Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Myogenesis
Gordon Research Conference

Advanced Mechanisms of Growth and Repair in Myogenesis

Dates

June 11-16, 2017

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Denis C. Guttridge

Vice Chair:
Benedicte Chazaud

Application Deadline

This meeting is currently oversubscribed (full). You may still submit an application. However, it will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

The 2017 Myogenesis Gordon Research Conference will unite leaders in the field to provide new knowledge on the mechanisms underlying skeletal muscle homeostasis and turnover in development, disease, and aging. This information will derive from selective scientific sessions focused on embryonic and postnatal development, regeneration, cell fusion, muscle/stroma interactions, energy regulation, remodeling, transcription and epigenomics, and basic mechanisms in neuromuscular disorders. The goal of the lectures covering these topics is to educate and stimulate participation and discussion among all conference attendees. The program will provide opportunities for platform presentations from junior scientists both invited and selected from submitted abstracts. Additional program events including poster sessions, informal gatherings in the afternoons, and social events have been added to maximize interactions among attendees so as to advance our understanding of skeletal muscle biology. The venue of the conference returns to the majestic Tuscany hills of Italy that provides a relaxing atmosphere conducive to creating and exchanging ideas benefiting all in attendance.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Myogenesis" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Signaling Networks in Skeletal Myogenesis
Discussion Leader: Marco Sandri (Dulbecco Telethon Institute / Venetian Institute of Molecular Medicine, Italy)
7:40 pm - 8:30 pmStefano Schiaffino (Venetian Institute of Molecular Medicine, Italy)
"Winding Paths in Muscle Research: A Personal Retrospective"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDevelopment and Growth
Discussion Leader: Christophe Marcelle (Universite de Lyon, France)
9:00 am - 9:20 amShahragim Tajbakhsh (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Distinct Genetic Pathways Direct Cranial and Somite Derived Skeletal Muscles"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amThomas Braun (Max-Planck-Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
"Manipulation of Epigenetic Pathways in Muscle Stem Cells to Improve Skeletal Muscle Disorders"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amEldad Tzahor (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Dissecting ERK-Mediated Myogenic Signalling Cascade in Satellite Cells"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amFabien Le Grand (Universite Paris Descartes, France)
"Discovery and Functional Profiling of Novel Muscle Cell Populations with Mass Cytometry Single-Cell Proteomics"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amPeter Currie (Monash University, Australia)
"Defining the Genetics of Muscle Fiber Assembly in the Zebrafish Myotome"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmColin Crist (McGill University, Canada)
"Translational Control of Muscle Stem Cells"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmRegeneration and Muscle Stem Cells
Discussion Leader: Andrew Brack (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmMichael Rudnicki (Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada)
"Molecular Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Asymmetric Division"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmHelen Blau (Stanford University, USA)
"Regulators of Muscle Stem Cell Fate and Function"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmAlessandra Sacco (Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA)
"Dynamics of Muscle Stem Cell Expansion During Tissue Repair and Maintenance"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmFrederic Relaix (University Paris-Est Créteil (UPEC), France)
"Molecular Mechanisms Regulating Satellite Cells Quiescence and Activation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Fusion
Discussion Leader: Gabrielle Kardon (University of Utah, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amElizabeth Chen (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Spectrin: A Dynamic Mechanosensing Molecule at the Fusogenic Synapse"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amChristophe Marcelle (Universite de Lyon, France)
"A Bird's-Eye View on Muscle Fusion"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amThomas Rando (Stanford University, USA)
"Molecular Regulation of Satellite Cell Quiescence and Activation"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amFlorian Bentzinger (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
"Extrinsic Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Function"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amDouglas Millay (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA)
"Myoblast Fusion: Novel Genes and Significance During Muscle Growth and Homeostasis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMuscle/Stroma Interactions
Discussion Leader: Benedicte Chazaud (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmFabio Rossi (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"A Role for Stroma in Muscle Homeostasis"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmRichard Lieber (Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago, USA)
"Biomechanical and Structural Insights into Skeletal Muscle Fibrosis"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmGabrielle Kardon (University of Utah, USA)
"The Role of Somatic Mutations in Development of a Common Birth Defect, Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernias"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAndrew Brack (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Adult Muscle Stem Cell Dormacy and the Niche"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMuscle Metabolism: Energy Regulation and Muscle Fiber Type
Discussion Leader: Shahragim Tajbakhsh (Institut Pasteur, France)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDavid Glass (Novartis, USA)
"Mediators of Skeletal Muscle Mass and Function"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amZoltan Arany (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Muscle Metabolism: The Vasculature Matters Too"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amRemi Mounier (Universite de Lyon, France)
"Cell- and Non-Cell-Autonomous Metabolic Regulations of Muscle Stem Cell Fate and Skeletal Muscle Homeostasis"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amDavid Chan (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Mitochondrial Dynamics and Metabolism"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amMary Baylies (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
"Mechanisms Regulating Muscle Cell Size"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmMuscle Remodeling: Hypertrohpy and Sarcopenia
Discussion Leader: Denis Guttridge (The Ohio State University, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmBradley Olwin (University of Colorado, USA)
"Non Cell Autonomous Regulation of Satellite Cell Self-Renewal During Muscle Regeneration"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmPura Munoz-Canoves (ICREA / Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
"Understanding Muscle Stem Cell Regenerative Decline with Aging"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmMarco Sandri (Dulbecco Telethon Institute / Venetian Institute of Molecular Medicine, Italy)
"Insights of the Exercise-Mediated Muscle Remodelling"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmPaul Gregorovic (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Exploring New Roles for the TGFb Network in the Regulation of Muscle Mass"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTranscription/Epigenetics of the Myogenic Program
Discussion Leader: Pura Munoz-Canoves (ICREA / Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
9:00 am - 9:20 amZhengou Wu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"The Role of Pax7 in Regulation of Muscle Satellite Cells"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amVittorio Sartorelli (National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases, NIH, USA)
"Epigenetics of Skeletal Myogenesis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amStephen Tapscott (University of Washington, USA)
"DUX4 and the Pathophysiology of FSHD"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amAnthony Imbalzano (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)
"Signaling to Chromatin: Balancing Myoblast Proliferation and Differentiation"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amJeffrey Dilworth (University of Ottawa, Canada)
"Enzyme Dependent and Independent Roles for Epigenetic Factors in Determining Muscle Stem Cell Fates"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmNeuromuscular Disorders: Basic Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: Thomas Braun (Max-Planck-Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmSteven Burden (New York University, USA)
"Forming and Maintaining Neuromuscular Synapses"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmLorenzo Puri (Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA)
"Cellular and Epigenetic Determinants of Pathogenesis and Progression of Neuromuscular Disorders"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmJocelyn Laporte (Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cellular Biology, France)
"Genetic, Cellular and Physiological Bases of Centronuclear Myopathies"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmLate-Breaking Topic
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter