Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Myogenesis
Gordon Research Conference

Advanced Mechanisms of Growth and Repair in Myogenesis

Dates

June 11-16, 2017

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chair:
Denis C. Guttridge

Vice Chair:
Benedicte Chazaud

Meeting Description

The 2017 Myogenesis Gordon Research Conference will unite leaders in the field to provide new knowledge on the mechanisms underlying skeletal muscle homeostasis and turnover in development, disease, and aging. This information will derive from selective scientific sessions focused on embryonic and postnatal development, regeneration, cell fusion, muscle/stroma interactions, energy regulation, remodeling, transcription and epigenomics, and basic mechanisms in neuromuscular disorders. The goal of the lectures covering these topics is to educate and stimulate participation and discussion among all conference attendees. The program will provide opportunities for platform presentations from junior scientists both invited and selected from submitted abstracts. Additional program events including poster sessions, informal gatherings in the afternoons, and social events have been added to maximize interactions among attendees so as to advance our understanding of skeletal muscle biology. The venue of the conference returns to the majestic Tuscany hills of Italy that provides a relaxing atmosphere conducive to creating and exchanging ideas benefiting all in attendance.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Myogenesis" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Signaling Networks in Skeletal Myogenesis
Discussion Leader: Marco Sandri (University of Padova, Italy)
7:40 pm - 8:30 pmStefano Schiaffino (Venetian Institute of Molecular Medicine (VIMM), Italy)
"Winding Paths in Muscle Research: A Personal Retrospective"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Shenhav Cohen (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Native Heteromultimeres of Plakoglobin, Insulin Receptors and Dystrophin Glycoprotein Complex Regulate Muscle Size"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmArunima Murgai (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
"Noggin Is Essential for Maintaining Myogenic Cell-Fate and Directing Differentiation and Fusion During Fetal Myogenesis"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDevelopment and Growth
Discussion Leader: Christophe Marcelle (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France)
9:00 am - 9:20 amShahragim Tajbakhsh (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Distinct Genetic Pathways Direct Cranial and Somite Derived Skeletal Muscles"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amThomas Braun (Max-Planck-Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
"Manipulation of Epigenetic Pathways in Muscle Stem Cells to Improve Skeletal Muscle Disorders"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amEldad Tzahor (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Novel Strategies for Cardiac Regeneration"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amFabien Le Grand (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
"Discovery and Functional Profiling of Novel Muscle Cell Populations with Mass Cytometry Single-Cell Proteomics"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amPeter Currie (Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute, Australia)
"Defining the Genetics of Muscle Fiber Assembly in the Zebrafish Myotome"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmThomas Rando (Stanford University, USA)
"Molecular Regulation of Satellite Cell Quiescence and Activation"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCell Fusion
Discussion Leader: Gabrielle Kardon (University of Utah, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmElizabeth Chen (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Spectrin: A Dynamic Mechanosensing Molecule at the Fusogenic Synapse"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmChristophe Marcelle (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France)
"A Bird's-Eye View on Muscle Fusion"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmFlorian Bentzinger (University of Sherbrooke, Canada)
"Extrinsic Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Specification"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDouglas Millay (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA)
"Myoblast Fusion: Novel Genes and Significance During Muscle Growth and Homeostasis"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegeneration and Muscle Stem Cells
Discussion Leader: Andrew Brack (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAlessandra Sacco (Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA)
"Dynamics of Muscle Stem Cell Expansion During Tissue Repair and Maintenance"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amMichael Rudnicki (Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada)
"Molecular Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Asymmetric Division"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amFrederic Relaix (Université Paris-Est Créteil Val-de-Marne, France)
"Molecular Mechanisms Regulating Satellite Cells Quiescence and Activation"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amColin Crist (McGill University, Canada)
"Translation Control of Muscle Stem Cells"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amHelen Blau (Stanford University, USA)
"Regulators of Muscle Stem Cell Fate and Function"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jerome Feige (Nestlé Institute of Health Science, EPFL, Switzerland)
"Aging Impairs the Function of Fibro-Adiopogenic Progenitors During Muscle Regeneration"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Srihari Sampath (Genomics Institute of the Novartis Research Foundation, USA)
"The Microprotein Minion Controls Cell Fusion and Muscle Formation"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMuscle/Stroma Interactions
Discussion Leader: Benedicte Chazaud (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmFabio Rossi (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"A Role for Stroma in Muscle Homeostasis"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmRichard Lieber (Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago, USA)
"Biomechanical and Structural Insights into Skeletal Muscle Fibrosis"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmGabrielle Kardon (University of Utah, USA)
"The Role of Somatic Mutations in Development of a Common Birth Defect, Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernias"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAndrew Brack (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Adult Muscle Stem Cell Dormacy and the Niche"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMuscle Metabolism: Energy Regulation and Muscle Fiber Type
Discussion Leader: Shahragim Tajbakhsh (Institut Pasteur, France)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDavid Glass (Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research, USA)
"Mediators of Skeletal Muscle Mass and Function"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amZoltan Arany (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Muscle Metabolism: The Vasculature Matters Too"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amRemi Mounier (Universite de Lyon, France)
"Cell- and Non-Cell-Autonomous Metabolic Regulations of Muscle Stem Cell Fate and Skeletal Muscle Homeostasis"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amDavid Chan (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Mitochondrial Dynamics and Metabolism"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amMary Baylies (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Mechanisms Regulating Muscle Cell Size"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Vincent Gache (Institut NeuroMyoGène, INSERM, France)
"Myonuclear Domains Establishment in Skeletal Muscle Fibers Formation"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Chi Bun Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Role of Muscle-Derived BDNF in Metabolic Flexibility"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMuscle Remodeling: Hypertrophy and Sarcopenia
Discussion Leader: Denis Guttridge (Ohio State University, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmBradley Olwin (University of Colorado, USA)
"Non Cell Autonomous Regulation of Satellite Cell Self-Renewal During Muscle Regeneration"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmPura Munoz-Canoves (Spanish National Cardiovascular Research Centre (CNIC), Spain)
"Understanding Muscle Stem Cell Regenerative Decline with Aging"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmMarco Sandri (University of Padova, Italy)
"Insights of the Exercise-Mediated Muscle Remodelling"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmPaul Gregorovic (Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute, Australia)
"Exploring New Roles for the TGFb Network in the Regulation of Muscle Mass"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTranscription/Epigenetics of the Myogenic Program
Discussion Leader: Pura Munoz-Canoves (Spanish National Cardiovascular Research Centre (CNIC), Spain)
9:00 am - 9:10 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Sigmar Stricker (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
"Odd Skipped-Related 1 (Osr1) Identifies Embryonic Fibro-Adipogenic Progenitors (FAPs) and Regulates a Pro-Myogenic Transcriptional Program During Limb Development"
9:10 am - 9:15 amDiscussion
9:15 am - 9:35 amVittorio Sartorelli (National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases, NIH, USA)
"Epigenetics of Skeletal Myogenesis"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amStephen Tapscott (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
"DUX4 and the Pathophysiology of FSHD"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amAnthony Imbalzano (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Signaling to Chromatin: Balancing Myoblast Proliferation and Differentiation"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amJeffrey Dilworth (University of Ottawa, Canada)
"Enzyme Dependent and Independent Roles for Epigenetic Factors in Determining Muscle Stem Cell Fates"
11:35 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jozef Dulak (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
"Heme Oxygenase-1 Delays Progression of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy in Mice and Influences Satellite Cells Differentiation"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Peter Zammit (King's College London, United Kingdom)
"Pax7 Target Genes Are Repressed in Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmNeuromuscular Disorders: Basic Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Thomas Braun (Max-Planck-Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmSteven Burden (New York University, USA)
"Forming and Maintaining Neuromuscular Synapses"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmLorenzo Puri (Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA)
"Cellular and Epigenetic Determinants of Pathogenesis and Progression of Neuromuscular Disorders"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmJocelyn Laporte (Institut de Génétique et de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire, France)
"Molecular and Physiological Bases of Centronuclear Myopathies, and Epistasis Regulation"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAndrea Graziani (Vita-Salute San Raffaele University, Italy)
"Ghrelin Regulates Satellite Cell Dynamics and Improves Dystrophic Pathology in Mdx Mice"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter