SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Granular Media & Particulate Flow I |
| Discussion Leader: Pierre Evesque (Paris) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Jim Jenkins (Cornell) "Collisional grain flow and particle segregation in reduced gravity" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Christine Hrenya (Colorado) "Impact of non-uniform size distribution on clustering in rapid granular flows" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Granular Media & Particulate Flow II |
| Discussion Leader: Iwan Alexander (CWRU) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Masami Nakagawa (CSM) "Behavior of lunar and martian dust" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Photo |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Jeff Morris (CCNY) "Microstructure, constitutive behavior, and new avenues in concentrated suspension flows" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Michel Louge (Cornell) "The significance of granular flows to lunar and martian exploration" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Multiphase Flow |
| Discussion Leader: Vemuri Balakotaiah (Houston) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Mark McCready (Notre Dame) "Use of stability analyses to predict gas-liquid flow behavior in packed beds and pipes: What have we really learned?" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Andrea Prosperetti (JHU)
"Vapor bubbles in flow and acoustic fields" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Multiphase Heat Transfer |
| Discussion Leader: Alcina Mendes (Imperial) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Cila Herman (JHU) "Bubble formation, detachment and coalescence in low gravity under the influence of electric fields" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Kambiz Vafai (UCR) "Transport phenomena through porous media with emphasis on biomedical applications and control of flow and thermal disturbances inside fluidic cells" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Johannes Straub (Munich) "Boiling and bubble dynamics without gravitational effects and other external forces" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nanofluidics |
| Discussion Leader: Marc Smith (Georgia Tech) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Flavio Noca (JPL)
"Fluid flow through carbon nanotube arrays" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Joel Plawsky (RPI) "Contact line dynamics: Control of fluid motion via nanoscale transport processes" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Biological Life Support Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Bradley Carpenter (NASA) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Sybil Sharvelle (Purdue) "Biological treatment of water and air for advanced life support" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Andrew Jackson (TX Tech) "Critical limitations and potential solutions for using biological reactors in closed-loop microgravity compatible water recycling systems" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Dani Or (Connecticut) "Fluid behavior in unsaturated porous media under reduced gravity - implications for plant-based life support systems" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Environmental Monitoring |
| Discussion Leader: Gary Sayler (Tennessee) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Marc Porter (Iowa State) "Technologies for the rapid in-flight monitoring of spacecraft water quality" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | James Lambert (NASA/JPL) "New technologies for microbial water monitoring" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Applied Microfluidics / Heat Transfer |
| Discussion Leader: Rich Lueptow (Northwestern) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Ward TeGrotenhuis (Battelle) "Process intensification of gas-liquid processes for space applications" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Mark Weislogel (Portland St) "Capillary macrofluidics for passive fluids management on spacecraft" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Jamal Yagoobi (IIT) "Enhancement of heat transfer and mass transport in single-phase and two-phase flows with electrical fields in the presence and absence of gravity" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Cryogenics |
| Discussion Leader: Daniel Beysens (CEA) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Louis Salerno (Ames) "Cryogenics for space exploration" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Mo Kassemi (NCMR)
"Role of transport phenomena in pressurization and pressure control of cryogenic storage tanks in 1g and microgravity" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |