Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Animal-Microbe Symbioses
Gordon Research Conference

Identifying the Common Language of Host-Microbe Associations

Dates

June 21-26, 2015

Location

Waterville Valley
Waterville Valley, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Nicole Dubilier

Vice Chair:
Edward G. Ruby

Meeting Description

This will be the first Gordon Research Conference on Animal-Microbe Symbioses. Animals are intimately associated with a complex community of beneficial microbes that are essential for their development, nutrition, and health. Research on animal-microbe symbioses has recently become highly active, after decades at the margins of mainstream biology. This renaissance has come from the application of major advances in both methods for studying uncultivable organisms such as molecular biological techniques (e.g., the ‘omics’) and imaging methods that can combine information about identity and function at the single-cell level. These and other new approaches are providing novel and unexpected insights into the biology, ecology, and evolution of mutualistic associations between animals and their microbiota.

This GRC was created with the goal of providing a stimulating, interdisciplinary and international forum for understanding the current state of knowledge, discussing the newest research directions, debating key questions, and identifying unresolved issues in the field of beneficial associations between microbes and animals. We aim to bring together researchers from a wide range of invertebrate and vertebrate systems, and to showcase the newest technological advances in bioinformatics, sequencing, modeling and imaging approaches. This meeting will be broad enough to include participation by scientists in allied fields such as plant symbioses and pathogenic microbiology, whose unique perspectives will not only expand our knowledge, but also develop new ideas and reveal parallels within our concepts of host-microbe interactions. We encourage and support student and postdoctoral attendance, and will choose outstanding abstracts from young researchers to be showcased in short oral presentations throughout the program.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmBecoming Small: Genome Reduction in Microbial Symbionts
Discussion Leader: Colin Dale (University of Utah, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:25 pmChristian Kost (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany)
"Less Is More: On the Creative Potential of Adaptive Gene Loss in Bacteria"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmJohn McCutcheon (University of Montana, USA)
"Endosymbiont Genomes: From Big to Small to Big Again"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInsects: The Great Experimenters in Symbiosis
Discussion Leader: Alex Wilson (University of Miami, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:50 amMartin Kaltenpoth (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany)
"Host Immune Defense Affects Symbiont Genome Evolution in a Protective Symbiosis"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Lee Henry (VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Horizontal Transfer and the Persistence of Symbioses in Diverse Host Species"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:50 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:25 amTakema Fukatsu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
"Host Insect Factors Involved in Microbial Symbioses"
11:25 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:15 pmAngela Douglas (Cornell University, USA)
"Metabolic Coevolution: How Insect Hosts Converse with Symbionts Subject to Genomic Decay"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOverlooked Partners: Viruses and Fungi
Discussion Leader: Mya Breitbart (University of South Florida, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmMichael Poulsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Novel Insights into Biomass Decomposition Through Holobiotic Sequencing of an Ancient Farming Symbiosis"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmForest Rohwer (San Diego State University, USA)
"BAM (Bacteriophage Adherence to Mucus): A Phage-Based Adaptive Immune System"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHooking up Underwater: Symbiosis in the Sea
Discussion Leader: Ute Hentschel (Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:50 amTodd LaJeunesse (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Toward a Unified Understanding of the Ecology and Evolution of Cnidarian-Dinoflagellate Symbioses"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Shelbi Russell (Harvard University, USA)
"Transmission Mode Is a Continuum in the Solemya velum Chemosynthetic Symbiosis"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:25 amSilvia Bulgheresi (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Dressed to Cooperate: Symbiont Spatial Orders on Host Surfaces"
11:25 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:15 pmTim Miyashiro (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Exploring Bacterial Gene Expression Patterns in the Squid-Vibrio Symbiosis"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLearning from Plant-Microbe Symbioses
Discussion Leader: R. Ford Denison (University of Minnesota, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmAnn Hirsch (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"The Root - The Plant Gut?"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmPeter Mergaert (CNRS, France)
"Controlling Endosymbiotic Bacteria in Plants and Insects with Antimicrobial Peptides"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAlliance, Cooperation and Conflict
Discussion Leader: Toby Kiers (VU University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:50 amMonika Bright (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Cooperation in Thiotrophic Symbioses"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Xiang-Yi Li (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany)
"What Games Are Growing Bacterial Populations Playing?"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:25 amMatthias Horn (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Breaking Good: Bacterial Symbionts of Amoebae"
11:25 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:15 pmStuart West (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Major Evolutionary Transitions in Individuality"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Approaches in Symbiosis Research
Discussion Leader: Robert Hettich (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:20 pmPieter Dorrestein (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"The Development of a Social Networking Interface to Understand the Molecular Nature of Microbial Interactions"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pmJeroen Raes (University of Leuven, Belgium)
"Predicting Species Interactions from Metagenomics Data"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrobial Effects on Animal Life History Strategies
Discussion Leader: Thomas Bosch (University of Kiel Zoological Institute, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:50 amRosie Alegado (University of Hawaii, USA)
"Bacterial Sulfonolipids Regulate Multicellular Development in Choanoflagellates"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Marie Lund (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Genome Evolution of Vertically Transmitted, Extracellular Verminephrobacter Symbionts of Earthworms"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:25 amDenise Dearing (University of Utah, USA)
"Friends with Benefits: Gut Microbes Allow Herbivores to Ingest Toxic Plants"
11:25 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 12:15 pmSeth Bordenstein (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Why the Origin of Species Needs Microbial Symbiosis"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmClose to Home: The Human Microbiota
Discussion Leader: Andrew Jermy (Nature Microbiology, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Jon Sanders (Harvard University, USA)
"Gut Microbiomic Consequences of Dietary Shifts in Animals Great and Small"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmSarkis Mazmanian (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"A Gut-Microbiome-Brain Link During Neurodevelopment Disorders"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter