SUNDAY, JUNE 10 |
2 - 11 pm | Arrival & Registration |
6 pm | Dinner |
7-9:30 pm | Session 1 |
| Session Chair: Li-Huei Tsai |
| Jim Ferrell The systems-level logic of two MAPK cascades |
| Xuejun Jiang Biochemical study of apoptosis |
| Li-Huei Tsai Neuronal phosphorylation in brain development &
degeneration |
MONDAY, JUNE 11 |
7:30 - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
| Conference Photograph |
9 am - 12:30 | Session 2 |
| Session Chair: David Julius |
| Steven Adams Genetically encoded indicators of signal transduction and
protein interaction |
| Baldomero Olivera Conus Peptides: 50 Million Years of Drug Design |
| Peter Takizawa Plasma membrane compartmentalization by mRNA localization and a diffusion barrier |
| Brad Ozenberger A family of proteins containing a functional module related to G protein-coupled receptors |
| David Julius Natural Products as Probes of the Nervous System |
12:30 - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
4-6 pm | POSTER SESSION |
6 pm | Dinner |
7:30-10 pm | Session 3 |
| Session Chair: Jodi Nunnari |
| Leslie Leinwand Myofibroblasts: cellular and molecular paradoxes |
| Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz Cell cycle localization and dynamics of
organelles |
| Matthias Peter Control of cell polarity and actin dynamics in yeast |
| Janet Shaw Intramolecular interactions of the Fzo1p GPTase are required for mitochondrial fusion in yeast |
| Jodi Nunnari Topologically complex process of mitochondrial division |
TUESDAY, JUNE 12 |
7:30 - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9 am - 12:30 | Session 4 |
| Session Chair: Elaine Fuchs |
| Stefan Jentsch Regulated ubiquitin/proteasome-dependent processing of
membrane-bound transcription factors |
| Matt Warman Altered skeletal growth and homeostasis associated with
mutations in secreted growth regulators |
| Masahi Yanagisawa To eat or to sleep? Orexins in coordination of energy homeostasis and vigilance |
| Inke Nathke Multiple functions for the Adenomatous Polyposis Coli protein in cytoskeletal organization |
| Elaine Fuchs Cell adhesion, the cytoskeleton and disease |
12:30 - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
4-6 pm | POSTER SESSION |
6 pm | Dinner |
7:30 - 10 pm | Session 5 |
| Session Chair: Erin O'Shea |
| Ira Herskowitz Overlapping pathways, crosstalk, and networks in
response to high osmolarity |
| Stanislas Leibler On robustness, noise resistance and precision of
cellular networks |
| Tobias Meyer Translocation & reversible localization: A dynamic view
of signal transduction |
| Mark Philips Ras signaling on endomembrane |
| Erin O'Shea Signal Processing in Budding Yeast |
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13 |
7:30 - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9 am - 12:30 | Session 6 |
| Session Chair: Steven Benner |
| Joseph DeRisi Malaria Genomics |
| Beth Grayhack A biochemical genomics approach linking activities with
genes |
| Gavin MacBeath Extending microarray technology to study protein
function |
| Jim Umen The role of RB homologue in the Chlymodomonas mat3 locus in cell cycle control |
| Steven Benner Extracting biological function from genomic sequence
data: the evolutionary explication |
12:30 - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
4-6 pm | POSTER SESSION |
6 pm | Dinner |
7:30 - 10 pm | Session 7 |
| Session Chair: Heather True-Krob |
| Bruce Lahn Understanding genome function & evolution by comparative
genomics approaches |
| Jack Szostak Application of mRNA-display to directed protein evolution
and functional genomics |
| Todd Yeates Computational discovery of protein interactions and
protein networks |
| Heather True-Krob A yeast prion provides a mechanism for genetic
variation and phenotypic diversity |
THURSDAY, JUNE 14 |
7:30 - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9 am - 12:30 | Session 8 |
| Session Chair: Susan Wente |
| Kazuhiko Kinosita F1-ATPase: a rotary stepper motor |
| Dennis Selkoe Presenilins, Notch and the Genesis of Alzheimer's
Disease |
| Tom Steitz The atomic structure and function of a large RNA-protein
machine --the large ribosomal subunit |
| Davis Ng Quality control of protein folding in the endoplasmic reticulum |
| Susan Wente Regulation of Nuclear Pore Complex Function and Assembly |
12:30 - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
4-6 pm | POSTER SESSION |
6 pm | Dinner |
7:30 - 10 pm | Session 9 |
| Session Chair: Marc Kirschner |
| Angelika Amon Exit from mitosis in yeast |
| Titia de Lange Protection and Maintenance of Human Telomeres |
| Peter Sorger Genomic Stability and Kinetohore Function
|
| Marc Kirschner Proteolysis and Cell Cycle Control |