SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Perspectives |
| Welcome: Douglas Wicks - Conference Chair |
| Discussion Leader: Karlis Adamsons (DuPont) |
| Barbara Beardsley (Art Conservation Laboratory)
You Wonder Where The Yellow Went: Revealing Feelings and Hope Through Art |
| Gail Pollano (DSM-Neoresins) Sustaining a Competitive Advantage in the Market Place, the Role of R&D |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nano Composites in Coatings |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Greene (Kerr McGee) |
| Shelton Taylor (U of Mississippi Medical Center)
The Use of Nano-dimension Materials for the Production of Advanced Coatings - Separating Fact and Fiction |
| Dean Webster (North Dakota State U)
Performance of UV Cured Nanocomposite Films from Organomodified Clays and Donor-acceptor Matrix Resins |
| John Texter (U of Eastern Michigan) Active Coatings and New Materials via Microemulsion Polymerization |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Surfaces and Solutions |
| Discussion Leader: Rose Ryntz (Visteon) |
| Al Crosby (U Mass-Amherst)
Adhesion of Patterned Surfaces: When do players become a team? |
| Deep Bhattacharya (Eastman)
Rheological Studies on the Impact of Cellulose Esters on the Viscoelastic Behavior of Pigmented Automotive Basecoat Systems |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | High Throughput Screening |
| Discussion Leader: Wolfgang Schroff (BASF) |
| Bret Chisholm (North Dakota State U)
High Throughput Development of Marine Coatings |
| Donald Whisenhunt (GE)
A Structure Searchable HTS Material Science Database |
| Michael Fasolka (NIST)
Polymer Thin Film and Coating Research at the NIST Combinatorial Methods Center |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Performance |
| Discussion Leader: Greg Gillette (GE) |
| Matthew Gebhard (Rohm and Haas)
The challenge of accelerated testing for predicting long-term gloss retention of naturally weathered water-borne acrylic architectural paints |
| Thomas Schuman (UM-Rolla)
Non-chromate Corrosion Inhibition Technologies |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Unconventional UV |
| Discussion Leader: Ray Fernando (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo) |
| Charles Hoyle (U of Southern Mississippi) Photopolymerization of Self-Initiating Monomers |
| Mei Wen (Arkema) Strengthening Flat Glass with Edge-Coating Technology |
| E. Sonny Jonsson (Fusion Technologies) Hydrogen Bonding and Rate Enhancement in Photoinduced Polymerization of Monofunctional Hydroxyalkyl Acrylates |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Approaching Formulation From Another Angle |
| Discussion Leader: Ravi Gupta (Arkema) |
| Greg Tew (U Mass-Amherst) Antimicrobial Biomimetic Polymers |
| Charles Berge (DuPont) Structured Polymers in Ink Jet Inks |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | New Materials for Formulation |
| Discussion Leader: Veronica Reichert (Rohm and Haas) |
| James Rawlins (U of Southern Mississippi) Quantifying the Reaction(s) of Vegetable oil Macromonomers in Emulsion Polymerization |
| Mark Soucek (U of Akron) The Weak Link: Hydrolytic Stability of Polyesters |
| Christoph Guertler (Bayer AG) Cyclopentanone-2-carboxyalkylesters, User and Evironmetally Friendly Non Emissive Blocking Aagents for 1K PU Systems |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Closing and Presentations from Best Posters |
| Discussion Leader: Jaime Grunlan (TAMU) |
| Talk 1: To be selected at the conference by Wednesday am |
| Talk 2: To be selected at the conference by Wednesday am |
| Talk 3: To be selected at the conference by Wednesday am |
| Closing: Judith Stein (GE) & William Simonsick (DuPont) |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |