Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Chloroplast Biotechnology
Gordon Research Conference

Reengineering Photosynthetic Organelles

Dates

January 18-23, 2015

Location

Ventura Beach Marriott
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chair:
Pal Maliga

Vice Chair:
Ralph Bock

Meeting Description

The 2015 Gordon Research Conference on Chloroplast Biotechnology will present cutting-edge research by an international group of scientists interested in experimental approaches to probe chloroplast structure and function and to exploit plastome engineering for biotechnological applications. The meeting is particularly timely in bringing together a growing community of scientists, combining fundamental studies on chloroplast molecular biology with applications in agriculture, industrial biotechnology, and healthcare. The focus of the meeting will be on flowering plants and microalgae, but photosynthetic bacteria will also be covered as long as they provide a useful template for applications in crops.

Speakers will provide an update on all aspects of chloroplast gene expression. Emphasis will be on the role of nuclear-encoded, organelle-targeted RNA-binding proteins, the functions of which are largely unknown. Applications will include engineering plastid-encoded genes to improve plant productivity and boost biofuel production. Introduction of novel biosynthetic pathways in the plastid genome through engineering polycistronic operons will be examples for synthetic biology applications. We will also showcase engineering complex chloroplast-localized processes such as conversion of C3 to C4 photosynthesis and engineering nitrogen fixation into crops by engineering chloroplast and nuclear genes. Production of vaccines, industrial enzymes, and human therapeutic proteins in chloroplasts will also be discussed. Plastid engineering is routine in a handful of crops. Technical advances needed to extend the technology to new crops and development of new regulated expression systems will be part of the program.

The conference, because of its relatively small size, will provide an excellent opportunity for information exchange for researchers from public research institutions as well as the biotechnology industries. It is hoped that this interaction will spawn new ideas, research strategies, and ultimately commercial products.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmGenomes
Discussion Leader: Maureen Hanson (Cornell University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmRobert Jansen (The University of Texas, Austin, USA)
"Coevolution of Plastid and Nuclear Genomes"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmSally Mackenzie (University of Nebraska, USA)
"The Role of MutS Homologues in Organelle Genome Stability"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmEtienne Lepage (Université de Montréal, Canada)
"Whirly Proteins and Organelle Genome Stability"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmMinkyun Kim (Seoul National University, South Korea)
"Functional Conservation and Evolution of Plastid DNA Repair Protein(s) in Higher Plants"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTechnical Advances
Discussion Leader: Ralph Bock (Max-Planck-Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAnil Day (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Manipulating Transgenic Plastid Genomes Using Homologous Recombination and Positive/Negative Selection"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amJames Thomson (USDA-ARS-CIU, USA)
"Extending the Range of Recombinases for Marker Excision in Chloroplasts"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amCsanad Gurdon (Waksman Institute, Rutgers University, USA)
"Inter-Cellular Organelle Movement in Tissue Grafts for Engineering the Cytoplasm of Flowering Plants"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amRalph Bock (Max-Planck-Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
"Crop Protection by Double-Stranded RNA Expressed in Chloroplasts"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amPaulina Fuentes Taladriz (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
"A Novel Approach for High-Level Production of the Antimalarial Drug Precursor Artemisinic Acid in Chloroplasts"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmCinzia Formighieri (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Heterologous Expression and Function of a Monoterpene Biosynthetic Pathway in the Photosynthetic Apparatus"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTranscriptional Regulation
Discussion Leader: Toshiharu Shikanai (Kyoto University, Japan)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmMitsumasa Hanaoka (Chiba University, Japan)
"Plastid Sigma Factors and Nucleus-Chloroplast Communication"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmDavid Stern (Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, USA)
"RNA-Seq as a Window into Transcriptional Dynamics in the Chloroplast"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmSandra Tanz (ARC Centre of Excellence in Plant Energy Biology, Australia)
"Chloroplast Gene Expression in C4 Cleome"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmArnaud Germain (Cornell University, USA)
"A New High-Throughput Assay for RNA Editing Extent in Chloroplasts"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmR. Michael Mulligan (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"The DYW Deaminase Domain of Pentatricopeptide Repeat Proteins Has Key Characteristics of an Editing Deaminase"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPosttranscriptional Regulation
Discussion Leader: Alice Barkan (University of Oregon, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIan Small (University of Western Australia, Australia)
"Understanding and Manipulating RNA Recognition by PPR Proteins"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amTakahiro Nakamura (Kyushu University, Japan)
"PPR Motifs and Their Engineering"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amChristian Schmitz-Linneweber (Humboldt University-Berlin, Germany)
"Chloroplast Ribonucleoproteins (cpRNPs) as Global Regulators of Chloroplast RNA Stability and Processing"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amToshiharu Shikanai (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Cell-Type Specific Expression of Chloroplast Genes in Maize"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amYves Choquet (UMR7141 CNRS/UPMC, France)
"Spontaneous Dominant Mutations in Chlamydomonas Highlight Ongoing Evolution by Gene Diversification"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmTessa Burch-Smith (University of Tennessee, USA)
"Functions of an Evolutionarily Conserved RNA Helicase in the Chloroplast and Beyond"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTranslation and Protein Stability
Discussion Leader: Ian Small (University of Western Australia, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAlice Barkan (University of Oregon, USA)
"Genome-Wide Analysis of Translational Dynamics in Chloroplasts"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmKlaas Van Wijk (Cornell University, USA)
"Maturation and Clp Protease-Dependent Degradation of Chloroplast Proteins"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmZach Adam (Hebrew University, Israel)
"Thylakoid Lumen Proteases - Variations on a Theme"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmMichal Shapira (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
"Redox Control of Chloroplast Chaperones in the Green Algae Chlamydomonas"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiotechnology
Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Staub (Monsanto Company, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amHenry Daniell (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Oral Delivery of Chloroplast-Derived Human Therapeutic Proteins for Treatment of Infectious and Inherited Diseases"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amRima Menassa (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canada)
"Producing Veterinary Vaccines for Bacterial Diseases in Transplastomic Plants"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amInmaculada Farran (Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain)
"Over-Expression of Thioredoxins for Biotechnological Applications"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amJihong Liu Clarke (Bioforsk, Norway)
"In Vitro Gastro-Intestinal Digestion Analysis of Lettuce-Derived Dengue Vaccine Antigens for Oral Delivery"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amVanga Reddy (ICGEB, India)
"Chloroplast Genetic Engineering Based High Level Expression of Cellulolytic Enzymes Useful in Bioenergy Programs"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmAdi Zaltsman (Plant Genetic Engineering, Inc., USA)
"The First Green Plant with Self Biological Nitrogen Fixation (sBNF) Made by Genetically Engineering for Chloroplast Nitrogenase"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMicroalgae
Discussion Leader: David Stern (Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSaul Purton (University College London, United Kingdom)
"A Forward-Genetics Technology for Investigating the Nuclear Control of Chloroplast Genes in Chlamydomonas"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmSilvia Ramundo (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Controlling Expression of Chloroplast Genes with a Vitamin-Repressible Riboswitch"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmShih-Chi Hsu (Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, USA)
"Introducing the Botryococcene Biosynthesis Pathway into Chlamydomonas Chloroplasts"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmStephen Mayfield (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Using Synthetic Biology to Reprogram Algae for High Value Protein Production"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEngineering Photosynthesis
Discussion Leader: Martin A.J. Parry (Rothamsted Research, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:45 amJane Langdale (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Understanding Kranz Anatomy in Maize with a View to Engineering C4 Rice"
9:45 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:20 amSpencer Whitney (Australian National University, Australia)
"Plastomic Interrogation of Rubisco Biogenesis and Catalysis"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amMaureen Hanson (Cornell University, USA)
"Engineering Cyanobacterial Rubisco into Chloroplasts"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amDanny Schnell (University of Massachusetts, USA)
"Engineering BicarbonateTransporters in Chloroplasts to Increase Photosynthetic Efficiency in Camelina sativa"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmSandeep Gaudana (Michigan State University, USA)
"Strategies to Enhance Inorganic Carbon Uptake in Cyanobacteria"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmHenning Kirst (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Chloroplast Function in Truncated Light-Harvesting Antenna (TLA) Mutants"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynthetic Biology
Discussion Leader: Pal Maliga (Rutgers University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmCheryl Kerfeld (Michigan State University / Berkeley National Lab., USA)
"Construction of Synthetic Bacterial Microcompartments, Pathways and Transporters for Use in Chloroplasts."
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmAmit Dhingra (Washington State University, USA)
"Enhancement of Carbon Fixation via Carboxysome Expression in Higher Plant Plastids"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmMurray Badger (Australian National University, Australia)
"Introducing the Cyanobacterial CO2 Concentrating Mechanism into Plant Chloroplasts: Possibilities and Progress"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmKeynote: Christopher Voigt (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Synthetic Biology: Refactoring Complex Multi-Gene Functions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter