Sunday evening, July 21
Two Level Systems,Phase Transitions in Molecular Solids
- Discussion leader: Werner Press (Universität Kiel,
Germany)
- 7:30 PM- Ross Brown (Université Bordeaux, France) - Spectral
Diffusion and Individual Two-Level Systems Probed by Fluorescence
of Single Molecules in Polymer Matrices
- 8:30 PM - Martin Dove (Cambridge University,UK) - Dynamic Disorder
and Phase Transitions in Framework Silicates
Monday morning, July 22
Adsorbates
- Discussion leader: John Larese (Brookhaven National
Lab, USA)
- 9:00 AM - Michael Prager (KFA Juelich,FRG) - Neutron Tunneling
Spectroscopy of NH3 on MgO(100) Surfaces: Coupled Internal
and Center-of-Mass Rotations at Various Coverages
- 10:00 AM - Haskell Taub (University of Missouri-Columbia,USA)
- Structure of n-Alkane Films: Quasiepitaxial Growth and Solvent
Effects
- 11:00 AM - Coffee break and group photo
- 11:30 AM - Poster announcements: Brief announcement of posters by the
authors. Poster session in late afternoon.
- 12:30 PM - Lunch
Monday afternoon, July 22
- 3:00 PM - Reception
- 3:30 PM - Poster session
Monday evening, July 22
Quantum Motions
- Discussion leader: Peter Trommsdorff (Universitë
Grenoble,France)
- 6:00 PM - Supper
- 7:30 PM - Tony Horsewill (University Nottingham,UK) - The Quantum
Dynamics of the Hydrogen Bond
- 8:30 PM - Joseph Friedrich (Universität Bayreuth,FRG) -
Tunneling Phenomena in Organic Solids as Studied by Optical Hole
Burning Techniques
Tuesday morning, July 23
Mesoscopic Phase Transitions and Pattern Formation at Surfaces
- Discussion leader: Pulak Dutta (Northwestern University,
Evanston, USA)
- 9:00 AM - Eckart Salje (Cambridge University, UK) - Pattern Formation:
Kinetics of Phase Transitions
- 10:00 AM - Michael Seul (Bell Labs, USA) - Colloids at Surfaces:Arrays
and Patterns
- 11:00 AM - Coffee break
- 11:25 AM - Chuck Knobler (University of California, Los Angeles,
USA) - Experimental Studies of Mesoscopic Order in Langmuir and
Langmuir-Blodgett Monolayers
- 12:30 - Lunch
Tuesday afternoon, July 23
- Free for discussion and/or recreational activities
Tuesday evening, July 23
Disorder at Surfaces
- Discussion leader: Alfred Hueller (Universität, Erlangen, Germany)
- 6:00 PM - Supper
- 7:30 PM - Jackie Krim (Northeastern University Boston, USA) -
Nanotribology: The Atomic-Scale Origins of Friction
- 8:30 PM - Alain Gibaud (University of Maine, France) - X-ray
reflectivity in laterally modulated structures and in 2D-disordered
materials
Wednesday morning, July 24
Disorder in Molecular Materials
- Discussion leader: Brian Powell (Chalk River National
Lab., Canada)
- 9:00 AM - Dan Neumann (NIST, USA) - Orientational Order and Dynamics
of Cubane and White Phosphorus
- 10:00 AM - Michael Klein (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia,
USA) - Modeling Molecular Crystals Using ab initio Force Fields
and Classical MD
- 11:00 AM Coffee break
- 11:25 AM - Hans Boysen (Universität München,FRG) - Disorder
of Materials at High Temperatures
- 12:30 PM - Lunch
Wednesday afternoon, July 24
- Free for discussion and/or recreational activities
- 6:00 PM - Supper
Wednesday evening, July 24
Hydrogen-bonded Systems
- Discussion leader: Mary Anne White (Dalhousie University,
Canada)
- 7:30 PM - Michele Parrinello (Max Planck Institut Stuttgart,
FRG) - Computer Simulation Studies of Hydrogen Bonded Crystals
- 8:30 PM - Takasuke Matsuo (Osaka University, Japan) - Phase Transitions
in Hydrogen Bonded Crystals at Low Temperatures
Thursday morning, July 25
Fullerenes (C60 and related)
- Discussion leader: Karl-Heinz Michel (University of
Antwerp, Belgium)
- 9:00 AM - Sylvain Ravy (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA)
- Diffuse scattering and Intermolecular Correlations in Solid
C60: Experiments and Simulations
- 10:00 AM - John Copley (NIST,USA) - Normal Coordinate Theory and
Calculation of Orientation-Dependent Properties of Solid C60
Disorder in Materials II
- 11:00 AM - Coffee break
- 11:30 AM - Richard Welberry (Australian Nat. University, Australia) - A paracrystalline description of defect distributions
Thursday afternoon, July 25
- Free for discussion and/or recreational activities
- 6:00 PM - Supper
Thursday evening, July 25
Quantum Motions II
- Discussion leader: Sherwin Singer (Ohio State University,
USA)
- 7:30 PM - Petra Schiebel (Universität Tübingen, Germany) - Nuclear spin conversion of molecules from diffraction measurements
- 8:10 PM - Business meeting
Friday morning, July 26
Departure
|