SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | OPENING SESSION |
| Discussion Leader: Daniel Wagner (Weizmann Institute of Science) |
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm | Welcome and Introduction
|
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Harold W. Kroto, (University of Sussex, UK)
"2010 - a NanoSpace Odessey" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Gary F Hawkins, (The Aerospace Corporation, CA, USA) "Machine Augmented Composites" |
9:30 pm | Poster session with refreshments |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NANOCOMPOSITES 1 |
| Discussion Leader: Cate Brinson (Northwestern University) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Richard A. Vaia (Air Force Research Laboratory, OH, USA) "Polymer Nanocomposites: Issues and Oppurtunities for Enhancing Matrix Resin Performance" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break and Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Lawrence T. Drzal (Michigan State University, MI, USA)
"Nanographite platelets as reinforcement for polymers" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Linda S. Schadler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY, USA) "Nanocomposites - Its All In The Interface !" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | INTERFACE IN COMPOSITES |
| Discussion Leader: Frank Jones (University of Sheffield) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Jean-François Gerard (Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Lyon, France) "Are microcomposites realistic models of the fibre-matrix interface ?" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Josef Jancar (University of Technology Brno, Czech Republic) "Role of interphase in polymer matrix composites on micro- and nanoscale: Polymer physics vs. continuum micromechanics" |
9:30 pm | Poster session with refreshments |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CELLULOSE REINFORCED COMPOSITES |
| Discussion Leader: Artemis Stamboulis (University of Ulster) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Lars Berglund (Royal Institue of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden) "Cellulose nanocomposites - is high-performance and low cost really feasible?" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Roger Rowell, (University of Wisconsin, WI, USA)
"Properties and performance of wood fiber-thermoplastic composites"
|
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Yiu-Wing Mai, (University of Sydney, Australia)
"Natural Fibre Composites Based on Sisal and Wood Fibres - Processing, Characterisation and Applications " |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | COMPOSITES IN AUTOMOTIVE |
| Discussion Leader: Chris Rudd (University of Nottingham) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Ton Peijs, (Queen Mary University of London, UK)
"All-PP recyclable composites for GREEN automotive applications" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Jim deVries & Dan Houston, (Ford Motor Company, MI, USA) "The Future of Composites in the Automotive Industry" |
9:30 pm | Poster session with refreshments |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | LOW COST COMPOSITES |
| Discussion Leader: Maria Soliman (SABIC EuroPetrochemicals BV) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Klaus Gleich, (Southern Research Institute, AL, USA)
"Past, present and future of low cost, high performance thermoplastic Composites" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Richard P. Wool (University of Delaware, DE, USA)
"Bio-Based Composites and Plastics from Plants" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Don Baird (Virginia Tech, VA, USA)
"Low-Cost Routes for PAN-based Carbon Fibers" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BIOCOMPOSITES |
| Discussion Leader: Nancy Sottos (University of Illinois) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Huajian Gao (Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart, Germany) "Mechanics of Nanocomposite Structure of Biomaterials" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Rui L. Reis (University of Minho, Braga, Portugal)
"New Composites for Biomedical Applications: Man-Made, Cell-Made and Biomimetic Materials" |
9:30 pm | Poster session with refreshments |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NANOCOMPOSITES 2 |
| Discussion Leader: Jang-Kyo Kim (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Werner Blau (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
"Designing Molecular Interactions for Improved Carbon Nanotube Containing Composites" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Clive Bosynak (Dow Chemical, TX, USA)
"Critical chemical and physical challenges and advances in developing polyolefin nanocomposites as engineering materials" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Pat Collins, (Hyperion Catalysis International, MA, USA) "Transforming Nanotubes From the Lab into Commercial Composite Applications - Lessons Learned Over 20 years" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | COMPOSITES IN AEROSPACE |
| Discussion Leader: Joshua Otaigbe (University of Southern Mississippi) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Alex Baidak, (Cytec Engineered Materials Ltd., UK)
"A Novel Technology for the Manufacture of High Toughness Aerospace Primary Structures via Liquid Resin Infusion Processes"
|
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Damodar R. Ambur (NASA Langley Research Center, VA, USA) "Future Aerospace Composite Structural Design Technologies in the Context of Uncertainties in Manufacturing Signature" |
9:30 pm | Poster session with refreshments |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |