Sunday, July 25 |
2:00-6:00 p.m. |
Registration |
6:00-7:00 |
Dinner |
Session I: Room-temperature salts |
Discussion leader: Hugh C. de Long (AFOSR,
Arlington, Virginia) |
7:30 |
Hélène Olivier-Bourbigou (Inst. Français du Petrole, Rueil-Malmaison):
Overview of the applications of non-aqueous ionic-liquids in chemical processes |
8:30 |
Ying-Sing Fung (Hong Kong Univ.):
Advantages and limitations of LiCl-enriched MEIC room-temperature molten salt as a lithium battery medium |
9:30 |
Reception, sponsored by Containerless Research, Inc. and Gordon Conferences Chair's Fund. |
Monday, July 26 |
7:30-8:30 a.m. |
Breakfast |
Session II: Technological applications of molten salts |
Discussion leader: Charles L. Hussey (Univ. of Mississippi) |
9:00 |
Michel Cassir (ENSCP, Paris, France):
Interest and applications of molten carbonates in the field of fuel cells, catalysis and waste treatment |
10:00 |
Break (group photograph) |
10:30 |
Gery R. Stafford (NIST, Gaithersburg, Maryland):
Electrodeposition of transition metal-aluminum alloys from room-temperature chloroaluminate molten salts |
11:30 |
Yasuhiko Ito (Kyoto Univ., Japan):
Electrochemistry of hydrogen and nitrogen in molten salt systems |
12:30-1:30 p.m. |
Lunch |
6:00-7:00 |
Dinner |
Session III: Interactions in liquid metals |
Discussion leader: John Hernandez (University of North Carolina) |
7:30 |
Adriaan A. Louis (Cambridge Univ., UK):
Liquid metals as electron-ion mixtures: correlations and interactions |
8:30 |
F. Javier Bermejo (CSIC Madrid, Spain):
Collective dynamics in LiPb alloys |
Tuesday, July 27 |
7:30-8:30 a.m. |
Breakfast |
Session IV: Molten fluorides |
Discussion leader: Bernard Gilbert (Univ. of Liège, Belgium) |
9:00 |
Catherine Bessada (CRPHT, CNRS Orléans, France):
High-temperature NMR study of cryolitic melts |
10:00 |
Break |
10:30 |
Mark Wilson (Oxford Univ., UK):
Computer simulation of molten salts - relationship to experiment |
11:30 |
George N. Papatheodorou (Univ. of Patras, Greece):
Light scattering from fluoride melts |
12:30-1:30 p.m. |
Lunch |
5:00-6:00 |
Preparation for Poster Session I |
6:00-7:00 |
Dinner |
Session V: Binary Salt Systems |
Discussion leader: Friedrich Hensel (Philipps Univ. of Marburg, Germany) |
7:30 |
Ashok Adya (Univ. of Abertay, UK):
Melting Neutron diffraction and simulation techniques for an in-depth probing of molten salts |
8:30 |
Marie-Louise Saboungi (Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois):
Constriction, bond breaking and conduction in polymer electrolytes |
9:30 |
Poster Session I |
Wednesday, July 28 |
7:30-8:30 a.m. |
Breakfast |
Session VI: Clustering in liquid metals |
Discussion leader: Kozaboro Tamura (Univ. of Hiroshima, Japan) |
9:00 |
W. Christian Pilgrim (Philipps Univ. of Marburg, Germany):
Dynamics and clustering in liquid alkali metals and liquid alkali amalgams |
10:00 |
Break |
Session VII: Molten oxides and carbonates |
Discussion leader: Chun K. Loong (Argonne National Laboratory, Illinois) |
10:30 |
Peter H. Poole (Univ. of Western Ontario, Canada):
Thermodynamic stability of molten, crystalline, and glassy silica |
11:30 |
Hideo Ohno (Spring-8 Project, Japan):
Complementary application of neutron and X-ray diffraction for molten alkali carbonates |
12:30-1:30 p.m. |
Lunch |
6:00-7:00 |
Dinner |
Session VIII: Metal-insulator and liquid-glass transitions |
Discussion leader: J. Woods Halley (University of Minnesota) |
7:30 |
John E. Enderby (Bristol Univ., UK):
Liquid semiconductors: a bridge between molten salts and liquid metals |
8:30 |
Mark A. Ratner (Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois):
Glasses, landscapes, proteins and rearrangements |
Thursday, July 29 |
7:30-8:30 a.m. |
Breakfast |
Session IX: Levitated liquids at high-temperature |
Discussion leader: Francis Millot
(CRPHT, CNRS Orléans, France) |
9:00 |
J. K. Richard Weber (Containerless Research Inc., Evanston, Illinois):
Investigation of molten oxides under containerless conditions |
10:00 |
Break |
10:30 |
Ivan Egry (DLR, Cologne, Germany):
Structure and properties of levitated liquid metals |
11:30 |
Won-Kyu Rhim (JPL, Pasadena, California):
Investigation of molten metals and semiconductors isolated by electrostatic levitation |
12:30-1:30 p.m. |
Lunch |
5:00-6:00 |
Preparation for Poster Session II |
6:00-7:00 |
Dinner |
Session X: Salt-in-polymer solutions |
Discussion leader: Marie-Louise Saboungi (Argonne National Lab., Illinois) |
7:30 |
Michel Armand (Univ. of Montreal, Canada):
From salt-in-polymer to molten salts |
8:15 |
Anton Habenschuss (Oak Ridge National Lab., Tennessee):
The structure of LiI-poly(ethylene oxide) and LiI-diglyme solutions from scattering experiments |
9:00 |
Business Meeting (Future of the Conference, Election of New Vice-Chair) |
9:30 |
Poster Session II |
Friday, July 30 |
7:30-8:30 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:30 |
Departure |