SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
4:30 pm | Social Get-together |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | MATRIX ISOLATION - SPECTROSCOPY |
| Discussion Leader: Martin Vala (University of Florida) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Lester S. Andrews (University of Virginia) "Metal Hydrides, Hydroxides, and Methylidenes" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Marilyn E. Jacox (National Institute of Standards and Technology) "Infrared Spectra of Ion-Molecule Reaction Products Trapped in Solid Neon" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PHOTOCHEMISTRY |
| Discussion Leader: Charles A. Wight (University of Utah) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | William Graham (Texas Christian University) "Vibrational spectroscopy and structures of novel metal-carbon species" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 9:55 am | Eugenii Y. Misochko (IPCP Russian Academy of Sciences) "High Resolution ESR Spectroscopy of Matrix-isolated Intermediates with Unusual Chemical Bonding" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Zofia Mielke (Wroclaw University) "Photochemistry of selected molecular complexes in cryogenic matrixes" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Bernhard Dick (University of Regensburg) "Locating Conical Intersections relevant to photochemical reactions" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:05 pm | Kalyanasundaram Sundararajan (Indira Ghandi Centre for Atomic Research) "Conformations of Dimethoxy hydrogen phosphonate (DMHP): A Matrix Isolation Infrared and Ab initio study" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | John McCaffrey (National University of Ireland, Maynooth) "Excited state dynamics of matrix isolated atomic sodium" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NOVEL SPECIES |
| Discussion Leader: Rui Fausto (University of Coimbra) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Markku Rasanen (University of Helsinki) "Recent Advances in Noble-Gas Chemistry" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Mingfei Zhou (Fudan University) "Matrix isolation spectroscopic and theoretical study of noble gas complexes" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Benny Gerber (University of California, Irvine) "Organic Chemistry of the Noble Gases: From Matrix-Isolated Species to Polymers and Crystals" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | DYNAMICS (TIME RESOLVED) |
| Discussion Leader: Ilya Goldschleger (University of California, Irvine) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Nikolaus Schwentner (Institute Experimental Physik) "Alignment and vibrational wave packet interferometry with ultrashort light pulses" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Mika Pettersson (University of Jyvaskyla) "Femtosecond CARS of molecular complexes-towards bimolecular reaction control" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Peter Hamm (Universitat Zurich) "The IR driven cis-trans isomerisation of HONO in rare gas matrices" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Claudine Crepin-Gilbert (Université Paris-Sud) "Vibrational coherence as a probe of solid and molecular environment" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Arik Cohen (Hebrew University, Jerusalem) "Dynamics of Photodissociation in Matrices" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PHOTODYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: Murthy S. Gudipati (University of Maryland) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Leonid Khriachtchev (University of Helsinki) "Rotational isomerism of small molecules in rare-gas matrices" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Raul Baragiola (University of Virginia) "Interaction of gases and radiation with amorphous ice - astronomical implications" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Jussi Eloranta (California State University Northridge) "Singlet and triplet state two-electron bubbles in superfluid 4He" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | QUANTUM HOSTS - SOLID HYDROGEN |
| Discussion Leader: Mario E. Fajardo (USAF Research Lab) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Yuan-Pern Lee (National Chiao Tung University) "Molecular rotation, internal rotation, and inversion in solid p-H2" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Robert J. Hinde (University of Tennessee) "Coupled host-guest dynamics in doped solid hydrogen matrices" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | David T. Anderson (University of Wyoming) "Chemical Physics in a Quantum Solid: Radical Doped Solid Molecular Hydrogen" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Takamasa Momose (University of British Columbia) "High-resolution matrix isolation spectroscopy of molecules in solid
parahydrogen" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | C. Michael Lindsay (AFRL/MNME) "Hidden Treasures in the Infrared Spectra of Parahydrogen Matrices Revealed by Polarization Spectroscop" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | QUANTUM HOSTS - HELIUM |
| Discussion Leader: Jussi Eloranta (California State University Northridge) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | David M. Lee (Cornell University) "Matrix Isolation of H, D, and N atoms: Physics and Chemistry from 1.5 K down to 0.05 K" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Andrey Vilesov (University of Southern California) "Study of hydrogen bound clusters in He droplets" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Kevin K. Lehmann (University of Virginia) "Spectroscopy and Dynamics in Helium Nanodroplets" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CLATHRATES |
| Discussion Leader: Paul Devlin (Oklahoma State University) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Keith Hester (Colorado School of Mines) "Investigations of Natural Oceanic Hydrates Using In Situ Raman Spectroscopy" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Kenneth Janda (University of California, Irvine) "Spectroscopy and dynamics of halogen molecules trapped in hydrate-clathrate cages" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Werner F. Kuhs (Universität Göttingen) "How gases interact with water: Experimental results obtained on water ices and gas hydrates" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Kenneth D. Jordan (University of Pittsburgh) "Theoretical Study of the Electronic Spectra of Cl2 encapsulated in a
(H2O)20 Dodecahedral Cage" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Business Meeting - Ara Apkarian, Presiding |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ICES |
| Discussion Leader: Sam Abrash (University of Richmond) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Murthy S. Gudipati (JPL/Caltech and University of Maryland ) "Understanding the radiation processing of organic molecules in low-temperature ice-matrices" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Victoria Buch (Hebrew University) "Acid-solvent interaction in the solid phase" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Ilya Goldschleger (University of California, Irvine) "Quantum coherences in ice cages" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |