SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff and Conference Chair, Jeff Miner |
7:45 pm - 9:30 pm | STRUCTURAL ASPECTS OF BASEMENT MEMBRANE PROTEINS |
| Discussion Leader: Billy Hudson (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville) |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Billy Hudson (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville) "Glomerular basement membrane: assembly, novel crosslinks, and auto- and allo-epitopes of the α3α4α5 collagen IV network" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Kiyotoshi Sekiguchi (Osaka University, Osaka) "Molecular basis of basement membrane recognition by integrins" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Mats Paulsson (University of Cologne, Cologne) "Structure and interactions of laminin short arms" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BASEMENT MEMBRANES: GENETICS AND ROLES IN DEVELOPMENT |
| Discussion Leader: Lynn Sakai (Shriners Hospital for Children, Portland) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | David Sherwood (Duke University, Durham) "Breaching the basement membrane: anchor cell invasion in C. elegans" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Jean Schwarzbauer (Princeton University, Princeton) "Regulation of C. elegans gonadal leader cell migration by integrins and extracellular matrix" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Sunita Kramer (Robert Wood Johnson Medical School/UMDNJ, Piscataway) "Genetics of heart tube assembly in Drosophila" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Lynn Sakai (Shriners Hospital for Children, Portland) "Extracellular regulation of growth factor signaling by fibrillin microfibrils" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:05 pm | Short Talk: Dong-Hua Yang (UMDNJ/RWJMS, Piscataway) "A generalized reduction of laminin gamma1 subunit causes a lelective peripheral nerve myelination defect" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Short Talk: Karolina Rasi (University of Oulu) "Mice lacking type XV collagen and laminin alpha4 show developmental alterations of sciatic nerves" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BASEMENT MEMBRANES IN NEURAL DEVELOPMENT AND FUNCTION |
| Discussion Leader: Joshua Sanes (Harvard University, Cambridge) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Joshua Sanes (Harvard University, Cambridge) "Synaptic organizing molecules of the basal lamina" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Uli Mueller (Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla) "Integrin functions in neural stem and precursor cells" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | James Fawcett (Cambridge University, Cambridge) "Extracellular matrix structures in the control of plasticity" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Short Talk: Xianhua Piao (Children’s Hospital/Harvard Medical School, Boston) "GPR56 regulates pial basement membrane integrity and cortical lamination" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | THE DISH AND BEYOND: NOVEL INSIGHTS INTO BASEMENT MEMBRANE BIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Monique Aumailley (University of Cologne, Cologne) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Dennis Discher (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia) "Matrix elasticity directs stem cell lineage specification" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Stephen Weiss (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor) "Membrane-tethered MMPs and the regulation of basement membrane cellular traffic" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Arnoud Sonnenberg (The Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam) "Roles of the integrins alpha3beta1 and alpha6beta4 in keratinocyte migration" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Monique Aumailley (University of Cologne, Cologne) "Laminin signaling in the skin" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:05 pm | Short Talk: Normand Pouliot (Peter Maccallum Cancer Centre, East Melbourne) "Combined in vitro and in vivo strategies to isolate bone metastatic breast tumor variants identify laminin-511 as a potent pro-metastatic substrate" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Short Talk: Erhard Hohenester (Imperial College, London) "Structural basis of sequence-specific collagen recognition by SPARC" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEOGLYCANS |
| Discussion Leader: Renato Iozzo (Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Renato Iozzo (Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia) "Key roles for perlecan in skeletal muscle and cardiovascular development" |
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm | Discussion |
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm | Yoshi Yamada (National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, Bethesda) "Multiple roles of perlecan in development and adult tissue functions" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Rob Burgess (The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor) "Partial loss of function caused by a point mutation in the SEA domain of agrin" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Short Talk: Markus Rüegg (University of Basel, Biozentrum) "Muscle-wide secretion of a miniaturized form of neural agrin rescues focal neuromuscular innervation in agrin mutant mice" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BASEMENT MEMBRANES AND DISEASE |
| Discussion Leader: Ulrike Mayer (University of East Anglia, Norwich) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Leena Bruckner-Tuderman (University Medical Center, Freiburg) "Collagen VII hypomorphic mouse: a model for cell therapy for dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Ulrike Mayer (University of East Anglia, Norwich) "Integrin function in heart and skeletal muscle" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Kevin Campbell (HHMI/University of Iowa, Iowa City) "Molecular insights into dystroglycan function" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Doug Gould (University of California at San Francisco, San Francisco) "Pleiotropy of the Col4a1 phenotypic spectrum includes neuronal lamination defects" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:05 pm | Short Talk: Eileen Hwang (UMDNJ RWJMS, Piscataway) "Folding renucleation after a sequence interruption in type IV collagen" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Short Talk: Maria Luisa Oppizzi (California Pacific Medical Center, San Francisco) "Beta-dystroglycan trafficking to the nucleus points to functional diversification enabled by SEA autoproteolysis" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:15 pm - 7:45 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:45 pm - 9:30 pm | BASEMENT MEMBRANES AND ORGANOGENESIS |
| Discussion Leader: Matthew Hoffman (National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, Bethesda) |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Nguyet Nguyen (Washington University, St. Louis) "Laminin alpha5 and the lung: the plot thickens" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Matthew Hoffman (National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, Bethesda) "Basement membrane remodeling during branching morphogenesis" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Peter Yurchenco (Robert Wood Johnson Medical School/UMDNJ, Piscataway) "Role of gamma1 laminins and their receptors in renal collecting duct epithelial cell polarization and proliferation" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MATRIX RECEPTORS AND SIGNALING |
| Discussion Leader: Reinhard Faessler (Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Reinhard Faessler (Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried) "Genetic analysis of integrin signaling" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Erica Golemis (Fox Chase Cancer Center, Philadelphia) "Coordinated deregulation of cell adhesion and cell cycle in NEDD9-induced metastasis" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Alexander Bershadsky (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)
"Mechanical and signaling aspects of crosstalk between cell adhesions and the cytoskeleton" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Ohad Medalia (The Ben Gurion University, Beer-Sheva)
"The molecular architecture of integrin-mediated focal adhesion revealed by cryo-electron tomography" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:05 pm | Short Talk: Corinne Albiges-Rizo (Inserm U823, Grenoble) "Cell adaptive response to extracellular matrix is controlled by ICAP-1-dependent beta1-integrin affinity" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Short Talk: Xi Zhang (Vanderbilt University, Nashville) "Beta1 integrin plays a critical role in ureteric bud branching morphogenesis" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | KEYNOTE PRESENTATION AND HOT TOPICS |
| Discussion Leader: Charles Streuli (University of Manchester) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Joan Brugge (Harvard Medical School, Boston) "Live free or die: Extracellular matrix control of epithelial cell viability" |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Hot Topics: Four short talks from submitted abstracts
|
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Dixie Pinke (University of Ottawa) "Control of three-dimensional breast morphogenesis through the protein elongation factor eEF1A2" |
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Jenny Kruegel (University of Goettingen) "Nidogen-1 and nidogen-2 - the basement membrane-equivalent in the pericellular matrix of human chondrocytes" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm | German Pinzon-Duarte (State University of New York Downstate Medical Center, Brooklyn) "Laminin ablation from ILM induces progressive retinal ganglion cell loss and abnormal axonal trajectories" |
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Jenne Relucio (State University of New York, Stony Brook) "Fyn dysregulation accompanies delayed oligodendrocyte differentiation in laminin-deficient brains" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |