Sunday, July 23 |
2:00-11:00 p.m. | Arrival & Registration |
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Welcome Reception |
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. | Dinner |
7:30 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. | Session I: Developmental Toxicology |
| Chair: Ron Hines
Co-Chair/Discussion Leader: Barbara Abbott |
7:30-8:15 | Henk Roelink - Sonic Hedgehog: A target for the teratogen cyclopamine. |
8:15-9:00 | Susan Smith -Retinoids and apoptosis in ethanol teratogenicity. |
9:00-9:45 | Barbara Hales - Role of apoptosis in chemical teratogenesis. |
Monday, July 24 |
7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. | Breakfast |
9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | Session II: BURROUGHS-WELLCOME SCHOLAR IN TOXICOLOGY SESSION-
OXIDATIVE DAMAGE AND MITOCHONDRIAL INJURY-DNA REPAIR |
| Chair: Ben van Houten
Co-Chair/Discussion Leader: Susan LeDoux |
9:00-9:50 | Ben Van Houten - Molecular consequences of oxidative damage to mitochondrial DNA |
9:50-10:40 | Simon Melov - Physiological consequences of mitochondrial DNA damage. |
10:40-11:00 | Break |
11:00-11:50 | Bill Copeland - Role of mitochondrial DNA polymerase in mutagenesis and mitochondria toxicity. |
11:50 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | Late Breaking Research Presentations (Chairs: Barbara Abbott, Susan LeDoux) |
12:30p.m. - 1:30p.m. | Lunch |
Afternoon: | No meetings. Afternoon activities and informal gatherings. |
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. | POSTER SESSION I: Ken Ramos and Jerry Heindel |
6:00p.m. - 7:30 p.m. | Dinner |
7:30 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. | Session III: MOLECULAR REGULATION OF APOPTOSIS |
| Chair: Myrtle Davis
Co-Chair/Discussion Leader: Colin Jefcoate |
7:30-8:15 | Guido Kroemer - Apoptosis inducing factor and mitochondria. |
8:15-9:00 | Peter Krammer - Apoptosis sensitivity and resistance to drug treatment. |
9:00-9:45 | Kang Li -Cytochrome C, mitochondria and apoptosis. |
Tuesday, July 25 |
7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. | Breakfast |
9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | SESSION IV: CELL CYCLE CONTROL AND GENOME INTEGRITY |
| Chair: Qin Chen
Co-Chair/Discussion Leader: Terry Monks |
9:00-9:50 | Woody Wright - Tolmerase regulation and cell immortalization. |
9:50-10:40 | Jean Wang - Signaling DNA damage through c-abl and ATM. |
10:40-11:00 | Break |
11:00-11:50 | Ze've Ronai - Signaling through p53. |
11:50 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | Late Breaking Research Presentations (Chairs: Colin Jefcoate, Terry Monks) |
12:30 - 1:30 | Lunch |
Afternoon: | No meetings. Afternoon activities and informal gatherings. |
6:00 p.m. - 7:30p.m. | Dinner |
7:30 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. | Session V: APPLICATION OF GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS TO TOXICOLOGY |
| Chair: Chris Bradfield
Co-Chair/Discussion leader: Dan Liebler |
7:30-8:15 | Ruedi Aebersold - Techniques and applications of quantitative proteome analysis |
8:15-9:00 | Carl Barrett - Using microarrays to probe toxicant activated patterns of gene expression |
9:00-9:45 | Roger Tsien - High throughput discovery and monitoring of responsive mammalian genes |
Wednesday, July 26 |
7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. | Breakfast |
9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | SESSION VI: GENETIC SUSCEPTIBILITY - GENETIC POLYMORPHISM |
| Chair: Cheryl Walker
Co-Chair/Discussion Leader: Ken Ramos |
9:00-9:50 | Debbie Nickerson - High-throughput sequencing and SNP detection. |
9:50-10:40 | Peter Shields - Biomarkers of susceptibility. |
10:40-11:00 | Break |
11:00-11:50 | Ron Cannon - Genetically defined animals models of cancer susceptibility. |
11:50 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | Late Breaking Research Presentations (Chairs: Dan Liebler, Ken Ramos) |
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
Afternoon: | No meetings. Afternoon activities and informal gatherings. |
4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. | POSTER SESSION II: Chairs: Ken Ramos and Jerry Heindel |
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. | Dinner |
7:30p.m.-9:45 p.m. | SESSION VII: MOLECULAR REGULATION OF INFLAMMATION AND FIBROSIS |
| Chair: Brooke Mossman
Co-Chair/Discussion Leader: Phyllis Dennery |
7:30-8:15 | Michael Karin - Transcriptional regulation during inflammation. |
8:15-9:00 | Hal Chapman - Integrins, inflammatory cells and inflammation. |
9:00-9:45 | Brooke Mossman - Signaling, oxidative stress and lung fibrosis. |
Thursday, July 27 |
7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. | Breakfast |
9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | SESSION VIII: TRANSCRIPTIONAL CONTROL - RECEPTOR MEDIATED TOXICITY |
| Chair: Kees Elferink
Co-Chair/Discussion Leader: Mike Gallo |
9:00-9:50 | Lorenz Poellinger -Transcriptional activation through Ah receptor and hypoxia inducible factor. |
9:50-10:40 | J. Don Chen - Transcriptional Regulation by Nuclear Receptors Coactivators and Corepressors. |
10:40-11:00 | Break |
11:00-11:50 | Robert Chiu - Transcriptional control by AP-1 and RB. |
11:50 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | Late Breaking Research Presentations (Chairs: Mike Gallo, Phyllis Dennery) |
12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
Afternoon: | No meetings. Afternoon activities and informal gatherings. |
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. | Dinner |
7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. | SESSION IX: KEYNOTE ADDRESS |
| Sam Wilson - Molecular Toxicology in the New Millennium. |
9:00 p.m. | Evening Social |
| LATE BREAKING RESEARCH: Late Breaking Research presentations are short talks (15 minutes) chosen from the abstracts. |