SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Agricultural Biotechnology: 20 years on |
| Discussion Leader: John Ryals (Metabolon, Inc.) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Keynote I: Eugene Nester (University of Washington, Seattle) 25 years of of Agrobacterium: From plant pathology to genetic engineering. |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote II:Stephen Padgette, Monsanto Company Development and commercialization of RoundupReady crops |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Engineering Traits |
| Discussion Leader: Bruce Hammock (University of California, Davis) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Genichi Kakefuda, BASF Plant Science Capturing plant transcriptomes through screening by hybridization |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Richard Michelmore, University of California, Davis Natural and artificial evolution of plant disease resistance genes |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Richard Dixon, Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation Metabolic Engineering of natural products for plant and animal health. |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Group Photo |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Luis Herrera Estrella (Centro de Investigacion y Estudios Avanzados) Aluminum tolerance and Phosphorus Stress Tolerance |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | James Zhang, Mendel Biotechnology Engineering increased tolerance to freezing and drought in plants |
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Insect Resistance |
| Discussion Leader: René Feyereisen (INRA, Antibes, France) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Alejandra Bravo (UNAM, Mexico) How does Bacillus thuringiensis kill its target insect? |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Richard ffrench-Constant (University of Bath, United Kingdom) Photorhabdus toxins as alternatives to Bt |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Thomas Meade, DowAgroSciences LLC, and Bill McCutchen, DuPont Ag & Nutrition, Pioneer Hi-Bred Binary Bt Toxins for Rootworm Control in Maize |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Eric Chen (Syngenta) Transgenic VIP crops for insect control |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Valerie Williamson (University of California at Davis) Function and utility of the cloned nematode resistance gene Mi in transgenic plants |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Progress and Prospects - Genomics |
| Discussion Leader: Steve Briggs (Torrey Mesa Research Institute) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Jun Yu (Center for Genomics/Bioinformatics, Chinese National Academy of Sciences) Progress on the rice genome |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Linda Castle, Verdia Corp. A new glyphosate tolerance strategy in transgenic crops. |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Nicholas Duck, Athenix, Inc. Microbial genomes as a gene source for output traits |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Keb Feldman (Ceres Inc.) Genomic technologies for crop improvement |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Scott Gold (University of Georgia) Plant Fungal Pathogen Genome Projects |
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Technological Challenges to Transformation |
| Discussion Leader: Ann Hirsch (University of California Los Angeles) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | David Somers (University of Minnesota) Enabling Transformation in More Plant Species |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Seogchan Kang (Pennsylvania State University) Transformation of Fungi |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Daphne Preuss (University of Chicago) Moving Multiple Genes into Plants and Molecular Aspects of Inheritance |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Bob Goldberg, (University of California, Los Angeles) Tissue Specific Expression |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Technologies and Alternatives |
| Discussion Leader: Steven Vollmer, DuPont/Pioneer |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Bill Hitz (DuPont/Pioneer) Challenges of bringing value-added traits to the market place |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Dani Zamir (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Improving plant biotechnology using exotic genetic libraries: tomato as a model |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Keith Davis (Paradigm) Integrated platforms for plant gene function analysis |
11:00 am - 11:30 pm | Ralph Greenspan The circuitous route from genotype to phenotype:Drosophila behaviour as a model system |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Jacqueline Heard (Mendel Biotechnology) Progress with understanding plant transcription factors |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Wrap up Discussion |
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Technologies vs. Societal/Market Needs |
| Discussion Leader: Wilhelm Gruissem (Swiss Institute of Technology Zurich) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Dwight Tomes (DuPont/Pioneer) Plant Transformation for Desired Traits |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Deborah Delmer (The Rockefeller Foundation) GM crops for the developing world |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Wilhelm Gruissem(Swiss Institute of Technology) Plant biotechnology for Europe and developing countries-prospects and challenges |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Baruch Rubin (Hebrew University of Jerusalem University)Use and misuse of transgenic crops: male sterility induced by glyphosate in RR |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Safety and Public Acceptance |
| Discussion Leader: Val Giddings (Biotechnology Industry Organization) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Shai Morin (U. Arizona) Monitoring Bt resistance genes in response to transgenic crops |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Norm Ellstrand (University of California at Riverside) When transgene wander, should we worry? |
10:00 am -10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Rod Townsend (DuPont/Pioneer) Risk Assessment in Biotech Industry |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Val Giddings (Biotechnology Industry Organization) Agricultural Biotechnology Regulation: A brief global overview |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Kevin Glenn (Monsanto Company) TNutritional and safety assement of nutritionally-improved foods and feeds derived from modern biotechnology: Guidelines by an ILSI expert panel |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Wrapup Discussion |
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Public Perception and Societal Needs |
| Discussion Leader: Roger Beachy |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Josette Lewis, USAID Public perception and societal needs in developing countries |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Steve Briggs, Torrey Mesa Research Institute Population Biology of the Cell |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote III: Roger Beachy (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St Louis, MO) Major technologies that may effect the next 20 years |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |