Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Coupled and Competing Instabilities
Discussion Leader: Daniel Khomskii (Universität zu Köln, Germany)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm
Tsuyoshi Kimura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"How to Embed Magnetoelectric Intercations in Complex Compounds"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Andrew Millis (Center for Computational Quantum Physics, Flatiron Institute, Simons Foundation, USA)
"Interplay of Lattice and Electronic Physics in the Mott Transition: Ca2 RuO4 and Beyond"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
New Tools for Calculating and Characterizing Multiferroics
Discussion Leader: Jens Kreisel (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Jorge Iniguez (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg)
"Second-Principles Simulation Methods for Ferroelectrics, Ferroelastics and Multiferroics"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:20 am
Urs Staub (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland)
"Magnetoelectric Multipoles: Driver or Driven?"
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 am
Nicole Benedek (Cornell University, USA)
"Shedding Light on Materials out of Equilibrium: Ultrafast Control of the Magnetic Properties of Complex Oxides"
11:35 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Istvan Kezsmarki (Center for Electronic Correlations and Magnetism, University of Augsburg, Germany)
"Unidirectional Light Transmission in Multiferroics and Multi-Antiferroics"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Post-Modern Multiferroic Composites
Discussion Leader: Nianxiang Sun (Northeastern University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm
Kathrin Doerr (Martin Luther University of Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
"Strain: From Coupling to Probing and Designing (Multi-) Ferroic Materials"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Julia Mundy (Harvard University, USA)
"Manipulating the Ground State in Ultrathin Films of Multiferroic BiFeO3 "
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
Denys Makarov (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
"Spintronics with Thin Film Magnetoelectric Antiferromagnets"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Order Parameters Beyond Magnetoelectric Coupling
Discussion Leader: Pierre Toledano (University of Picardie Jules Verne, France)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Karin Rabe (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, USA)
"Electronic Multiferroics from First Principles"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:20 am
Naoto Nagaosa (RIKEN, Japan)
"Nonreciprocal Responses in Insulators, Metals and Superconductors: Generalization of Multiferroics"
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 am
Venkatraman Gopalan (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Domain Structure in Polar Metals"
11:35 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Michel Kenzelmann (Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland)
"Quadrupolar Fluctuations in Frustrated Magnets"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Multiferroic Devices
Discussion Leader: Ramamoorthy Ramesh (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm
Jacobo Santamaria (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
"Oxygen-Vacancy-Controlled Ferroelectric States in Multiferroic Tunnel Junctions"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Christian Binek (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
"Voltage-Controlled Switching of Boundary Magnetization: Phenomena Beyond Linear Magnetoelectricity with Spintronic Applications"
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
Salvador Pané Vidal (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Magnetoelectric Materials for Chemical and Biomedical Applications"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Domain Walls as Functional Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Sang-Wook Cheong (Rutgers University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Andreja Bencan Golob (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
"Pinning Defects at Domain Walls in BiFeO3 Studied by Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:20 am
Beatriz Noheda (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
"Ferroic Ordering by Confinement in Epitaxial Hafnia-Based Films"
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 am
Marta Rossell (Empa - Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland)
"Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy of Complex Polar Atomic Displacements in Multiferroic Oxide Thin Films"
11:35 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Jan Seidel (University of New South Wales, Australia)
"Topological Structures in Ferroic Materials as Nanoscale Functional Elements"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Exploiting Point Defects: The Chemical Potential as a Conjugate Field
Discussion Leader: Ekhard Salje (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm
James Rondinelli (Northwestern University, USA)
"New Functionalities in Layered Multiferroics"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Sergei Kalinin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"Probing Solid State Reaction and Chemical Proximity Effects on Nanometer and Atomic Levels"
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
Sverre Selbach (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
"Can We Control Point Defect Populations by Fields and Thermal History?"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Dynamical Multiferroic Processes
Discussion Leader: Manfred Fiebig (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Steven Johnson (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"The Ultrafast Einstein-de Haas Effect"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:20 am
Paolo Radaelli (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Breaking Symmetry with Light: Ultra-Fast Ferroelectricity and Magnetism from Degenerate Non-Linear Phononics"
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:35 am
Simon Billinge (Columbia University / Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
"Local and Intermediate Range Symmetry Breaking, Who Cares? The Properties!"
11:35 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Stanislav Kamba (Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)
"Magnetoelectric Excitations in Multiferroic AMn7 O12 (A = Ca, Cd, Pb, Sr)"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Multiferroics Permeate Condensed Matter
Discussion Leader: Janice Musfeldt (University of Tennessee, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:20 pm
Yoshinori Tokura (RIKEN, Japan)
"Topological Magnets as Multiferroics and Magnetoelectrics"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm
Paul C. W. Chu (University of Houston, USA)
"Multiferroicity and Superconductivity: Opportunities and Challenges"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure