Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
How the Built Environment Microbiome Impacts the Human Microbiome
Discussion Leader: Lynn Schriml (University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Opening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Joanne Sordillo (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"The Home Microbiome and Childhood Asthma"
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Hernan Lorenzi (J. Craig Venter Institute, USA)
"The Impact of Long-Term Space Travel on the Astronauts Microbiota"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Building Design and Operation Impact Microbial Diversity and Exposure
Discussion Leader: Kerry Kinney (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Rachel Adams (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Factors that Influence Fungal Community Structure in Buildings"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:25 am
Kasthuri Venkateswaran (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, USA)
"Microbial Tracking of the International Space Station"
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Andrew Persily (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
"How Building Ventilation and Other Airflows Impact the Fate and Transport of Indoor Aerosols"
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Kerry Kinney (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Viruses in Buildings
Discussion Leader: Maosheng Yao (Peking University, China)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Linsey Marr (Virginia Tech, USA)
"Building Characteristics Influence Human Exposure to Respiratory Viruses"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm
Jeffrey Shaman (Columbia University, USA)
"Absolute Humidity Modulates Influenza Transmission"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Building Microbes, Allergies and Asthma
Discussion Leader: Tiina Reponen (University of Cincinnati, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Juha Pekkanen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Separating Protective and Adverse Effects of Indoor Microbiota on Asthma"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Elizabeth Matsui (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA)
"Indoor Allergens, Allergy and Asthma"
10:30 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Coffee Break
11:15 am - 11:45 am
Karen Dannemiller (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Asthma and Carpets: How Moisture in Homes Impacts Human Exposure to Fungal Allergens"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mold in Buildings
Discussion Leader: Jean Cox-Ganser (National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, CDC, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Christine Rogers (School of Public Health and Health Sciences, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
"Indoor Fungal Concentrations Versus Outdoors and the Impact of Climate Change"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm
Martin Täubel (National Institute for Health and Welfare, Finland)
"Moisture Damage and Dampness and Impact on Indoor Microbiota"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Pathogens in Premise Plumbing
Discussion Leader: Charles Haas (Drexel University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Matthew Gebert (CIRES, University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Mycobacteria in Showerhead Biofilms: Their Diversity, Geographic Distribution, and Potential Impacts on Human Health"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:25 am
Joseph Falkinham (Virginia Tech, USA)
"Surrounded by Mycobacteria "
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Sarah Haig (University of Michigan, USA)
"Are Opportunistic Pathogens in Premise Plumbing the Source of Infection in Children with Cystic Fibrosis?"
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Pathogens in Buildings
Discussion Leader: Jordan Peccia (Yale University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Kyle Bibby (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Bringing Viral Indicators Indoors"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm
Krista Wigginton (University of Michigan, USA)
"Small but Fierce: How Virus Particle Structures Control Their Persistence in the Environment"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Control of Pathogen Transmission in Buildings
Discussion Leader: Mark Hernandez (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Erica Hartmann (Northwestern University, USA)
"Antibiotic Resistance, Pathogens and the Built Environment"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:25 am
Catherine Noakes (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"Modelling the Impact of Ventilation Design on Microorganism Dispersion and Deposition in Buildings"
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:40 am
Greg Whiteley (Whiteley Corporation / School of Medicine, Western Sydney University, Australia)
"Efficacy of Cleaning to Reduce HAI's"
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
New Tools for Detecting Pathogens
Discussion Leader: Jordan Peccia (Yale University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Crystal Jaing (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
"High-Throughput Microarrays for Broad Spectrum Pathogen Detection"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm
Robert Schlaberg (University of Utah, USA)
"Taxonomer"
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure