SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Overview of Important Intermolecular and Intercellular Interactions |
| Discussion Leader: Eberhard Neumann (University of Bielefeld) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Tian Tsong (University of Minnesota)
"Natural Frequencies, molecular properties and solvent intermolecular interactions" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Hans Gruler (University of Ulm)
"Electric Field Induced Order-Disorder State Transition in Liquid-Crystal Analogue formed by Migrating Amoeboid Cells" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:45 am | Conference Photograph |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Electric Field Alteration of Membrane Structures |
| Discussion Leader: Julie Gehl (University of Copenhagen)
|
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Justin Teissie (IPBS C.N.R.S.)
"Field Driven Alterations in Membrane Structure" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Karl Schoenbach (Old Dominion University)
"Selective Permeabilization of Intercellular Organelles" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Lluis Mir (C.N.R.S. Institute Gustave-Roussy)
"Advances in Field Assisted Technologies for Cellular Drug Delivery" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Social Hour) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Altered Responses Do to Neighboring Cells |
| Discussion Leader: Mark Prausnitz (Georgia Institute of Technology) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | James Weaver (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) "Creating and Solving Models for Multicellular Systems" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Damijan Miklavcic (University of Ljubljana)
"Interdependence of Electrical Stimulation of non-excitable cells on neighboring cells" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Alteration of Membrane Responses using Polar Polymers |
| Discussion Leader: T.R. Gowrishankar (MIT) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Robert Raphael (Rice University)
"Poloxamer Alteration of electroporation thresholds" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Ka Yee Lee (University of Chicago)
"Direct Observation of Block Copolymer Modification of Cell Membranes" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Jeremy Marks (University of Chicago)
"Poloxamer Sealing of CNS Neurons" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Optional Poster Viewing |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Therapeutic Applications of Surfactants and Highly Polar Polymers |
| Discussion Leader: Ben Greenebaum (University of Wisconsin) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Michael Sawdey (Vical Inc.)
"Enhanced in-vivo electroporation mediated gene transfection with Poloxamer 188" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Richard Borgens (Purdue University)
"Post-traumatic restoration of neuronal electrophysiological function with PEG Mediated Cell Membrane Fusion" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Stimulation of Cellular Signal Transduction Pathways |
| Discussion Leader: Richard Nuccitelli (University of California, Davis) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | David Golan (Harvard Medical School)
"Single molecule tracking of field driven responses" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Howard Petty (Wayne State University)
"Field Coupling Through Cooperative Interactions between Ion Channels" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Ephrem Tekle (National Heart and Lung Institute, NIH) "Influence of External Fields in Coupling Intracellular [Ca(+2)] and [NAD(P)H] Oscillations" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Open - Poster Viewing |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Clinical Applications/Hot Topics |
| Discussion Leader: Stephen Beebe (Eastern Virginia Medical School) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Colin McCaig (University of Aberdeen)
"Endogenous electrical fields control cell division, cell migration and neuronal guidance" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Rob Kavet (EPRI)
"EMF and Cancer: An alternate Hypothesis" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Electric Field Alteration of Protein Function |
| Discussion Leader: Robert Adair (Yale University) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Wei Chen (University of Illinois of Chicago)
"Electro-conformational Responses to Applied Electric Field" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Wlodek Korohoda "The significance of proper recording of cell responses to electric field, chemoattractants and cell-to-cell contacts" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | R.D. Astumian (University of Maine)
"Electromechanical Transduction by Molecular Vibration" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Conference Banquet |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Cellular Responses To Applied Electrical Fields |
| Discussion Leader: Martin Blank (Columbia University) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Michael Cho (Harvard Medical School)
"Role of Integrin Proteins in Field Driven Cellular Migration" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Selected on Site
"Poster Paper Presentations" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |