Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Genome Architecture in Cell Fate & Disease
Gordon Research Conference

Defining Structure and Function of the Nucleus

Dates

July 2-7, 2017

Location

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong, China Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Wange Lu

Vice Chairs:
David M. Gilbert & Yijun Ruan

Hong Kong Advisory Board:
Tony F. Chan, Kathryn Song Eng Cheah, Fanny M.C. Cheung, Arthur B. Ellis, Barry Halliwell, Nancy Ip, Jian Lu, Peter Mathieson, Alfonso Ngan, Paul Tam, Benjamin Wah, Henry Wong, Vivian Wing-Wah Yam, Kenneth Young & Albert Cheung-Hoi Yu More Information

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by June 4, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

Accumulating evidence suggest that genomes are organized non-randomly into complex 3D configurations that vary according to cell type, stage of development, differentiation and disease status. The principles, which guide higher order organization, the mechanisms responsible for establishment, maintenance and alterations of higher order genome, and the functional consequences of aberrant genome and nuclear organization have become areas of intense interest. The higher-order spatial and temporal organization of genomes in the cell nucleus is rapidly emerging as a driver of biological function in differentiation, development and disease and the incorporation of information on higher order genome organization add an additional level of complexity in our understanding of genome regulation. These studies bring together several cutting edge fields including genomics, epigenetics, big data analysis, imaging and clinical cell and molecular biology. The 2017 conference on Genome Architecture in Cell Fate and Disease aims to foster a new community that is devoted to the understanding of nuclear architecture in cell fate determination, development, disease modeling, stem cell biology and regenerative medicine. Particularly emphasis will be placed on genome organization, epigenetic remodeling, chromatin folding, structural elements of the nucleus and its relevance in gene transcription. Another angle is to promote cutting edge tools that allow us to visualize the nucleus. We seek to unify and integrate chemical, biological, physiological as well as physical parameters into a coherent picture of the nucleus, especially the human one.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmStructure of the Nucleus
Discussion Leader: Wange Lu (University of Southern California, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmThomas Misteli (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
"Deep Imaging of the Genome"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmDuanqing Pei (Guangzhou Institute of Biomedicine and Health, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Chromatin Remodeling During Somatic Cell Reprogramming"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDynamics of 3D Nuclear Architecture
Discussion Leader: Thomas Misteli (National Cancer Institute, NIH, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amPeter Fraser (Babraham Institute, United Kingdom)
"The Dynamic 3D Organization of the Genome"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:30 amBing Ren (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, USA)
"Analysis of Chromatin Organization After Acute Loss of CTCF in Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:50 amGuohong Li (National Laboratory of Biomacromolecules, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Structure and Dynamics of the 30-nm Chromatin Fiber in Gene Regulation and Epigenetic Inheritance"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGenome Structure, Epigenetics and Gene Transcription
Discussion Leader: Laurie Boyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmRafael Casellas (National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases, NIH, USA)
"Architectural Striptes Facilitate Transcription and Recombination of Ig Genes"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pmHiroshi Kimura (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Chromatin Modification Dynamics During Gene Activation in Living Cells"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOrganization of Chromatin
Discussion Leader: Peter Fraser (Babraham Institute, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:40 amWouter De Laat (Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands)
"Multi-Contact 4C to Discern Cooperative and Non-Cooperative Interactions Between Genes and Regulatory Sequences"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:30 amMitch Guttman (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Non-Coding RNA and Gene Expression"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:50 amRyan Lister (University of Western Australia, Australia)
"Conserved TET-Mediated Regulation of Enhancer Activity and Accessibility During Development"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmPoster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmImaging of the Nucleus
Discussion Leader: Joanna Wysocka (Stanford University, USA)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pmKazuhiro Maeshima (National Institute of Genetics, Japan)
"Dynamic Organization of Chromatin Domains Revealed by Super-Resolution Live-Cell Imaging"
4:40 pm - 4:50 pmDiscussion
4:50 pm - 5:30 pmClodagh O'Shea (Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA)
"Visualizing the Higher Order Coding Structures of DNA"
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion
5:40 pm - 5:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
5:55 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChromatin Structure, Stem Cells and Development
Discussion Leader: Duanqing Pei (Guangzhou Institute of Biomedicine and Health, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJoanna Wysocka (Stanford University, USA)
"Enhancer-Mediated Gene Regulation in Development and Evolution"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:30 amBing Zhu (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"De Novo Establishment of DNA Methylation During Oocyte Maturation"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:50 amLaurie Boyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Histone Variants and Development"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTools and Technology to Study 4D Nucleome
Discussion Leader: Yijun Ruan (Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmQiang Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Dissection of Chromatin Looping by DNA Fragment Editing"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pmVictor Corces (Emory University, USA)
"Evolutionarily Conserved Principles Predict 3D Chromatin Organization"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm3D Nuclear Structure and Human Diseases
Discussion Leader: Rafael Casellas (National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases, NIH, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amMartin Hetzer (Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA)
"Nuclear Structure and Aging"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:30 amWoojin An (University of Southern California, USA)
"Chromatin Reorganization During Osteoclast Differentiation and Bone Metastases"
10:30 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 am - 11:50 amJane Skok (New York University, USA)
"The Impact of Endogenous Retroviruses on Nuclear Organization in Mammalian Cells"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmSingle Cell Epigenome
Discussion Leader: David Gilbert (Florida State University, USA)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pmLate-Breaking Topic
4:40 pm - 4:50 pmDiscussion
4:50 pm - 5:30 pmLate-Breaking Topic
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmDiscussion
5:40 pm - 5:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
5:55 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter