Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Neutron Scattering
Gordon Research Conference

Structure and Dynamics of Materials on Many Length and Time Scales

Dates

August 6-11, 2017

Location

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong, China Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Bruce D. Gaulin

Vice Chair:
Masatoshi Arai

Hong Kong Advisory Board:
Tony F. Chan, Kathryn Song Eng Cheah, Fanny M.C. Cheung, Arthur B. Ellis, Barry Halliwell, Nancy Ip, Jian Lu, Peter Mathieson, Alfonso Ngan, Paul Tam, Benjamin Wah, Henry Wong, Vivian Wing-Wah Yam, Kenneth Young & Albert Cheung-Hoi Yu More Information

Meeting Description

With major new investments in infrastructure for neutron science in the US, Europe, Asia, and Australia either completed or in advanced planning, our capabilities for understanding new materials using neutron scattering are evolving rapidly. This GRC will be a forum for discussing how new neutron instrumentation is advancing our understanding of new materials - the materials that will help us address significant challenges and societal needs through the 21st century.

Neutron science impacts a broad range of materials and the GRC sessions will focus on these, including magnetic and superconducting materials, topological materials, polymeric and biological materials, as well as energy-related and engineering materials. Attention will focus on current and cutting edge research problems and how new neutron instrumentation can solve important problems. The Neutron Scattering GRC will also feature an associated GRS to address the needs of a large cohort of young neutron scientists.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Neutron Scattering" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: New Materials and Neutron Sciences Facilities: Past, Present and Future
Discussion Leader: Masatoshi Arai (European Spallation Source, Sweden)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pmOpening Remarks
7:55 pm - 8:30 pmRobert McGreevey (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, STFC, United Kingdom)
"Forefront Neutron Scattering Enabling Our Understanding of New Materials"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmPaul Langan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"Innovative Neutron Scattering Capabilities at Oak Ridge for Solving Cutting Edge Research Problems"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Magnetic Materials
Discussion Leaders: Stephen Nagler (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA) and Jun Zhao (Fudan University, China)
9:00 am - 9:30 amLucy Clark (St. Andrews University, United Kingdom)
"New Realizations of Frustrated Spin Systems"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amTaku Sato (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Magnons in Noncentrosymmetric Magnets"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amKirrily Rule (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
"Neutron Scattering as a Tool for Investigating Low Dimensional Quantum Magnets"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmChristian Pfleiderer (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"Stability of Skyrmion Lattices in Chiral Magnets"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSoft and Polymeric Materials
Discussion Leaders: Victoria Garcia Sakai (ISIS Neutron Source, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, STFC, United Kingdom) and Yilong Han (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmElliot Gilbert (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
"QUOKKA’s Guide to Food (and Non-Food) Structure"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmSung-Min Choi (KAIST, South Korea)
"Soft Matter Guided Formation of Hierarchical Nanoparticle Superlattices: Small Angle Scattering Studies"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmMitsuhiro Shibayama (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Neutron Scattering of Model Polymer Networks"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThermoelectric and New Energy Materials
Discussion Leaders: Katharina Fritsch (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany) and Evvy Kartini (BATAN, National Nuclear Energy Agency, Indonesia)
9:00 am - 9:30 amOlivier Delaire (Duke University, USA)
"Neutron Scattering and Simulations of Phonons in Thermoelectrics: Thermal Transport, Strong Anharmonicity, and Emergent Quasiparticles"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amAndrew Goodwin (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Crafting Phonons with Correlated Disorder"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amCraig Brown (NIST Center for Neutron Research, USA)
"Probing Small Molecule Adsorption in Microporous Materials Using Neutron Scattering"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmJie Ma (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Neutron Scattering Study of the Phonon Scattering Mechanism in the IV-VI Rocksalt Alloys and Complicated Oxides"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmPoster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmDisordered and Engineering Materials
Discussion Leader: Yuntao Liu (China Institute of Atomic Energy, China)
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmClaire White (Princeton University, USA)
"Uncovering the Atomic Structure and Mesoscale Morphology of Amorphous Materials by Combining Multiscale Simulations and Neutron Scattering"
4:30 pm - 4:40 pmDiscussion
4:40 pm - 5:10 pmXun-Li Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"In-Situ Study of Deformation Mechanisms in High-Entropy Alloys"
5:10 pm - 5:20 pmDiscussion
5:20 pm - 5:50 pmRonald Rogge (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Canada)
"Seeing the Unseen: Using Neutrons to Solve Problems and Mysteries"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSuperconducting and Topological Materials
Discussion Leaders: Raymond Osborn (Argonne National Laboratory, USA) and Wei Bao (Renmin University of China, China)
9:00 am - 9:30 amCollin Broholm (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"The Continuing Story of Simple Cubic SmB6"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amPengcheng Dai (Rice University, USA)
"Spin, Lattice, and Orbital Coupling in Iron Pnictides"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amTaka-Hisa Arima (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"How to Observe Magnetic Skyrmions"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmPhilippe Bourges (CEA Saclay, France)
"Loop Currents in Superconducting Cuprates and Iridates"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiological Materials
Discussion Leader: Dean Myles (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmJohn Katsaras (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"The In Vivo Structure of a Biological Membrane"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmAntonio Benedetto (University College Dublin / Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut, Ireland)
"Biomolecules, Water, and Room-Temperature Ionic Liquids: Challenges and Opportunities in Basic Science and Applications"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmYun Liu (University of Delaware / National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
"Emerging Opportunities of Using Neutron Scattering to Study Protein Structures in Solutions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmThe Role of Neutron Scattering in Materials Synthesis and Discovery
Discussion Leader: Bruce Gaulin (McMaster University, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:30 amHiroshi Kageyama (Kyoto University, Japan)
"How to Use Neutron Sources to Explore Mixed-Anion Compounds"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amGeetha Balakrishnan (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
"Exploring New Frustrated Magnets"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amTyrel McQueen (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"A Synthetic Chemists Exploration of the Utility of Neutron Scattering"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmAthena Sefat (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"Recent Progress in Iron-Based Arsenides"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmNew Instrumentation Enabling New Science
Discussion Leaders: Toby Perring (ISIS Neutron Source, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, STFC, United Kingdom) and Frank Klose (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
4:00 pm - 4:30 pmKen Andersen (European Spallation Source, Sweden)
"ESS: The Next-Generation Neutron Source"
4:30 pm - 4:40 pmDiscussion
4:40 pm - 5:10 pmKenji Nakajima (Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex, Japan)
"New Opportunities of Neutron Sciences Provided by MLF, J-PARC"
5:10 pm - 5:20 pmDiscussion
5:20 pm - 5:50 pmHelmut Schober (Institut Laue-Langevin, France)
"A Tour of Recent Scientific Highlights Made Possible Thanks to ILL's Modernisation Programmes"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter