SUNDAY |
02:00 - 09:00 PM | Arrival and Registration |
06:00 PM | Dinner |
| FATE DETERMINATION IN THE GERM CELL, EGG, AND EARLY EMBRYO |
| Discussion Leader: GRANT MACGREGOR (Emory University) |
07:30 - 07:45 | GRANT MACGREGOR Introduction |
07:45 - 08:15 | BERNARD MARO (CNRS, Université, Paris)
"Asymmetric divisions during early development of the mouse embryo" |
08:15 - 08:30 | DONG-HUA YANG (Fox Chase Cancer Center)
"Disabled-2 is essential for endodermal cell positioning and structural formation during mouse embryogenesis" |
08:30 - 09:00 | KAREN DOWNS (University of Wisconsin)
"Mechanisms of mesoderm differentiation in the murine allantois" |
09:00 - 09:30 | HANS SCHÖLER (University of Pennsylvania)
"Gene regulation and function in the mammalian germ line" |
MONDAY |
07:30 - 08:30 | Breakfast |
| GENOME MODIFICATION AND ACTIVATION |
| Discussion Leader: JOHN MCCARREY (University of Texas at San Antonio) |
09:00 - 09:15 | JOHN MCCARREY Introduction |
09:15 - 10:00 | MARISA BARTOLOMEI (University of Pennsylvania)
"Regulation of Imprinting" |
10:00 - 10:15 | PETR SVOBODA (University of Pennsylvania)
"RNAi in preimplantation embryos: dsRNA processing and suppression of transposable elements" |
10:15 - 10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30 - 11:15 | HOWARD CEDAR (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
"The role of replication timing in gene expression" |
11:15 - 11:30 | Q. TIAN WANG (Stanford University School of Medicine)
"Expression profiling analysis of preimplantation embryo development" |
11:30 - 12:15 | RUDOLF JAENISCH (Whitehead Institute and Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Nuclear cloning and reprogramming of the genome" |
12:15 | Photo |
12:30 | Lunch |
06:00 | Dinner |
| MECHANISMS OF GENETIC QUALITY CONTROL |
| Discussion Leader: MARY ANN HANDEL (University of Tennessee) |
07:30 - 07:45 | MARY ANN HANDEL Introduction |
07:45 - 08:15 | PAUL BURGOYNE (National Institute for Medical Research)
"Understanding Y gene functions during spermatogenesis" |
08:15 - 08:45 | SCOTT HAWLEY (Stowers Institute)
"The control of meiotic chromosome segregation during oogenesis: Lessons from flies" |
08:45 - 09:00 | CHRISTI WALTER (University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio)
"Germline DNA integrity: DNA repair and mutagenesis" |
09:00 - 09:30 | R. MICHAEL ROBERTS (University of Missouri)
"The in utero environment and its influence on sex ratio" |
TUESDAY |
07:30 - 08:30 | Breakfast |
| ASSISTED REPRODUCTION: THE STATE OF THE ART |
| Discussion Leader: KATE HARDY (Imperial College, London) |
09:00-09:15 | KATE HARDY Introduction |
09:15-10:00 | CALVIN SIMERLY (Pittsburgh Development Center, University of Pittsburgh)
"ART before Science? Molecular cell biology of ICSI and non-human primate cloning" |
10:00-10:15 | MINA ALIKANI (Institute for Reproductive Medicine and Science of Saint Barnabas)
"Human blastocysts from aggregated mono-nucleated cells of two or more non-viable zygote-derived embryos" |
10:15-10:45 | Coffee Break |
10:45-11:30 | DAVID GARDNER (Colorado Center for Reproductive Medicine)
"Embryo culture: don't stress it" |
11:30-11:45 | EVELYN NEUBER (Yale University School of Medicine)
"Can early embryo assessment be used as a valid indicator of subsequent development?" |
11:45-12:30 | ROBERT WINSTON (Imperial College, London)
"ART: what damage might we do?" |
12:30 | Lunch |
06:00 | Dinner |
| CELL SIGNALING |
| Discussion Leader: MARTIN MATZUK (Baylor College of Medicine) |
07:30 - 07:45 | MARTIN MATZUK Introduction |
07:45 - 08:15 | TOM DUCIBELLA (Tufts University School of Medicine)
"Regulation of egg activation events and kinase activities by experimentally-induced calcium oscillations" |
08:15 - 08:30 | STEPHEN DOWNS (Marquette University)
"Adenosine analogs stimulate meiotic resumption in arrested mouse oocytes" |
08:30 - 09:00 | TERESA WOODRUFF (Northwestern University Medical School)
"Inhibin and activin signaling pathways in mammals" |
09:00 - 09:15 | JOANNE GITTENS (University of Western Ontario)
"Cx43 is required for granulosa cell response toGDF-9" |
09:15 - 09:30 | MARTIN MATZUK (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Using microarrays to study ovarian function" |
WEDNESDAY |
07:30 - 08:30 | Breakfast |
| THE CONTROL OF GENE EXPRESSION: TRANSCRIPTIONAL AND TRANSLATIONAL REGULATION |
| Discussion Leader: MIKE SKINNER (Washington State University) |
9:00 - 09:15 | MIKE SKINNER Introduction |
09:15 - 10:00 | ELI ADASHI (University of Utah Health Sciences Center)
"H1oo, an oocyte specific H1 linker histone: Structural and functional characterization" |
10:00 - 10:15 | HAIFAN LIN (Duke University Medical Center)
"MIwi, a Murine Homolog of piwi, is a key regulator of spermatogenesis" |
10:15 - 10:30 | BARBARA VANDERHYDEN (Ottawa Regional Cancer Center)
"Differential expression of Snf2h and Snf2l correlates with changes in granulosa cellproliferation and differentiation" |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00 - 11:45 | HUGH CLARKE (McGill University)
"Chromatin in the mouse oocyte and embryo" |
11:45 - 12:30 | MIKE SKINNER (Washington State University)
"Transcriptional control of Sertoli cell differentiation" |
12:30 | Lunch |
06:00 | Dinner |
| IDENTIFYING GENES THAT REGULATE REPRODUCTION AND EARLY DEVELOPMENT |
| Discussion Leader: DEBORAH O'BRIEN (University of North Carolina School of Medicine) |
07:30 - 07:45 | DEBORAH O'BRIEN Introduction |
07:45 - 08:00 | ALIREZA FAZELI (University of Sheffield)
"Transcriptome alteration in mouse oviduct 6 hours after mating" |
08:00 - 08:15 | SIGRID ECKARDT (University of Pennsylvania)
"Oct4 distribution and level in mouse clones: consequences for pluripotency" |
08:15 - 08:30 | COLIN BISHOP (Baylor College of Medicine)
"A novel gene, Pog, is necessary for primordial germ cell proliferation in the mouse, and underlies the germ cell deficient mutation, gcd" |
08:30 - 08:45 | ALEKSANDAR RAJKOVIC (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Lack of Nobox, an oocyte-specific homeobox gene, disrupts early folliculogenesis" |
08:45 - 09:00 | XING DAI (University of California, Irvine)
"The mouse ovo1 (movo1) gene is required for male germ cells to progress through the pachytene stage of meiotic prophase" |
09:00 - 09:30 | DEBORAH O'BRIEN (University of North Carolina School of Medicine)
"Sperm motility requires glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase-S (GAPDS), a glycolytic isozyme expressed only in haploid spermatogenic cells" |
THURSDAY |
07:30 - 08:30 | Breakfast |
| GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS: REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY IN THE POST-GENOME ERA |
| Discussion Leader: BOB BRAUN (University of Washington) |
09:00 - 09:15 | BOB BRAUN Introduction |
09:15 - 09:55 | MIKE GRISWOLD (Washington State University)
"Examining the transcriptome in the testis" |
09:55 - 10:35 | JOHN SCHIMENTI (The Jackson Laboratory)
"Mouse gametogenesis mutants from whole genome mutagenesis" |
10:35 - 11:05 | COFFEE BREAK |
11:05 - 11:45 | JOHN HERR (University of Virginia Health System)
"Defining the sperm proteome" |
11:45 - 12:25 | KEN EILERSTEN (Infigen)
"A genomics approach to the analysis of nuclear transfer derived pre-implantation bovine embryos" |
12:30 | Lunch |
06:00 | Dinner |
| NEW FRONTIERS IN REPRODUCTION |
| Discussion Leader: JACQUES COHEN (St. Barnabas Medical Center) |
07:30 - 07:40 | JACQUES COHEN Introduction |
07:40 - 08:10 | JOHN EPPIG (The Jackson Laboratory)
"Oocytes orchestrate follicular development" |
08:10 - 08:40 | RICHARD SCHULTZ (University of Pennsylvania)
"The effect of culture on gene expression and behavior" |
08:40 - 09:10 | KATE HARDY (Imperial College, London)
"ART in the 21st Century" |
09:10 - 09:30 | JACQUES COHEN Summary |
FRIDAY |
07:30 - 08:30 | Breakfast |
09:00 | Departure |