
11:05 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:30 am
General Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Bernadette Cladek (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA)
"In Situ Low-Temperature Pair Distribution Function (PDF) Analysis and Molecular Dynamics Simulations of CH4 and CO2 Hydrates"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Yan Wang (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
"Modeling Hydrate Formation Management with Anti-Agglomerant Injection in a Subsea Tieback"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Stephen Phillips (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Quantitative Degassing of Methane Hydrate-Bearing Pressure Cores from Green Canyon 955, Gulf of Mexico"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Gas Hydrate Energy Research in Nature
Discussion Leader: Carolyn Koh (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Shengxiong Yang (Guangzhou Marine Geological Survey, China Geological Survey, China)
"Gas Hydrates R&D in South China Sea - Efforts and Future Plan "
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Ohtsuki Satoshi (Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC), Japan)
"Nankai Trough Gas Hydrate Production Studies"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm
Peter Flemings (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
"Recent Results of Pressure Coring Hydrate-Bearing Sands in the Deepwater Gulf of Mexico: Implications for Formation and Production"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure