SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN-NUCLEIC ACID INTERACTIONS |
| Chair and Discussion Leader: Peter von Hippel (University of Oregon) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Introduction |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Tom Alber (UC Berkeley)
"Dynamic changes in Ser/Thr protein kinase activation" |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Jacqui Matthews (University of Sydney, Australia)
"LIM domains and their role in regulation of interactions with DNA" |
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm | Dorothy Erie (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
"The mechanics of RNA polymerase" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NUCLEIC ACIDS: FOLDING, PULLING AND PACKING |
| Chair and Discussion Leader: Jonathon Widom (Northwestern University) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Introduction |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Steve Harvey (Georgia Tech)
"Computer modeling of viral DNA packing" |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Nicholas Cozzarelli (UC Berkeley)
"Unlinking of DNA during replication" |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:40 am | TBD - Talks chosen from poster abstracts |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOPOLYMERS---APPLICATIONS |
| Chair and Discussion Leader: Vince Conticello (Emory University) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Introduction |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Kent Kirshenbaum (NYU)
"Design of new classes of macromolecules that integrate the desirable characteristics of biopolymers and synthetic polymers" |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | David Liu (Harvard University)
"Evolving biopolymers via DNA-templated organic synthesis" |
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm | Ashutosh Chilkoti (Duke University)
"Applications of elastin-based peptides as environmentally triggered actuators" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEINS UNDER EXTREME CONDITIONS |
| Chair and Discussion Leader: Harold Scheraga (Cornell University) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Introduction |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Susan Marqusee (UC Berkeley)
"Thermophilic proteins" |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Josh Wand (University of Pennsylvania)
"Proteins at high pressure" |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Allen Minton (Laboratory of Biochemistry and Genetics, NIH)
"Molecular crowding effects on protein assembly" |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Ada Yonath (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
"Ribosomal subunits from thermophiles, mesophiles, and halophiles" |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion
|
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOPOLYMERS---APPLICATIONS |
| Chair and Discussion Leader: Vince Conticello (Emory University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Neville Kallenbach (NYU)
"Design of novel antimicrobials" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Pat Stayton (University of Washington)
"Biocompatible biomaterials" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Xiaowei Zhuang (Harvard University)
"Single-molecule visualization of viral infection" |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NUCLEIC ACID STRUCTURES BY DESIGN |
| Chair and Discussion Leader: Don Crothers (Yale University) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Introduction |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Bruce Armitage (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Multistranded PNA structures" |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | David Lynn (Emory University)
"Reading DNA into unnatural backbones" |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Eric Kool (Stanford University)
"Design of DNA bases and DNA Replication Pathways" |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Jean-Louis Mergny (Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle in Paris)
"DNA quadruplexes" |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CARBOHYDRATES AND GLYCOPEPTIDES/PROTEINS |
| Chair and Discussion Leader: Harold Scheraga (Cornell University) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Introduction |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Patricia Campbell (University of Washington)
"NMR studies of glycopeptides and their interactions with proteins" |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | James Prestegard (University of Georgia)
"Residual dipolar couplings and cell-surface carbohydrates" |
8:40 pm - 9:10 pm | Byron Caughey (NIH Rocky Mountain Labs)
"Effect of GPI anchor and glycosylation on the prion protein" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEIN FOLDING |
| Chair and Discussion Leader: Robert Baldwin (Stanford University) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Introduction |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Bruce Bowler (University of Denver)
"Denatured state thermodynamics and structure" |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Matt Cordes (University of Arizona)
"Secondary structure switching in protein evolution" |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Dan Raleigh (SUNY, Stonybrook)
"High-resolution studies of protein folding transition states" |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Chris Dobson (Cambridge University)
"Protein folding intermediates and amyloidosis" |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BUSINESS MEETING AND CLOSING TALK |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Business Meeting |
8:15 pm - 9:00 pm | Alan Fersht (Cambridge University)
"The Birth of Protein Engineering: From tRNA synthetase to protein folding" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |