SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Keynote Talks |
| Discussion Leaders: Samuel Wilson (Chapel Hill, NC, USA) / Jessica Downs |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Anthony Carr (GDSC, UK)
"Using fission yeast to study the role of TopBP1 in ATR activation" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Myron Goodman (USC, USA)
"The Biochemical Basis of SOS-induced Mutation in Escherichia coli" |
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm | Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Environment & Genotoxic Stress |
| Discussion Leaders: Philip Hanawalt (Stanford University, USA) / David Hunter |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | David Hunter (Harvard / NIH-NCI, USA)
"Genome-wide association studies - new clues to biologic function in human cancer" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Frederica Perera (Columbia, USA)
"Effect of prenatal environmental exposures on the genome and epigenome" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Philip Hanawalt (Stanford University, USA)
"Mechanistic approaches to genetic toxicology" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Nick Geacintov (NYU, USA)
"Structure-Function Relationships in Nucleotide Excision Repair of Bulky DNA Lesions" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Gerd Pfeifer (City of Hope, USA)
"Effect of environmental mutagens on the genome and epigenome" |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Names A-K) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Endogenous Genotoxic Stress |
| Discussion Leaders: Leona Samson (MIT, USA) / Susan Wallace |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Leona Samson (MIT, USA)
"Complex Responses to Alkylating Agents" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Susan Wallace (U. Vermont, USA)
"Repair Processing of Oxidative DNA Damage" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Keith Caldecott (GDSC, UK)
"Identification of a novel tyrosyl phosphodiesterase" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Ben Van Houten (U. Pitt., USA)
"Reactive oxygen species & genotoxic stress" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Mutagenesis & Lesion By-Pass (1) |
| Discussion Leaders: Thomas Kunkel (NIH-NIEHS, USA) / Larry Loeb |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Marietta Lee (NY Med. Coll., USA)
"Modification of DNA polymerase delta in response to DNA damage" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Thomas Kunkel (NIH-NIEHS, USA)
"Efficiency of Repairing Polymerase- and Strand-Specific DNA Replication Errors" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Andrei Chabes (Umea U., Sweden)
"Regulation of dNTP synthesis and DNA damage tolerance" |
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Julian Sale (Cambridge, UK)
"The control of translesion synthesis" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:05 pm | Joann Sweasy (Yale, USA)
"Aberrant Base Excision Repair and Cancer" |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Short Presentation: Dmitry Gordenin (NIH-NIEHS, USA)
"Damage-induced localized hypermutability" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Names A-K) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Mutagenesis & Lesion By-Pass (2) |
| Discussion Leaders: Roger Woodgate (NIH-NICHD, USA) / Alan Lehmann |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Alan Lehmann (GDSC, UK)
"The role of ubiquitination in the replication of DNA damage" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Roger Woodgate (NIH-NICHD, USA)
"Recent insights into the mechansims of spontaneous and damage-induced mutagenesis in Escherichia coli" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Shunichi Takeda (Kyoto U., Japan)
"Reverse Genetic Analysis of DNA polymerases in TLS" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Larry Loeb (U. Washington, USA)
"Random Mutations in Human Cancers: Origin and Consequences" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Chromatin & Links to Genotoxicity (1) |
| Discussion Leaders: Jessica Downs (GDSC, UK) / Michael Smerdon |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Jessica Downs (GDSC, UK)
"Reorganizing chromatin at a DNA break" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Michael Smerdon (WSU, USA)
"DNA Excision Repair in Chromatin: Searching for the Key to Get In" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Michael Bustin (NIH-NCI, USA)
"Chromatin Architectural Proteins and Genotoxic Stress" |
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Craig Peterson (U. Mass., USA)
"Chromatin remodeling and genome stability" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:05 pm | Kevin Hiom (Canbridge, UK)
"DNA damage-associated changes in chromatin folding" |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Short Presentation: William Thilly (MIT, USA)
"Adult human somatic mutants originate in fetal/juvenile metakaryotic stem cells" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Names L-Z) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Chromatin & Links to Genotoxicity (2) |
| Discussion Leaders: Ben Van Houten (U. Pitt., USA) / Michael Bustin |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Wim Vermeulen (Erasmus Medical Center
"UV-induced DNA damage signaling in mammalian cells") |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | K.J. Myung (NIH-NHGRI, USA)
"Suppression of genomic instability by conserved pathways" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Sang Eun Lee (UTHSC-SA, USA)
"Dynamics of DNA damage-induced chromatin reorganization" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Karen Vasquez (MD Anderson, USA)
"DNA structure-induced genetic instability and cancer" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | DNA Damage & Cellular Decisions (1) |
| Discussion Leaders: Yosef Shiloh (Tel Aviv U., Israel) / Anthony Carr |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Yosef Shiloh (Tel Aviv U., Israel)
"The ATM-Mediated DNA damage response: the system and the pathways" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | William Dunphy (Cal. Tech., USA)
"Role of ATR in Cell Cycle Checkpoints" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | David Cortez (Vanderbilt U., USA)
"Genome maintenance by the DNA damage response" |
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Michael Yaffe (MIT, USA)
"Systems approaches to DNA damage signaling reveal a novel cytoplasmic checkpoint" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:05 pm | Dan Durocher (U. Toronto, Canada)
"Discovery of novel modulators of genome integrity by genome-scale RNA interference screening" |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Short Presentation: Olga Lavrik (NSC, Russia)
"Interaction of repair proteins with apurinic/apyrimidinic sites of DNA" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Names L-Z) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | DNA Damage & Cellular Decisions (2) |
| Discussion Leaders: Penny Jeggo (GDSC, UK) / Michael Resnick |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Junjie Chen (Yale, USA)
"DNA damage signaling and DNA repair" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Penny Jeggo (GDSC, UK)
"The role of ATM signalling and the mediator proteins in the repair of radiation induced DNA double strand breaks" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Michael Resnick (NIH-NIEHS, USA)
"The expanding p53 universe of target genes" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Thomas Helleday (Oxford, UK)
"Repair and restart of stalled and collapsed replication forks" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Reception |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |