Sunday PM |
Novel Technology for Chiral Separations |
Session Chair: Vadim Davankov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
- F. Svec (Berkeley)
"Combinatorial Techniques for Polymers for Chiral Separations"
- M. Mazzotti (ETH)
"Novel Simulated Moving Bed Adsorption Processes for Chiral Separations"
Monday AM |
Polymer Supported Catalysts and Molecular Imprinted
Polymers |
Session Chair: Warren Ford (Oklahoma State)
- David Sherrington (University of Strathclyde)
"Polymer-Supported Ti and Mn Alkene Asymmetric Epoxidation Catalysts"
- Guenter Wulff (Heinrich-Heine-Universitaet Duesseldorf)
"Binding and Catalysis in Enzyme Models Based on Molecularly Imprinted Polymers"
- Chris Bowman (U. Colorado)
"Pseudo Crown Ether Compounds with Alkali Metal Template to do Selective Ion Separations"
Monday PM |
Reactive Polymer Beads for Combinatorial Chemistry |
Session Chair: David E. Bergbreiter (Texas A & M University)
- Jeff Labadie (Argonaut Technologies)
"Functional Polymers for combinatorial and high throughput synthesis"
- Mark Bradley (University of Southampton, UK)
"Solid Phase Synthesis and the Generation of Super High Loading Resin Beads for Combinatorial Chemistry"
Tuesday AM |
Combinatorial Technology for Separations and Discovery of
Chemicals and Materials |
Session Chair: Ira Krull (Northeastern University)
- Stephen Shuttleworth (Biochem Pharma: Biochem Therapeutic)
"Opportunities for Chemistry, Parallel Synthesis, and Library Purification"
- Kris Lowe (The University of Cambridge, UK)
"Development of New Affinity Adsorbents for the Purification of Biopharmaceuticals"
- John D. Hewes (ATP Program at NIST)
"Combinatorial Discovery of Chemicals and Materials"
.
Tuesday PM |
Capillary Electrochromatography |
Session Chair: Csaba Horvath (Yale University)
- Ziad El Rassi (Oklahoma State University)
"Design of novel stationary phases for capillary electrochromatography of small and large molecules"
- Monika Dittman (Hewlett-Packard)
"Capillary Electrochromatography of Charged Components: Fundamental Aspects and Methodology"
Wednesday A.M. |
Advances in Adsorption/Ion Exchange Technology |
Session Chair: Robert Albright
- D. Bhattacharyya (University of Kentucky)
"Functionalized Microfiltration Membranes: Novel Applications for Ion Exchange and Biocatalysis"
- H. Sanjay (Archtech)
"Humasorb: Ion-Exchange/Adsorbent Media for Simultaneous Cleanup of Toxic Organics, Heavy Metals and Radionucleotides"
- Domenico Petruzzelli (National Research Council, Bari Italy)
"Conservative environmental technologies for removal and recovery of pollutants by the use of reactive polymers"
Wednesday Afternoon: 4-6PM |
Poster Session |
Poster Chair: Arup SenGupta (Lehigh University)
Wednesday P.M. |
Ion Exchange Resins: Process Technology |
Session Chair: Spiro Alexandratos (University of Tennessee at Knoxville)
- M. Sharma (U. Bombay)
"Ion exchange resins as catalysts/industrial applications"
- M. Streat (Loughborough University)
"Ion exchange - a technologists perspective of the 20th century"
Thursday A.M. |
Reactive Polymers for Biocatalysis and Biomedical
Applications |
Session Chair: Duncan Whitney (Molecular Geodesics, Inc.)
- Kristi Anseth (University of Colorado, Boulder)
"Bio-degradable Polymers for Tissue Engineering"
- Joachim Kohn (Rutgers)
"Combinatorial Techniques for the Design of Novel Biodegradable Polymers"
- Jonathan Dordick (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
"Enzyme Technology and Polymer Chemistry: Synergistic Combinations"
Thursday P.M. |
Banquet Lecture |
- F. Helfferich (Penn State)
"Chromatography Through the Ages"
|