SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm | Welcome: Wilhelm Gruissem (ETH Zurich), Chair & Kenneth Feldmann (CERES), Co-Chair |
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm | Goals of Conference and Open Discussion |
8:15 pm - 9:15 pm | Keynote Lecture |
8:15 pm - 9:00 pm | Marc Van Montagu (University of Gent)
"From GM-plant-phobia to scientific agriculture: the race is on" |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | High Impact Achievements in Agriculture |
| Chair: Phil Dale (John Innes Centre) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | John Bennett (International Rice Research Institute)
"Manipulating checkpoints in the reproductive biology of rice: towards drought tolerance and synthetic apomixes" |
9:25 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:55 am | Pamela Ronald (University of California, Davis)
"Genes mediating rice stress responses" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Bruce Tabashnik (University of Arizona)
"Lessons from the first decade of Bt crops" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Stephen Padgette (Monsanto)
"New Product Strategies in Agricultural Biotechnology" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | Phil Dale (John Innes Centre)
"Reflections on Agricultural Biotechnology - today and tomorrow" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Leading Agricultural Biotechnology in China |
| Chair: Qifa Zhang (Huazhong Agricultural University) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Jiayang Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
"Towards molecular designing of super rice" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Qifa Zhang (Huazhong Agricultural University)
"Plant functional genomics research in China" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Jikun Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
"Economic Impacts and Sustainability of Agricultural Biotechnology in China" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Hailong Mo (DBN Technologies)
"The role of industry in agricultural biotechnology development in China" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 11:00 am | Leading Agricultural Biotechnology in Europe |
| Chair: Ralph-Michael Schmidt (BASF) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Patrick Schweizer (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research Gatersleben)
"Functional genomics and gene-technology for biotic-stress resistance in wheat and barley" |
9:25 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:55 am | Markus Frank (BASF Plant Science)
"Genetic engineering - a key to durable fungal resistance" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Ian Graham (University of York)
"Metabolic engineering of novel oil production in crop plants" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 12:30 pm | Roundtable and Group Discussion: How is Systems Biology Impacting Agriculture? |
| Each panel member will present an 8 min statement to open the discussion, followed by audience comments/questions and a final round of comments from the panel members. The panel members will identify and comment briefly on what they perceive as the most important (from an application standpoint) challenge and opportunity offered by systems biology approaches to improve crop productivity and sustainability. |
|
- Richard Trethewey (Metanomics) - Discussion leader
- Joe Ecker (Salk Institute)
- Karen Kindle (Monsanto)
- Michael Metzlaff (Bayer Cropscience)
- Steven Goff (Syngenta)
- Ralf-Michael Schmidt (BASF)
|
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Translational Genomics - Moving from Model Plants to Crops |
| Chair: Rod Wing (University of Arizona) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | W. Richard McCombie (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
"New sequencing approaches for plant genomics" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Michael Bevan (John Innes Centre)
"Brachypodium distachyon genomics for cereal crop and biomass research" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Rod A. Wing (University of Arizona)
"The Oryza map alignment project: A new resource for comparative cereal comparative genome studies" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Lizhong Xiong (Huazhong Agricultural University)
"Discovery and characterization of novel genes for improving drought resistance of rice" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Plants and Human Health - Improving Crops for Developing Countries |
| Chair: Paul Anderson (Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Jonathan Gressel (Weizmann Institute)
"Transgenics have more to offer the developing world than the developed" |
9:25 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:55 am | Peter Beyer (University of Freiburg)
"Golden Rice: Five years on the road - five years to go?" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Paul Anderson (Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.)
"Toward a biofortified sorghum for Africa" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Richard Sayre (Ohio State University)
"The Biocassava Plus program; engineering increased levels of bioavailable iron" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Joe Thome (CIAT, International Center for Tropical Agriculture) |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time / Tours |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Novel Approaches to Biotic and Abiotic Stress in Crop Plants |
| Chair: Roberto Tuberosa (University of Bologna) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Marc Albertsen (Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.)
"Comprehensive Approaches to Developing Stress Tolerance in Crop Plants" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Jian-Kang Zhu (University of California, Riverside)
"Understanding and improving plant tolerance to salt and drought stress" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Cory Christensen (Ceres Inc.)
"Identifying transgenic intervention points for drought and cold tolerance by screening a population of overexpression lines in Arabidopsis" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Matt Humphry (Max-Planck-Institute, Cologne)
"Durable, broad-spectrum mlo-mediated powdery mildew resistance in crops and cereals: what can we learn from Arabidopsis?" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Transgenes and Epigenetics In Agriculture |
| Chair: Marja Timmermans (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Milo Aukerman (Dupont)
"MicroRNAs and gene silencing in crop plants" |
9:25 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:55 am | Steve Jacobsen (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Genetics and genomics of DNA methylation in Arabidopsis" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Jeffrey Chen (University of Texas at Austin)
"Epigenetic regulation of gene expression in plant polyploids" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Mark Cigan (Pioneer Hi-Bred International)
"Transcriptional gene silencing in maize as a tool for gene discovery and product development" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Marja Timmermanns (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
"Small RNA signals in plant development" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Energy Crops Biotechnology - Meeting the Needs of Tomorrow |
| Chair: Kenneth Vogel (USDA-ARS, University of Nebraska) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Kenneth Vogel (USDA-ARS, University of Nebraska)
"Switchgrass for bioenergy: genomics and agronomics" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Michael Casler (USDA - Agricultural Research Service)
"Potential for genetic modification of herbaceous plants for energy and effects on agronomic fitness" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Joseph Bouton (The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation)
"Molecular breeding of herbaceous bioenergy crops" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Gautam Sarath (USDA-ARS, University of Nebraska)
"Modification of herbaceous biomass composition to enhance ethanol yields in a biorefinery" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |