Sunday Evening, July 4, 1999 |
5:00-6:00 PM | Reception |
6:00 PM | Dinner |
Evening Session: Welcome and Overviews |
7:30 | E.I. Stiefel/R. Hille, Discussion Leaders "Opening Remarks" |
7:45 | E. I. Stiefel, "Chemistry Relevant to Molybdenum and Tungsten Enzymes" |
8:20 | D. C. Rees, "Crystallographic Studies of Molybdenum and Tungsten Enzymes" |
9:05 | R. Thauer, "Molybdenum and Tungsten Enzymes in Bacteria and Archaea" |
Monday, July 5, 1999 |
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast |
Morning Session: X-ray Crystallography and EXAFS |
8:45 | J. H. Enemark, Discussion Leader "Opening Remarks" |
9:00 | H. Dobbek, "The Structure of CO Dehydrogenase, a Molybdenum, Iron-Sulfur, Selenium, Flavin-containing Enzyme" |
9:45 | S. Bailey, "Structural Studies of DMSO Reductase with Mo and W at the Active Center" |
10:30 | Break/Group Photograph |
11:00 | M. Romao, "Crystal Structure of a Dissimilatory Nitrate Reductase and Implications for the Reaction Mechanism" |
11:45 | G. N. George, "X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy of Molybdenum Enzymes" |
12:30 | Lunch |
6:00 | Dinner |
Evening Session: Cofactor Bioynthesis and Properties |
7:30 | S. J. N. Burgmayer, Discussion Leader, "Opening Remarks" |
7:45 | K. V. Rajagopalan, "Molybdopterin Biosynthetic Proteins" |
8:25 | R. R. Mendel, "Molybdenum Cofactor Biosynthesis in Eukaryotes" |
9:05 | H. Schindelin "Structural Studies of Enzymes Involved in Molybdenum Cofactor Biosynthesis" |
Tuesday, July 6, 1999 |
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast |
Morning Session: Biochemistry/Molecular Biology |
8:45 | A. McEwan, Discussion Leader, "Opening Remarks" |
9:00 | T. Palmer, "A Novel Pathway for the Export of Bacterial Periplasmic Molybdoenzymes" |
9:45 | M. J. Barber, "Functional Domains in Assimilatory Nitrate Reductase" |
10:30 | Break |
11:00 | V. Finnerty, "Molybdenum Cofactor Genes in Drosophila" |
11:45 | E. Garattini, "Genetics and Expression of Mammalian Molybdo-Flavoproteins" |
12:30 | Lunch |
6:00 | Dinner |
Evening Session: Spectroscopy and Theory |
7:30 | A. G. Wedd, Discussion Leader, "Opening Remarks" |
7:45 | M. K. Johnson, "Resonance Raman as a Probe for the Active Site Structures and Catalytic Cycles of Molybdenum and Tungsten Enzymes" |
8:30 | M. Hall, "Theoretical Studies of Models for Molybdenum Oxotransferases" |
Wednesday, July 7, 1999 |
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast |
Morning Session: Model Systems |
8:45 | R. S. Pilato, Discussion Leader, "Opening Remarks" |
9:00 | C. D. Garner "Chemical Approaches to Moco Enzymes" |
9:45 | S. Sarkar, "Reactivity of bis(maleonitriledithiolene) oxomolybdenum(IV) Complex: A Functional Model of Respiratory Trimethylamine-N-oxide Reductase" |
10:30 | Break |
11:00 | N. Ueyama, "Oxidation of Hemithioacetal by Dioxomolybdenum Complexes" |
11:45 | C. G. Young, "Bioinspired Chemistry of Molybdenum, Tungsten, and Sulfur". |
12:30 | Lunch |
5:00 | Business Meeting |
6:00 | Dinner |
Evening Session: New Mo and W Enzymes |
7:30 | L. Ljungdahl, Discussion Leader, "Opening Remarks" |
7:45 | M. W. W. Adams, "Tungstoenzymes from Microorganisms Growing near 100°C" |
8:30 | O. Meyer "Cofactor-binding and Properties (FAD and Moco) in the
Molybdoenzyme CO Dehydrogenase from Oligotropha carboxidovorans" |
Thursday, July 8, 1999 |
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast |
Morning Session: Enzymology |
8:45 | R. C. Bray, Discussion Leader, "Opening Remarks" |
9:00 | J. J. G. Moura "Molybdenum and Tungsten Enzymes in Sulfate Metabolism (AOR, FDH, NAP, and New Ones)" |
9:45 | T. Nishino, "Site-directed Mutagenesis Studies of Rat Liver Xanthine
Dehydrogenase/oxidase" |
10:30 | Break |
11:00 | D. J. Lowe "Recent Advances in Understanding the Mechanism of Action of Enzymes in the Xanthine Oxidase Family" |
11:45 | R. Hille "Reaction Mechanism of Xanthine Oxidase" |
12:30 | Lunch |
6:00 | Lobster Banquet |
Evening Session(after Banquet): Round Table: Future Directions |
| R. Hille/E.I. Stiefel, Discussion Leaders |
Friday, July 9, 1999 |
7:30-8:30 | Breakfast |