SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff and Chair |
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Where EPR and NMR meet |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Mehring (University of Stuttgart) |
8:00 pm - 8:40 pm | Jan Schmidt (Leiden University) "EPR and ENDOR Spectroscopy of Semiconductor Nanoparticles" |
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:25 pm | Ray Freeman (University of Cambridge) "Hyperdimensional NMR Spectroscopy" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Welcome Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 11:30 am | Order and Dynamics in Bio-Molecules |
| Discussion Leader: Kurt W. Zilm (Yale University) |
9:00 am - 9:30 pm | Geoffrey Bodenhausen (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris) "Very slow and very fast processes: from chemical exchange monitored via long-lived spin-states to fast proton exchange" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 pm - 10:10 am | Stephan Grzesiek (University of Basel) "Characterization of polypeptide conformational sampling in liquids from residual dipolar couplings and relaxation" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Stanley J. Opella (University of California San Diego) "Structure, dynamics, and transformations of proteins in supramolecular assemblies" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Poster Review I |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NMR Methodologies and Materials |
| Discussion Leader: Hans W. Spiess (M. Planck Institute of Polymer Research) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Dominique Massiot (University of Orleans) "Strategies for investigating ordered and disordered inorganic solids: homo- and hetero-nuclear methods using unresolved J coupling" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Mei Hong (Iowa State University) "New Approaches for Determining the Orientation, Topology, and Oligomeric Structure of Membrane Proteins Using MAS NMR" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Zhehong Gan (NHMFL and Florida State University) "Indirect detected 14N NMR in solids under MAS" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:10 pm | Bio-Solids NMR |
| Discussion Leader: Robert Tycko (National Institute of Health) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Jacob Schaefer (Washington University) "REDOR NMR for the Structural Biologist" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Chad M. Rienstra (University of Illinois) "New Dimensions in Magic-Angle Spinning NMR of Proteins" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Bernd Reif (Leibniz-Institut) "Structure and Dynamics in MAS solid-state NMR using perdeuterated proteins" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Ann Mc Dermott (Columbia University) "ssNMR studies of membrane associated systems" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Sensitivity Enhancement |
| Discussion Leader: Jeffrey A. Reimer (UC Berkeley) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Joachim Bargon (University of Bonn) "Chemical Reaction-Assisted Nuclear Polarization: Applications in Chemistry and Medicine" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Walter Kockenberger (University of Nottingham) "Strategies for NMR with highly polarized spin systems" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Robert G. Griffin (M.I.T) "High Frequency Dynamic Nuclear Polarization in Liquids and Solids: Why Two Electrons Are Better Than One" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 11:30 am | Non-conventional Magnetic Resonance |
| Discussion Leader: Daniel P. Weitekamp (CalTech) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Go Yusa (Tohoku University) "Resistively detected NMR in a nanoscale device and direct detection of multiple quantum coherences" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Michael Romalis (Princeton University) "Optical detection of NMR in common liquids" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Arno P. M. Kentgens (University of Nijmegen) "EXTREMELY convential Magnetic Resonance: using small coils and high external fields" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm | Poster Review II |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Magnetic Resonance Imaging |
| Discussion Leader: Mark S. Conradi (Washington University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Klaas P. Prüssmann (ETH Zurich) "Monitoring dynamic field perturbations in MRI: Concepts, probe design and applications" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Aharon Blank (Technion) "From ESR Microscopy to ESR Nanoscopy" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Warren S. Warren (Duke University) "Contrast enhancement in soft tissue by exploiting or modulating intermolecular dipolar couplings" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:10 pm | Paramagnetic Resonance |
| Discussion Leader: Jack H. Freed (Cornell University) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Klaus-Peter Dinse (Darmstadt University) "Carbon Nanotubes and EPR - do they match?" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Oleg P. Poluektov (Argonne National Laboratory) "Time-Resolved High-Field EPR/ENDOR Spectroscopy of Natural Photosynthesis. How Proteins Tune Electron Transfer Reactions" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Gunnar Jeschke (University of Konstanz) "Resolution limits in protein structure determination with spin-labeling and pulsed electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Brian M. Hoffman (University of Chicago) "ENDOR Characterization of Biomimetic Analogs of Nitrogenase Intermediates" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm | NMR at low field |
| Discussion Leader: Beat Meier (ETH Zurich) |
8:00 pm - 8:40 pm | Bernhard Blümich (Aachen University) "Mobile NMR: Low Fields and High Expectations" |
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:25 pm | Paul Callaghan (University of Wellington) "New variants of multidimensional NMR: the Fourier and Laplace domains at low field and at high" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |